|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: With this memoir, Jamison, a psychiatrist and pioneer in the field of mood research, revealed her own struggle with manic-depressive, or bipolar, illness. Interspersing humorous descriptions of the strange logic that permeated her manic episodes with haunting recollections of the depressions that would follow, she chronicles her professional journey to understand the biological basics for mood disorders while she was fighting--and hiding--her own.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » An Unquiet Mind
(167 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness
by
Jamison, Kay Redfield
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 9/5/1995
ISBN-13: 9780679443742
ISBN: 0679443746
Description: Very Good. 0679443746 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind
by
Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Felix Fiks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness
by
Kay Redfield Jamison
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1996-01-14
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear. No markings, dog ears or spine creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alegria Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness
by
Jamison, Kay Redfield
Binding: TPB
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: G+ GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more
|
|
An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness
by
Jamison, Kay Redfield
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1/14/1997
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: Good. 0679763309 Unmarked text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness
by
Kay Redfield Jamison
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: Very Good. Slight rubbing to corners and edges, slight scuffing to cover. Slight dustprints to pg edges. Small crease at lower right front corner. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind
by
Jamison, Kay R.; Jamison, Kay Redfield
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679443742
ISBN: 0679443746
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness
by
Jamison, Kay Redfield
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1/14/1997
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: Good. 0679763309 Unmarked text. Scuffed corner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness
by
Jamison, Kay Redfield
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1/14/1997
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: Very Good. 0679763309 Clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind
by
Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679443742
ISBN: 0679443746
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind
by
Jamison, Kay R.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: Good. read more
|
|
An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness
by
Kay Redfield Jamison
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1996-01-14
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness
by
Kay Redfield Jamison
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: Very Good. Curling to covers and small creases to top right and bottom right corner of cover and pages. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from Louisville, Colorado ~~ 100% satisfaction ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind
by
Jamison, Kay R.
Edition: 6th
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Autobiographical account of Redfield's own battles with Manic Depression Spine lean, corner bumps, the book has a slight warp to it, and some other light to moderate shopwear shopwear. read more
|
|
An Unquiet Mind
by
Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barbara Jordan,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind
by
Jamison, Kay R.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: Good. Used Good condition. Tradepaper. Used. Some wear to book. Pages tight and clean. read more
|
|
Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness
by
Jamison, Kay Redfield
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: Vintage Books 1/1/1995. Used paperback. Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fiction Addiction,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness
by
Kay Redfield Jamison
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1996-01-14
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; Great savings! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gilbert Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind
by
Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Never read-like new condition. Photo available from seller upon request. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
An Unquiet Mind
by
Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness
by
Kay Redfield Jamison
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind
by
Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind
by
Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679763307
ISBN: 0679763309
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand new, never read. Perfect condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blackberry Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
An Unquiet Mind
by
Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.
Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Advanced Readers Edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679443742
ISBN: 0679443746
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as | | | |