|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Take control of this challenging operating system and find out how to make UNIX work for you. UNIX maybe technical, confusing, and nonintuitive, but you don't have to be a tech-head to use it effectively. John Levine and Margaret Levine Young write in an entertaining and breezy style that cuts through all the techno-jargon and makes UNIX understandable. This third edition covers all the major versions, including Linux, Berkeley UNIX, System V Release 4, SunOS, and Solaris.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » UNIX for Dummies
(155 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
Unix for Dummies
by
John R. Levine
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780764504198
ISBN: 0764504193
Description: 1998. Softcover. 4th Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Unix for Dummies (Trans/Dum)
by
John R. Levine~Margaret, Levine Young~Margaret Lev
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781568849058
ISBN: 1568849052
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Unix for Dummies
by
John R. Levine; Margaret Levine Young
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc
Date Published: 1997-07-25
ISBN-13: 9780764501302
ISBN: 0764501305
Description: Good. Spine has been cracked. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unix for Dummies
by
John R. Levine
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780764501302
ISBN: 0764501305
Description: 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
UNIX for Dummies
by
Levine, John R, B.A., Ph.D., and Levine Young, Margaret, and Douglas
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: For Dummies
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781878058584
ISBN: 1878058584
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Book is new and unread; may have minor shelf wear; bumped corners, remainder marks, price stickers, etc. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 369 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TL Brown,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unix for Dummies (for Dummies)
by
John R. Levine, Margaret Levine Young
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc (Computers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781878058584
ISBN: 1878058584
Description: Very Good. ----Publish Place: Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. -Size: read more
|
|
Unix for Dummies (Trans/Dum)
by
John R. Levine, Margaret, Levine Young, Margaret Levine Young
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781568849058
ISBN: 1568849052
Description: 1995. Softcover. 2nd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Unix for Dummies (for Dummies)
by
John R. Levine
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781878058584
ISBN: 1878058584
Description: 1993. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
Unix for Dummies (for Dummies)
by
John R. Levine
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781878058584
ISBN: 1878058584
Description: 1993. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more
|
|
Unix for Dummies (for Dummies)
by
John R. Levine
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781878058584
ISBN: 1878058584
Description: 1993. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Unix for Dummies (Trans/Dum)
by
John R. Levine~Margaret, Levine Young~Margaret Lev
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781568849058
ISBN: 1568849052
Description: Good. Cover is scuffed on the front cover with sticker residue. read more
|
|
Unix for Dummies (for Dummies)
by
John R. Levine; Margaret Levine Young
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc (Computers)
Date Published: 1993-04
ISBN-13: 9781878058584
ISBN: 1878058584
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jinobe Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unix for Dummies (for Dummies)
by
John R. Levine Margaret Levine Young
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc (Computers)
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781878058584
ISBN: 1878058584
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unix for Dummies (Trans/Dum)
by
John R. Levine, Margaret, Levine Young, Margaret Levine Young
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781568849058
ISBN: 1568849052
Description: 1995. Softcover. 2nd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Unix for Dummies
by
Levine, John R.; Young, Margaret Levine
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc
ISBN-13: 9780764501302
ISBN: 0764501305
Description: Very Good. 0764501305: SOME MINOR SHELFWEAR: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OnlyClearance,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unix for Dummies (for Dummies)
by
John R. Levine
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781878058584
ISBN: 1878058584
Description: Fair 1993. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
Unix for Dummies (for Dummies S. )
by
John R. Levine~Margaret Levine Young
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781878058584
ISBN: 1878058584
Description: Acceptable. "Ex-Library book with usual stamps & stickers, has edgewear. " read more
|
|
Unix for Dummies
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781568849058
ISBN: 1568849052
Description: Acceptable. Usual library marks/stickers. read more
|
|
Unix for Dummies
by
Levine, John R.; Margaret, Levine Young; Young, Margaret Levine
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: For Dummies
ISBN-13: 9781568849058
ISBN: 1568849052
Description: Very Good. 1568849052 clean inside-cover clean, spine tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
dixieland books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unix for Dummies
by
Levine, John R.; Young, Margaret Levine
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc
ISBN-13: 9780764501302
ISBN: 0764501305
Description: Good. 0764501305 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unix for Dummies (for Dummies)
by
Levine, John R.; Young, Margaret Levine
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc (Computers)
ISBN-13: 9781878058584
ISBN: 1878058584
Description: Good. 1878058584 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unix for Dummies
by
John R. Levine; Margaret Levine Young
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc
Date Published: 1997-07-25
ISBN-13: 9780764501302
ISBN: 0764501305
Description: New. Book is new but has a marker stain on front. We serve thousands of customers. Shipped USPS on same day except Sat & Sun. read more
|
|
UNIX for Dummies
by
Levine, John R, B.A., Ph.D., and Levine Young, Margaret, and Douglas
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: For Dummies
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781878058584
ISBN: 1878058584
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous Library Book with all the stamps and markings expected slight water damage. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 369 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Tabor,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
UNIX for Dummies
by
Levine, John R, B.A., Ph.D., and Levine Young, Margaret, and Douglas
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: For Dummies
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781878058584
ISBN: 1878058584
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Library Markings and Attachments Edges chipped. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 369 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Tabor,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Unix for Dummies
by
Levine, John
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: Hungry Minds, New York
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fine copy. 8vo. 368 pps. Illustrated. read more
| | | |