Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 332 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Stated 3rd Printing. No Dust Jacket. Covers & spine top/bottom show some edgewear & are slightly soiled. Text is Very Good-flat & tight-pages not marked. Gift inscription on 1st free end paper & a small book store sticker on the back of the cover. Nice reading copy of circus life. read more
Description: My Forty Years with The Greatest Show on Earth. S&S, 1952, 2nd; Printing. Hardcover. Boards, cloth spine. Photos. Considerable soil and wear. Tight. G. No DJ. read more
Description: Very Good. B0006AT7AS Hardback book has clean pages with tight binding. Has mylar covered dust jacket. No marks, writing or stickers inside or out. A hint of edge wear from storage. Some visible wear on outside dust cover-small corner near spine of dust jacket torn off. Mylar cover is crisp. Orders posted same or next business day with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse! We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Memoirs of the circus ringmaster and his 27, 500 performance with the Ringling circus between 1903 to 1945. Clean solid interior in slightly rubbed covers with a library sticker on the front. read more
Description: 1952, 1st edition, very good+ condition, with a very good dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, and unclipped oddities information flap, published by Simon And Schuster, New York, 332 pages. The autobiography of Fred Branda the Famous Equestrian Director of the World's largest Circus; the Barnum and Baily, Ringling Brothers Greatest Show On Earth. Through the authors life weave the Circus Greats; Lillian Leitzel, Arthur Concello, Alfred Court, Clyde Beatty, Emmett Kelly, Mabel ... read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very good in poor jacket. Illustrated with photographs. 332pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. chipped and worn. N.Y. : Simon & Schuster, 1952. Very good in poor dust wrapper.. read more
Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. No Jacket. #14365. Good, no dust jacket, spine moderately faded but lettering still strong, front endpaper discolored from newspaper clipping. Illustrated with b&w photos from the Ringling Bros. circus. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 333pp. 14.5 x 21.5cm. read more
Description: 8vo. turquoise cl. gt., pp. xvi + 253, b/w portrait frontispiece + 24 plates. Spine tips faintly rubbed; edges speckled. No d.w. Very good. First edition, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1953. "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very well-established high-street business. We are very careful with our descriptions so that our customers can avoid disappointments. When present, dustwrappers are always described and carefully protected with a clear non ... read more
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: G/Fair. Inscribed and signed by Fred Bradna on dedication page. Spine and boards mildly toned, soiled, and edgeworn. Owner writing in pen on front pastedown, some words whited out. Rear endppapers moderately soiled, some foxing there and on textblock fore edge. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket moderately soiled and edgeworn, extra-long front flap folded back on itself.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 332 pages; Entertainment kvk offwhite/red & gray partcat; Signed by Author. read more
Description: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1952. 8vo. Yellow cloth spine and green paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xv, 332pp. Illustrations. Very good/good plus. Jacket edgeworn and stained (not transferring to binding), with some edge chips and expert archival mends on verso; some age toning to front pastedown--thus complete and overall not unattractive. A tight and nice third printing of this circus memoir, boldly signed and inscribed by the author in blue fountain pen on the dedication page: ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.