» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The big top : my forty years with the greatest show on earth

by Fred Bradna

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Big Top; My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth

by Bradna, Fred, And Spence, Hartzell

price: $5.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. 332 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Top: My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth

by Fred Bradna

price: $4.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Top: My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth

by Fred Bradna

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1952

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The big top; my forty years with the greatest show on earth

by Bradna, Fred, and Spence, Hartzell

price: $5.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 332 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Stated 3rd Printing. No Dust Jacket. Covers & spine top/bottom show some edgewear & are slightly soiled. Text is Very Good-flat & tight-pages not marked. Gift inscription on 1st free end paper & a small book store sticker on the back of the cover. Nice reading copy of circus life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ross Canella Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Top

by Bradna, Fred As Told To Hartzell Spence

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: My Forty Years with The Greatest Show on Earth. S&S, 1952, 2nd; Printing. Hardcover. Boards, cloth spine. Photos. Considerable soil and wear. Tight. G. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The big top; my forty years with the greatest show on earth

by Bradna, Fred, and Spence, Hartzell

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 332 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ELY'S TRADING POST, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Top: My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth

by Bradna, Fred

price: $19.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster

Description: Very Good. B0006AT7AS Hardback book has clean pages with tight binding. Has mylar covered dust jacket. No marks, writing or stickers inside or out. A hint of edge wear from storage. Some visible wear on outside dust cover-small corner near spine of dust jacket torn off. Mylar cover is crisp. Orders posted same or next business day with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse! We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Top: My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth

by Fred Bradna

price: $39.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Memoirs of the circus ringmaster and his 27, 500 performance with the Ringling circus between 1903 to 1945. Clean solid interior in slightly rubbed covers with a library sticker on the front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Top

by Bradna, Fred

price: $41.19

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster

Description: Fair. B001MVGC7Q Ex library hard cover with usual stamps and stickers. Spine and corners repaired with cloth tape. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Top: My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth

by Bradna, Fred As Told To Hartzell Spence

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1952, 1st edition, very good+ condition, with a very good dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, and unclipped oddities information flap, published by Simon And Schuster, New York, 332 pages. The autobiography of Fred Branda the Famous Equestrian Director of the World's largest Circus; the Barnum and Baily, Ringling Brothers Greatest Show On Earth. Through the authors life weave the Circus Greats; Lillian Leitzel, Arthur Concello, Alfred Court, Clyde Beatty, Emmett Kelly, Mabel ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The big top; my forty years with the greatest show on earth

by Bradna, Fred, and Spence, Hartzell

price: $4.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Tight Clean Copy, No Marks, Good Condition. 332 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Top: My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth

by Fred Bradna; Editor-Hartzell Spence

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Light yellowing to pages, boards show tanning, bumped and scuffed corners, bit of soil to spine. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Top: My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth Including a Circus Hall of Fame

by Bradna, Fred (As Told To Hartzell Spence)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Printing Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: G/Fair. Spine and boards moderately smudged and edgeworn. Textblock edges moderately smudged. Endpapers slightly soiled and toned. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket fully present but heavily repaired with tape.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 332 pages; Room 2 South Wall kvk yellow/red partcat histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The big top; my forty years with the greatest show on earth

by Bradna, Fred, and Spence, Hartzell

price: $11.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. dj tears. 332 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Top My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth

by Bradna, Fred

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. The dust jacket flaps are pasted in on the front endpapers. Grey boards with yellow spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Top, My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth

by Bradna, Fred As Told To Hartzell Spence

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1952

Description: illustrated. VG 8vo hardback without dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Top: My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth

by Bradna, Fred & Spence, Hartzell

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good in poor jacket. Illustrated with photographs. 332pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. chipped and worn. N.Y. : Simon & Schuster, 1952. Very good in poor dust wrapper.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Top: My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth, Including a Circus Hall of Fame

by Bradna, Fred; Spence, Hartzell

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No Jacket. #14365. Good, no dust jacket, spine moderately faded but lettering still strong, front endpaper discolored from newspaper clipping. Illustrated with b&w photos from the Ringling Bros. circus. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 333pp. 14.5 x 21.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Top, My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth

by Bradna, Fred

price: $23.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1952. Photos, 8.5x5", cloth backed boards, 332 w/index, corner bumped else good in edge torn and wrinkled dw. 3rd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Top: My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth

by Bradna, Fred, With Hartzell Spence

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Simon & Schuster 1952. Date Published: 1952

Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG/G. eps foxing, owner name, wear/dj taped, paint, soil, wear. 332 pp. photos; index. 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Top. My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth,

by Bradna Fred W (With Spence Hartzell): ,

price: $26.76

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HH Date Published: 1953

Description: Cloth xvi + 253pp + 8pp pl. Spine tips rubbed, otherwise clean & bright VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Decorum Books, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Top. My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth Told to Hartzell Spence, Including Hall of Fame,

by Bradna Fred: ,

price: $28.91

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S&S Date Published: 1952

Description: Cloth DW (torn) xvi + 334pp + 16pp pl. Cvrs sl rubbed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Decorum Books, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Top My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth

by Bradna, Fred (As Told To Hartzel Spence)

price: $29.62

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 8vo. turquoise cl. gt., pp. xvi + 253, b/w portrait frontispiece + 24 plates. Spine tips faintly rubbed; edges speckled. No d.w. Very good. First edition, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1953. "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very well-established high-street business. We are very careful with our descriptions so that our customers can avoid disappointments. When present, dustwrappers are always described and carefully protected with a clear non ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autolycus, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Top: My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth Including a Circus Hall of Fame

by Bradna, Fred (As Told To Hartzell Spence)

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: G/Fair. Inscribed and signed by Fred Bradna on dedication page. Spine and boards mildly toned, soiled, and edgeworn. Owner writing in pen on front pastedown, some words whited out. Rear endppapers moderately soiled, some foxing there and on textblock fore edge. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket moderately soiled and edgeworn, extra-long front flap folded back on itself.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 332 pages; Entertainment kvk offwhite/red & gray partcat; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Top: My Forty Years With the Greatest Show on Earth

by Bradna, Fred

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1952. 8vo. Yellow cloth spine and green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xv, 332pp. Illustrations. Very good/good plus. Jacket edgeworn and stained (not transferring to binding), with some edge chips and expert archival mends on verso; some age toning to front pastedown--thus complete and overall not unattractive. A tight and nice third printing of this circus memoir, boldly signed and inscribed by the author in blue fountain pen on the dedication page: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.