Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Good Mass Market Paperback w/average shelfwear, some shelf smudges. Some edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Foxing and browning inside covers and of pages. Come creasing on covers. Some cover soiling. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1943
Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Plus Condition. Two small store stamps on the front endpapers. Pocket Book #228. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1943
Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight square copy in Very Good Plus Condition. A couple small store stamps on the front endpapers. Pocket Book #228. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triangle Books, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good-in Fair dust jacket. Yellowing paper in this cheap edition. Jacket is edgeworn with 1" loss at spine tail and other small chipping.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 281 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triangle Books
Date Published: 1942
Description: Fair. Pgs are yellowed, bumped corners, lean to spine, inscription on inisde pg, clean pgs, First Class shipping if available for faster service. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Triangle Books
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Light shelfwear to board edges; pages are darkly tanned; good sound copy of hard to find book. The dj is heavily torn and chipped. Bertha Cool and Donald Lam novel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 071975. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo. Unusual in dustwrapper, of which the front panel is very nice, the spine a bit sun faded, and the back panel (w/picture of Gardner and list of his books) has some splotches. Plus dj has very minor wear and tear around the edges. Book itself is tight, with some browning of pages, but appears to have been read little, if at all. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. Clean pages, tight binding, Small tear on the top of the spine crease. Cover has slight bumps on corners and edges. May have some shelf wear. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Distributed by Pocket Books
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very Good. A wonderful 1943 Pocket Books pb edition, with red EP's. Near fine, I would say, a rarity for a vintage pb. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Description: VeryGood. 7.5 tall, brown hardcover, ***VG/--***, cover sl. worn and sl. soiled, spine has worn edges, corners sl. bumped, stamp on rep, o/w in very good condition, binding is tight, pages yellowed, o/w text clean and bright, 281 pp., a Donald Lam/Bertha Cool mystSatisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow and Co., NY
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 281 pp. First edition, first printing1939. Black cloth boards. Red lettering on front and spine. Small area of white stain on rear board. No jacket. Endpapers and pages age toned. No names or other marks. Binding firm.; SG002826; 8vo. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.