» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unknown Terrain: The Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Unknown Terrain: The Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Beth Venn

About this title: Color reproductions of Wyeth's landscape works, along with essays. Like his contemporaries Thomas Hart Benton and Edward Hopper, Wyeth rejected the prevailing European modernist traditions to create a style that was uniquely American. This book accompanied a 1998 exhibition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth used book

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Venn, Beth; Wyeth, Andrew; Weinberg, Adam D.; Kammen, Michael G.; Whitney Museum Of American Art

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Softcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art; Harry N. Abrams, Cin., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810968271 ISBN: 0810968274

Description: Very Good. Oblong 4to Well-kept copy of this exhibition catalogue, illustrated throughout, mainly in full color. Includes three essays-Terra Incognita: Redefining Wyeth's World; Process of Invention: The Watercolors of Andrew Wyeth; Andrew Wyeth: Resonance and Dissonance-as well as the plates and list of works. Illustrated softcover, 222 pages. Light shelf rubbing to the rear cover, binding firm, contents very clean and free from names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Venn, Beth; Andrew Wyeth; Adam D. Weinberg; Michael G. Kammen; Whitney Museum Of American Art

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874271164 ISBN: 0874271169

Description: Near fine condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). 224 pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Illustrated exhibition catalogue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Michael G. Kammen

price: $37.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874271164 ISBN: 0874271169

Description: New in None as Issued jacket. / 0874271169. Oversized softcover as new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Venn, Beth; Wyeth, Andrew; Weinberg, Adam D.; Kammen, Michael G.; Whitney Museum Of American Art

price: $39.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874271164 ISBN: 0874271169

Description: Very Good. 223 Pages. Measures: 10-3/4" x 9-3/4" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes numerous landscapes by renowned artist Andrew Wyeth on all-glossy pages, Foreword, and a list of works. Handsome, oversized coffee table type book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth (a Whitney Museum of American Art Book) used book

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth (a Whitney Museum of American Art Book)

by Venn, Beth; Weinberg, Adam D.; Wyeth, Andrew; Kammen, Michael G.

price: $44.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art ISBN-13: 9780810968271 ISBN: 0810968274

Description: Fine. 0810968274 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Unknown Terrain the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth used book

Unknown Terrain the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Venn, Beth & Adam D. Weinberg & Andrew Wyeth & Michael G. Kammen; Art, Whitney Museum Of American

price: $46.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810968271 ISBN: 0810968274

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0810968274. Small bump to bottom edge of boards; otherwise, book is clean tight and unmarked. No dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom text edge.; A Whitney Museum of American Art book; 1 x 10.75 x 10.25 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth (a Whitney Museum of American Art Book) used book

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth (a Whitney Museum of American Art Book)

by Beth Venn; Adam D. Weinberg; Andrew Wyeth; Michael G. Kammen; Corporate Author-Whitney Museum Of American Art

price: $47.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art Date Published: 1998-07 ISBN-13: 9780810968271 ISBN: 0810968274

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear on dust jacket. Otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For The Love Of Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Venn, Beth; Wyeth, Andrew; Weinberg, Adam D.; Kammen, Michael G.; Whitney Museum Of American Art

price: $98.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874271164 ISBN: 0874271169

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Lightly used clean copy, large softcover in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, spine perfect, covers bright and glossy; tracking confirmation incl. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unknown Terrain: The Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Venn, Beth, and Kammen, Michael G., and Wyeth, Andrew

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874271164 ISBN: 0874271169

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Taylor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Wyeth, Andrew / Venn, Beth / Weinberg, Adam D. / Kammen, Michael G. --Whitney Museum Of American Art

price: $112.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874271164 ISBN: 0874271169

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Other than discoloration spot at tip of last few pages, book is clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 223 pages with illustrations throghout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Venn And Weinberg, Eds

price: $120.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874271164 ISBN: 0874271169

Description: Whitney/Abrams, 1998, softcover, near fine condition, art, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth used book

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Venn, Beth; Weinberg, Adam D.

price: $121.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art / Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810968271 ISBN: 0810968274

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No ownership markings; board edges have some light bumps and soiling; a faint mark on bottom edge of text block; dust jacket has some edge-wear and light scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S.C. Sumner, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth (a Whitney Museum of American Art Book) used book

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth (a Whitney Museum of American Art Book)

by Beth Venn; Adam D. Weinberg; Andrew Wyeth; Michael G. Kammen; Corporate Author-Whitney Museum Of American Art

price: $122.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art Date Published: 1998-07 ISBN-13: 9780810968271 ISBN: 0810968274

