About this title: In this delightfully illustrated and designed volume, more than 80 selections from David Ogilvy's private papers give a remarkably candid glimpse of the spirited, sharply ironic--and very wise--private man behind the public image. 13 black-and-white photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ogilvy Group
Date Published: 1st printing, 1986
Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 147pp, illus. yellowing, small tears, rubbing, tissue dust wrapper. crease line front end page fading through about page 6. spine twisted at top, cover. clean, tight, text. bus. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Date Published: 15/06/1989
ISBN-13:9780283998508ISBN:0283998504
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Date Published: 25/02/1988
ISBN-13:9780283996153ISBN:0283996153
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1987-10-21
ISBN-13:9780517566091ISBN:0517566095
Description: Very Good. VG/VG. Minor shelf wear, wear to jacket edges, slight soiling, binding tight, top edge has age spotting, pages clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1986
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Original binding of quarter black over red cloth with silver gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Top page edge slightly dusty, otherwise very good in good slightly soiled dustjacket, which is torn with small loss to lower panel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780283996153ISBN:0283996153
Description: Good. Black boards, some light wear and scuffing. White dj, some mild wear and scuffing. Black lettering on the spine. May have some shelf wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OGILVY GROUP
Date Published: 1986
Description: Hardback, no D/J. LITTLE USED. Grey cloth in edgeworn glassine jacket. Boards and interior near fine. Unusual, pasted to the front endpaper is a label "A special first edition of The Unpublished David Ogilvy was printed in June 1986. This copy is number 136" Number in red, possibly very carefully handwritten. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Fine. B0007B8ZOA A book showing slight shelfwear, with no tears to the binding or paper crisp, clean, as like new with no defects, an excellent copy like new, previously read, may have some very minor shelf wear, in great condition, like new book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.