» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Biggest Job We'll Ever Have: The Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Biggest Job We'll Ever Have: The Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Laura Gauld, Malcolm Gauld, Marc Tolon Brown (Introduction by)

About this title: Unlike other education books that focus on the child, "The Biggest Job" focuses on the primary teacher--the parent. The Gaulds explain how parents can enhance their children's education by improving family dynamics, and they describe how the Hyde program can be adapted easily for any family.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Gauld, Laura, And Gauld, Malcolm, And Brown, Marc

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743210584 ISBN: 0743210581

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Laura Gauld; Malcolm Gauld

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780743210584 ISBN: 0743210581

Description: Good. DJ has some light wear. In good reading condition. Free tracking # with every domestic order. Daily shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buellys, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Gauld, Laura; Gauld, Malcolm

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743210584 ISBN: 0743210581

Description: Very Good. 0743210581 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Malcolm Gauld

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743210584 ISBN: 0743210581

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'll Ever Have: The Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'll Ever Have: The Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Gauld, Laura, and Gauld, Malcolm, and Brown, Marc Tolon (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743210584 ISBN: 0743210581

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Laura Gauld, Malcolm Gauld

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743210584 ISBN: 0743210581

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Laura Gauld, Malcolm Gauld

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2/26/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743210584 ISBN: 0743210581

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Laura Gauld, Malcolm Gauld

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743210584 ISBN: 0743210581

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Laura Gauld, Malcolm Gauld

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743210584 ISBN: 0743210581

Description: Good. 2002-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Gauld, Laura; Gauld, Malcolm

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2/26/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743210584 ISBN: 0743210581

Description: Very Good. 0743210581 Thanks 41P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Laura Gauld; Malcolm Gauld

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2/26/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743210584 ISBN: 0743210581

Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Condition jacket. HardCover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Laura Gauld, Malcolm Gauld

price: $3.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 7/22/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743210591 ISBN: 074321059X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Gauld, Laura; Gauld, Malcolm

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743210584 ISBN: 0743210581

Description: Fine. 0743210581 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Gauld, Laura; Gauld, Malcolm

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743210584 ISBN: 0743210581

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 299 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Gauld, Laura; Gauld, Malcolm

price: $4.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743210591 ISBN: 074321059X

Description: Fine. 074321059X Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'll Ever Have: The Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'll Ever Have: The Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Gauld, Laura, and Gauld, Malcolm, and Brown, Marc Tolon (Introduction by)

price: $5.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743210584 ISBN: 0743210581

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof. 291 pgs. March 2002. Unmarked w/superminimal cover wear. Fine+ paperback copy. 291 pgs. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting new book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Gauld, Laura; Gauld, Malcolm

price: $5.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743210591 ISBN: 074321059X

Description: New. 074321059X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting new book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Laura Gauld; Malcolm Gauld

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780743210584 ISBN: 0743210581

Description: New. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: Published by Scribner Books, an imprint of Simon and Schuster Publishing Group. D/J in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (Tan boards, Black Smyth-sewn spine, Silver lettering). Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Gauld, Laura

price: $6.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743210584 ISBN: 0743210581

Description: Good in Good jacket. DJ has light scuffing and an ever so slight curl on the edges. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. From Publishers Weekly: The formation of character is an elusive thing; despite concerned parenting, good schools and all the best intentions, parents worry about everything from insubordination and bad grades to hard drugs. According to the Gaulds (authors, teachers and alternative education proponents), the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Laura Gauld, Malcolm Gauld

price: $7.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743210591 ISBN: 074321059X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting used book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Gauld, Laura; Gauld, Malcolm

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Research Antologies, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743210591 ISBN: 074321059X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting new book

New-Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Gauld, Malcolm

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743210591 ISBN: 074321059X

Description: New. Brand New! May have remainder mark and/or very light shelf wear. From Publishers Weekly: The formation of character is an elusive thing; despite concerned parenting, good schools and all the best intentions, parents worry about everything from insubordination and bad grades to hard drugs. According to the Gaulds (authors, teachers and alternative education proponents), the "biggest job we'll ever have" is developing positive habits of mind and behavior in our young. According to these ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'll Ever Have used book

The Biggest Job We'll Ever Have

by Gauld, Malcolm

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HB Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743210584 ISBN: 0743210581

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 299pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting new book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Gauld, Laura / Gauld, Malcolm

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2003-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780743210591 ISBN: 074321059X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743210591. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting new book

The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Character-Based Education and Parenting

by Malcolm Gauld, Laura Gauld

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743210591 ISBN: 074321059X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By beth, Rockport, ME

"This book was suggested by our middle school parent book. I didn't get through it but liked what i read. I will pick it up again another time - too many good fiction books calling my name."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.