» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Bigger They Come

by A. A. Fair, Otto Penzler (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Bigger They Come

by Fair A.A.

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Good Mass Market Paperback w/average shelfwear, some shelf smudges. Some edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Foxing and browning inside covers and of pages. Come creasing on covers. Some cover soiling. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bigger They Come

by Fair, A. A.

price: $6.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688031374 ISBN: 0688031374

Description: Good. Paperback; edges worn, binding creased, no writing in text; RTB890. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bigger They Come

by Fair, A. A.

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Pocket Books, N. Y, N. Y Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. First Printing, tight, wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bigger They Come

by A. A. Fair

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1943

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Plus Condition. Two small store stamps on the front endpapers. Pocket Book #228. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bigger They Come

by Fair, A.A.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1943

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight square copy in Very Good Plus Condition. A couple small store stamps on the front endpapers. Pocket Book #228. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bigger They Come

by Fair, A. A.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle Books, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good-in Fair dust jacket. Yellowing paper in this cheap edition. Jacket is edgeworn with 1" loss at spine tail and other small chipping.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 281 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bigger They Come

by A. A. Fair

price: $18.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle Books Date Published: 1942

Description: Fair. Pgs are yellowed, bumped corners, lean to spine, inscription on inisde pg, clean pgs, First Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bigger They Come: a Mystery

by Fair, A.A.; Gardner, Erle Stanley

price: $24.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle Books Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Light shelfwear to board edges; pages are darkly tanned; good sound copy of hard to find book. The dj is heavily torn and chipped. Bertha Cool and Donald Lam novel. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 071975. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bigger They Come

by Fair, A.A. (Erle Stanley Gardner)

price: $55.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo. Unusual in dustwrapper, of which the front panel is very nice, the spine a bit sun faded, and the back panel (w/picture of Gardner and list of his books) has some splotches. Plus dj has very minor wear and tear around the edges. Book itself is tight, with some browning of pages, but appears to have been read little, if at all. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long River Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bigger They Come

by A. A. (Erle Stanley Gardner), Fair

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bigger They Come

by Fair, A. A.

price: $135.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Good + Advanced reading copy of 1st edition Erle Stanley Gardner. This is the introduction of both Bertha Cool and Donald Lam. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bigger They Come

by Fair A. A.

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Clean pages, tight binding, Small tear on the top of the spine crease. Cover has slight bumps on corners and edges. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bigger They Come

by Fair, A.A.

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Blakiston Company 228, 1943

Description: P42 Edition: 1st Condition: G+ Binding: PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bigger They Come

by Fair, A. A.

price: $8.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: Good Minus. 200pp. Front hnge is open. Spine is sunfaded. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bigger They Come (Bertha Cool/Donald Lam)

by Fair, A.A.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: pocket book

Description: (1ST PB 1943), # 228, almost near fine, mystery novel, paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bigger They Come (Pocket Books) By Fair, a. a

by A. A Fair

price: $14.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Distributed by Pocket Books Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. A wonderful 1943 Pocket Books pb edition, with red EP's. Near fine, I would say, a rarity for a vintage pb. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bigger They Come Gga Cover Art

by Fair, A.A.

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket

Description: Paperback #228 CONDITION: vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reed Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bigger They Come

by A. A. Fair

price: $15.68

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle Books

Description: VeryGood. 7.5 tall, brown hardcover, ***VG/--***, cover sl. worn and sl. soiled, spine has worn edges, corners sl. bumped, stamp on rep, o/w in very good condition, binding is tight, pages yellowed, o/w text clean and bright, 281 pp., a Donald Lam/Bertha Cool mystSatisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bigger They Come

by A. A. Fair

price: $15.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McNally & Loftin Publishers ISBN-13: 9780688031374 ISBN: 0688031374

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bigger They Come

by A A Fair (Erle Stanley Gardner)

price: $18.14

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Book Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. From the Largest Secondhand Book Shop in the Midlands. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Bigger They Come

by Fair, A.

price: $64.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Co., NY Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 281 pp. First edition, first printing1939. Black cloth boards. Red lettering on front and spine. Small area of white stain on rear board. No jacket. Endpapers and pages age toned. No names or other marks. Binding firm.; SG002826; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. North Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bigger They Come

by A. A. Fair

price: $81.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McNally & Loftin Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688031374 ISBN: 0688031374

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bigger They Come

by Fair, A.A.

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1939

Description: Lite leaning to pastedowns, 1 insect hole in margin, still a VG+ bright copy in a VG+ bright Grosset and Dunlap dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Canford Book Corral, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bigger They Come

by Fair, A. A.

price: $70.10

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Published William Morrow, NY Cloth bears only very light wear. A little... Date Published: 1939

Description: Good None jacket. Original Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Bigger They Come

by Fair, A. A.

price: $21.39

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle Books Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Well worn and torn, tape repaired jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Brown, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 31, 2007
By Lee, Mansfield Center, CT

"Written by Erle Stanley Gardner but not nearly the quality of his usual work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.