» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Big Walls: History, Routes, Experiences

by Reinhold Messner, Audrey Salkeld (Translator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Big Walls: History, Routes, Experiences

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $8.66

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9/7/1978 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: Good. 0195200624 well used dust jacket, otherwise in good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Walls: History, Routes, Experiences

by Reinhold Messner; Translator-Audrey Salkeld

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Walls: History, Routes, Experiences

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $8.85

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very clean and unmarked. Slight edgewear but tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Walls: History, Routes, Experiences

by Reinhold Messner; Translator-Audrey Salkeld

price: $9.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: Very Good. Very good condition very lightly read hardback book no dustjacket, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Walls History, Routes, Experiences

by Reinhold Messner

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket in protector, unclipped and with no tears present. Hardcover. 0195200624. Hardcover. 4to. Oxford University Press. 1978. 143 pgs. First Edition/First printing. Previous owner's name and date on front endpaper. Otherwise, near fine book in near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in protector, unclipped and with no tears present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Walls

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A Near Fine hardcover with a Very Good+ dustjacket. Illus., 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Walls

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. ed. Binding: HB Publisher: Oxford U. Press, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: VG+/VG+ price clipped. Quarto, 143pp., Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Walls History, Routes, Experiences

by Messner, Reinhold; Salkeld, Audrey

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Bx133 Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195200624. Hardcover. 4to. Oxford University Press. 1978. 143 pgs. First Edition/First printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx133; 0.74 x 10.44 x 9 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Walls: History, Routes, Experiences

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1st US ed. Gift inscription, faint shelfware, Near Fine in Near Fine slightly shelfworn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: b brown & Assoc, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Walls; History, Routes, Experiences

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: VG in VG- jacket. Trans by Audrey Salkeld, Blue/green cloth with silver lettering, light edge wear, VG, dust jacket has lower flap corner clipped, light yellowing around back edges, VG- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Book Store, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Walls: History, Routes, Experiences

by Messner, Reinhold; Translated By Audrey Salkeld

price: $27.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward, London, England Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780718211912 ISBN: 071821191X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dust jacket price clipped, bottom front corner. 2" tear to outside front dust jacket at crease. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Walls: History, Routes, Experiences

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $62.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: cloth Publisher: Oxford University, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Quarto (8-3/4" x 10-1/2"). Translated by Audrey Salkeld. Illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs. Accounts by the first man to climb all of the world's mountains exceeding a height of 8000 meters (26, 250 feet). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Walls: History Routes Experiences

by Messner, Reinhold; Salkeld, Audrey [Tr. ]

price: $94.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Kaye and Ward, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780718211912 ISBN: 071821191X

Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper and protective cover. 144pp: B/w and colour illustrations: 270mm x 230mm (11" x 9"): Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Walls: History, Routes, Experiences

by Messner, Reinhold, and Salkeld, Audrey (Translated by)

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. in mylar. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: L Davidson, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Walls. History Routes Experiences

by Messner, Reinhold (Signed By Both Reinhold Messner And Peter Habeler). Translated By Audrey Salkeld

price: $325.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: Very Good++ SIGNED BY REINHOLD MESSNER AND PETER HABELER. Very Good++ hardback First American Edition First Printing in Near Fine price clipped Dust Jacket. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. 143 pps. Peter Habeler (1942-) is a noted climber and mountaineering instructor. In the mid-1960s he established a fruitful partnership with Reinhold Messner. They gained their first high altitude experience in 1969 with the ascent of the east face of Yerupaja and the first ascent of Chico Yerupaja in South ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Walls: History Routes Experiences

by Messner, Reinhold Translated by Audrey Salkeld

price: $8.66

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 143 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. 26.5 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstore in Horse Cave, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Walls: History, Routes, Experiences

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye and Ward/Oxford Univ. Press, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. 4to. XL, with the usual markings, else VG+/VG-in clear dust jacket cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Walls

by Messner, Reinhold (Translated By Salkeld, Audrey)

price: $15.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large hardcover in very good + condition with very good + dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Walls: History, Routes, Experiences

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 0195200624. 4to 11" to 13" tall; 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Walls: History, Routes, Experiences

by Reinhold Messner

price: $30.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: Good. 0195200624. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Walls: History / Routes / Experiences

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $34.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: with both color & b&w photos. VG/VG. Hardcv. Nice DJ, unclipped., Very nice DJ. 10 1/4 x 9 3/4", 144 p., ISBN 0195200624. Neate M86. An account of the ascent of seven of the world's most challenging faces: Monte Agner North Face; Matterhorn North Face; Grandes Jorasses, Walker Spur; Eiger North Face; Aconcagua South Face; Nanga Parbat South Face; Dhaulagiri South Face. Bright clean copy with small erasure to corner of front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Big Walls: History, Routes, Experiences

price: $83.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Big Walls: History, Routes Experiences [Signed By Author and Translator] used book

The Big Walls: History, Routes Experiences [Signed By Author and Translator]

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $233.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: [0-19-520062-4 0-7318-0051-6] 1978, 1st American Edition., 1st American Edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 143, [1]pp. Small Quarto. Colour and b&w illustrations from photos and drawings (including maps). original cloth; dustjacket has crevasse (tear) full height of rear cover repaired with tape. Neate M86. "Includes Alpine climbs, Nanga Parbat south face, Dhaulagiri south face, and the Aconcagua south face. Translated by Audrey Salkeld. Signed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Walls: History, Routes, Experiences

by Messner, Reinhold & Hofler, Horst

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Includes Monte Agner North FAce, Matterhorn North Face, Grandes Jorasses-Walker Spur, Eiger North Face, Aconcague South Face, Nanga Parbat South Face and Dhaulagiri South Face. Illustrated in color and b/w. Some underlining throughout narrative. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Big Walls: History, Routes, Experiences

by Messner, Reinhold & Hofler, Horst

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195200621 ISBN: 0195200624

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Messner is considered the premier classical free climber of his time. Amazing photographs, plus maps and diagrams, illustrate this narrative of Messner's philosophy and experiences. Colorful drawing on inside cover pages features mountains of the world as if they were one range, and shows the height differences, from Everest and K2, to sea level. price clipped from lower jacket corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.