Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket in protector, unclipped and with no tears present. Hardcover. 0195200624. Hardcover. 4to. Oxford University Press. 1978. 143 pgs. First Edition/First printing. Previous owner's name and date on front endpaper. Otherwise, near fine book in near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in protector, unclipped and with no tears present. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780195200621ISBN:0195200624
Description: VG in VG- jacket. Trans by Audrey Salkeld, Blue/green cloth with silver lettering, light edge wear, VG, dust jacket has lower flap corner clipped, light yellowing around back edges, VG- read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kaye & Ward, London, England
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780718211912ISBN:071821191X
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dust jacket price clipped, bottom front corner. 2" tear to outside front dust jacket at crease. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more
Edition: First American
Binding: cloth
Publisher: Oxford University, New York
Date Published: 1978
Description: Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Quarto (8-3/4" x 10-1/2"). Translated by Audrey Salkeld. Illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs. Accounts by the first man to climb all of the world's mountains exceeding a height of 8000 meters (26, 250 feet). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Kaye and Ward, London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780718211912ISBN:071821191X
Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper and protective cover. 144pp: B/w and colour illustrations: 270mm x 230mm (11" x 9"): Scarce. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780195200621ISBN:0195200624
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. in mylar. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780195200621ISBN:0195200624
Description: Very Good++ SIGNED BY REINHOLD MESSNER AND PETER HABELER. Very Good++ hardback First American Edition First Printing in Near Fine price clipped Dust Jacket. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. 143 pps. Peter Habeler (1942-) is a noted climber and mountaineering instructor. In the mid-1960s he established a fruitful partnership with Reinhold Messner. They gained their first high altitude experience in 1969 with the ascent of the east face of Yerupaja and the first ascent of Chico Yerupaja in South ... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Bx133
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780195200621ISBN:0195200624
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195200624. Hardcover. 4to. Oxford University Press. 1978. 143 pgs. First Edition/First printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx133; 0.74 x 10.44 x 9 Inches. read more
Edition: First U.S. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780195200621ISBN:0195200624
Description: with both color & b&w photos. VG/VG. Hardcv. Nice DJ, unclipped., Very nice DJ. 10 1/4 x 9 3/4", 144 p., ISBN 0195200624. Neate M86. An account of the ascent of seven of the world's most challenging faces: Monte Agner North Face; Matterhorn North Face; Grandes Jorasses, Walker Spur; Eiger North Face; Aconcagua South Face; Nanga Parbat South Face; Dhaulagiri South Face. Bright clean copy with small erasure to corner of front endpaper. read more
Description: Used: Very Good. 071821191X Hardback pub Kaye & Ward; ex-library book but in very good condition with minimal library markings and in clean condition with unclipped dj; UK dealer, immediate dispatch. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.