New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Unquiet Mind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Unquiet Mind

by Kay Redfield Jamison, PH.D.

About this title: With this memoir, Jamison, a psychiatrist and pioneer in the field of mood research, revealed her own struggle with manic-depressive, or bipolar, illness. Interspersing humorous descriptions of the strange logic that permeated her manic episodes with haunting recollections of the depressions that would follow, she chronicles her professional journey to understand the biological basics for mood disorders while she was fighting--and hiding--her own.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness used book

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness

by Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $2.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 9/5/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679443742 ISBN: 0679443746

Description: Very Good. 0679443746 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind used book

An Unquiet Mind

by Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness used book

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness

by Kay Redfield Jamison

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear. No markings, dog ears or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness used book

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness

by Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TPB Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: G+ GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness used book

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness

by Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $5.55

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/14/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: Good. 0679763309 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness used book

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness

by Kay Redfield Jamison

price: $5.94

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: Very Good. Slight rubbing to corners and edges, slight scuffing to cover. Slight dustprints to pg edges. Small crease at lower right front corner. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind used book

An Unquiet Mind

by Jamison, Kay R.; Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679443742 ISBN: 0679443746

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness used book

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness

by Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/14/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: Good. 0679763309 Unmarked text. Scuffed corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness used book

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness

by Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/14/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: Very Good. 0679763309 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind used book

An Unquiet Mind

by Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679443742 ISBN: 0679443746

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind used book

An Unquiet Mind

by Jamison, Kay R.

price: $6.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness used book

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness

by Kay Redfield Jamison

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness used book

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness

by Kay Redfield Jamison

price: $6.45

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: Very Good. Curling to covers and small creases to top right and bottom right corner of cover and pages. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from Louisville, Colorado ~~ 100% satisfaction ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind used book

An Unquiet Mind

by Jamison, Kay R.

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: 6th Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Autobiographical account of Redfield's own battles with Manic Depression Spine lean, corner bumps, the book has a slight warp to it, and some other light to moderate shopwear shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind used book

An Unquiet Mind

by Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind used book

An Unquiet Mind

by Jamison, Kay R.

price: $7.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: Good. Used Good condition. Tradepaper. Used. Some wear to book. Pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crazy Ladies Bookshop, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness used book

Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness

by Jamison, Kay Redfield

price: $8.37

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: Vintage Books 1/1/1995. Used paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness new book

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness

by Kay Redfield Jamison

price: $8.95

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; Great savings! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gilbert Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind new book

An Unquiet Mind

by Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Never read-like new condition. Photo available from seller upon request. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Christina Matyskela, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind new book

An Unquiet Mind

by Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.

price: $10.23

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness new book

An Unquiet Mind: a Memoir of Moods and Madness

by Kay Redfield Jamison

price: $10.30

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind new book

An Unquiet Mind

by Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.

price: $10.49

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind used book

An Unquiet Mind

by Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.

price: $10.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679763307 ISBN: 0679763309

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand new, never read. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blackberry Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Unquiet Mind used book

An Unquiet Mind

by Jamison, Kay Redfield, PH.D.

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Advanced Readers Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679443742 ISBN: 0679443746

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as