» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Universe of Consciousness How Matter Becomes Imagination

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Universe of Consciousness How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Gerald M Edelman, Giulio Tononi

About this title: Edelman and Tononi explain consciousness as an affect of complex processes that take place in the brain. Looking not to a specific location, but to the brain's activity overall, the scientists propose a new conception of how consciousness happens.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination used book

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Edelman, Gerald M, and Tononi, Giulio

price: $4.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465013760 ISBN: 0465013767

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination used book

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Edelman, Gerald M.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465013760 ISBN: 0465013767

Description: VG in VG jacket. DJ: light rubbing & some edgewear. Book: light rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Universe of Consciousness How Matter Becomes Imagination new book

A Universe of Consciousness How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Gerald Edelman; Giulio Tononi

price: $10.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780465013777 ISBN: 0465013775

Description: New. Unread new paperback. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination used book

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination

price: $11.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465013777 ISBN: 0465013775

Description: Fine. Super condition, clean pages, and tight binding! May have minor shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination used book

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Edelman, Gerald M. And Tononi, Giulio

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Basic Books, no place given Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780465013760 ISBN: 0465013767

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination used book

Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination

by McGinn, Colin

price: $12.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465013777 ISBN: 0465013775

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. 274 pages, endnotes, bibliography & indexed. Covers, spine, edges and corners very good. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. B/W figures illustations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination used book

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Giulio Tononi

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465013760 ISBN: 0465013767

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0465013767. First Edition. Some shelf wear to Dj. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Universe of Consciousness How Matter Becomes Imagination new book

A Universe of Consciousness How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Edelman, Gerald M, and Tononi, Giulio

price: $16.58

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465013777 ISBN: 0465013775

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination new book

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Edelman, Gerald M. / Tononi, Giulio

price: $16.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780465013777 ISBN: 0465013775

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465013777. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Universe of Consciousness How Matter Becomes Imagination new book

A Universe of Consciousness How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Gerald Edelman, Giulio Tononi

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465013777 ISBN: 0465013775

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination used book

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Edelman, Gerald; Tononi, Giulio

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465013760 ISBN: 0465013767

Description: Fine. 0465013767 Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination used book

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Edelman, Gerald; Tononi, Giulio

price: $4.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465013760 ISBN: 0465013767

Description: Very Good. 0465013767 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Universe of Consciousness How Matter Becomes Imagination new book

A Universe of Consciousness How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Edelman, Gerald, Tononi, Giulio

price: $10.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465013777 ISBN: 0465013775

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination new book

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Gerald M. Edelmangiulio Tononi

price: $10.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465013777 ISBN: 0465013775

Description: BRAND NEW. 0465013775. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Universe of Consciousness How Matter Becomes Ima new book

A Universe of Consciousness How Matter Becomes Ima

by Edelman, Gerald M. And Tononi, Giulio

price: $13.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465013777 ISBN: 0465013775

Description: New. A Nobel Prize-winning scientist and a leading brain researcher show how the brain creates conscious experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination used book

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Edelman, Gerald M

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465013777 ISBN: 0465013775

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination new book

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Edelman, Gerald M, and Tononi, Giulio

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465013760 ISBN: 0465013767

Description: New in new dust jacket. Never opened, never read. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: For the Wild Birds, VA, USA

Reliability: High

A Universe of Consciousness used book

A Universe of Consciousness

by Edelman, Gerald M.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465013760 ISBN: 0465013767

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0465013767. First edition quarter bound in black cloth. A Fine copy in fine DJ.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination used book

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Edelman, Gerald M

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465013777 ISBN: 0465013775

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Universe of Consciousness How Matter Becomes Imagination new book

A Universe of Consciousness How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Edelman, Gerald, Tononi, Giulio

price: $15.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465013777 ISBN: 0465013775

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination,

by Edelman, Gerald M.,

price: $17.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Basic Books, Hardback/dust jacket/very good condition, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

A Universe of Consciousness How Matter Becomes Imagination new book

A Universe of Consciousness How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Gerald Edelman

price: $17.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465013777 ISBN: 0465013775

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination used book

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Gerald Edelman; Giulio Tononi

price: $20.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780465013760 ISBN: 0465013767

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination used book

A Universe of Consciousness: How Matter Becomes Imagination

by Gerald Edelman; Giulio Tononi

price: $20.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780465013760 ISBN: 0465013767

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Consciousness used book

Consciousness

by Edelman, Gerald M

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465013760 ISBN: 0465013767

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.