About this title: A brilliant, eclectic showman, circus king John Ringling North achieved international fame as a talent scout, booking the likes of Gargantua the Great and Unus, the man who stood on his forefinger. He once engaged George Balanchine to choreograph a ballet for elephants, with Igor Stravinsky composing the music. Big Top Boss explores the remarkable career of North, who ran Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus for thirty years. Using as a backdrop North's flamboyant lifestyle and the lavish spectacles he brought to the big top, David Lewis Hammarstrom details in lively and dramatic fashion ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Univ. Of Illinois Press, c.1992, SOFTCOVER, about 9x6", ; B/w photo section, indexed, 341 pages, clean and sound, pages bright, VERY GOOD, a NICE copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780252064050ISBN:0252064054
Description: Very Good+ 0252064054. Only fault is mild horizontal crease running across the top third of front cover.; 1.12 x 8.93 x 5.86 Inches; 384 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 1992-04-01
ISBN-13:9780252019012ISBN:0252019016
Description: Very Good. University of Illinois Press [Published date: 1992]. Hard cover, 341 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine. Covers have just a hint of wear with some light rubbing along edges. Binding tight. Light chaffing on front paste-down from where a sticker had been removed. Otherwise pages are clean and free of any markings tears or folds. Dust jacket is faded along spine but is otherwise near fine with light rubbing. Now in a ... read more
Description: "Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1992). xviii, 341 p. Paperbound. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean and there are no creases on the spine. VG or better. " read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Illinois Press, Urbana & Chicago
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780252019012ISBN:0252019016
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has slight rubbing to the back. Small faint brown spot to the outside page ends. 0252019016. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Illinois Press, Urbana
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780252064050ISBN:0252064054
Description: Softbound copy in oversize format in as-new condition. Bandwagon calls it "one of the best researched and written circus book ever, and a great contribution to the documented history of American's twentieth-century circus scene. " 341 pp. With index,... 0252064054. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Illinois
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780252019012ISBN:0252019016
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. HAMMARSTROM, DAVID LEWIS Big Top Boss: John Ringling North & The Circus. 1st US hardcover edition/1st printing. A near fine++ copy in a near fine or better unclipped jacket showing light creasing front flap. ISBN 0252019016. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 1992-04-01
ISBN-13:9780252019012ISBN:0252019016
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13:9780252064050ISBN:0252064054
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 1994-03-01
ISBN-13:9780252064050ISBN:0252064054
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
ISBN-13:9780252064050ISBN:0252064054
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0252064054. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.