Description: Like New. #1747 HUGE softcover book, as new, appears unread. No marks in or on book, 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Unknown Terrain the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth [ 1st ] used book

Unknown Terrain the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth [ 1st ]

by Wyeth, Andrew; Venn, Beth; Weinberg, Adam D.; Kammen, Michael G.; Whitney Museum Of American Art

price: $140.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art / Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810968271 ISBN: 0810968274

Description: 0810968274. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.; Oblong 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Beth Venn And Adam D. Weinberg

price: $175.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art (distributed By Abrams), New York, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine- jacket. Art/Wyeth/Exhibit Accomp. Oblong/Coffee Table Size. Unknown Terrain: The Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth. This elegant volume, whic accompanies a landmark exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, is the first to focus exclusively on the exquisite landscape paintings and watercolors that Wyeth has been creating throughout his long career. Relatively few of them are known, in particular the thousands of watercolors that the artist produced from the late 1930's ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Beth Venn, Andrew Wyeth, Adam D. Weinberg, Michael G. Kammen

price: $14.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874271164 ISBN: 0874271169

Description: Good. Pages tabbed. Edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth (a Whitney Museum of American Art Book) used book

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth (a Whitney Museum of American Art Book)

by Beth Venn, Adam D. Weinberg, Andrew Wyeth, Michael G. Kammen

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810968271 ISBN: 0810968274

Description: Acceptable. The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth used book

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Venn, Beth; Wyeth, Andrew; Weinberg, Adam D.; Kammen, Michael G.; Whitney Museum Of American Art

price: $26.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810968271 ISBN: 0810968274

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0810968274 VERY GOOD LITTLE TO COVER WEAR NO MARKS TO TEXT NOT EX LIB DJ A1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Unknown Terrain the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth used book

Unknown Terrain the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Venn, Beth & Adam D. Weinberg & Andrew Wyeth & Michael G. Kammen; Art, Whitney Museum Of American

price: $37.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810968271 ISBN: 0810968274

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0810968274. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.; A Whitney Museum of American Art book; 1 x 10.75 x 10.25 Inches; 223 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unknown Terrain: The Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Venn, Beth and Weinberg, Adam D.

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874271164 ISBN: 0874271169

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new condition, clean with no bending or scuffing. 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quechee Library, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unknown Terrain the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Venn, Beth & Andrew Wyeth & Adam D. Weinberg & Michael G. Kammen; Art, Whitney Museum Of American

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Os paperback Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874271164 ISBN: 0874271169

Description: Very Good+ 0874271169. 223 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Unknown Terrain the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth used book

Unknown Terrain the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Wyeth, Andrew & Beth Venn & Adam D. Weinberg & Michael G. Kammen; Whitney Museum Of American Art

price: $42.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810968271 ISBN: 0810968274

Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. 0810968274. Page edges mildly soiled, and there is a yellow remainder mark on the bottom. mild soiling to boards. DJ lightly scuffed and wrinkled. The book slightly smells like alcohol. binding tight, no marks to the text. THIS BOOK IS LARGE AND MAY REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING.; A Whitney Museum of American Art Book; 1 x 10.75 x 10.25 Inches; 223 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Unknown Terrain the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth used book

Unknown Terrain the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Venn, Beth & Adam D. Weinberg & Andrew Wyeth & Michael G. Kammen; Whitney Museum Of American Art

price: $47.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810968271 ISBN: 0810968274

Description: Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0810968274. Because of the binding flaw at back hinge, the book doesn't close perfectly straight. a remainder mark on bottom page edges. DJ slightly wrinkled at top spine and corners. THIS BOOK IS LARGE AND MAY REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING.; A Whitney Museum of American Art Book; 1 x 10.75 x 10.25 Inches; 223 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth used book

Unknown Terrain: the Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Venn, Beth; Wyeth, Andrew; Weinberg, Adam D.; Kammen, Michael G

price: $60.23

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810968271 ISBN: 0810968274

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition. Near fine with just a hint of edgewear, in a like jacket. Tight and clean. 169 illustrations, 151 in full colour. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Unknown Terrain: The Landscapes of Andrew Wyeth

by Venn & Weinberg

price: $69.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: 169 Wyeth paintings 151 plates in full color. Fine in fine dust jacket. In totally LIKE NEW condition. Spotless. 223 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J Leatherman, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.