» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by David Lewis Hammarstrom

About this title: A brilliant, eclectic showman, circus king John Ringling North achieved international fame as a talent scout, booking the likes of Gargantua the Great and Unus, the man who stood on his forefinger. He once engaged George Balanchine to choreograph a ballet for elephants, with Igor Stravinsky composing the music. Big Top Boss explores the remarkable career of North, who ran Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus for thirty years. Using as a backdrop North's flamboyant lifestyle and the lavish spectacles he brought to the big top, David Lewis Hammarstrom details in lively and dramatic fashion ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by David Lewis Hammarstrom

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252019012 ISBN: 0252019016

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by David Lewis Hammarstrom

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252019012 ISBN: 0252019016

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by David Hammarstrom

price: $5.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252064050 ISBN: 0252064054

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Top Boss / John Ringling North and the Circus

by Hammarstrom, David Lewis

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Univ. Of Illinois Press, c.1992, SOFTCOVER, about 9x6", ; B/w photo section, indexed, 341 pages, clean and sound, pages bright, VERY GOOD, a NICE copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Top Boss John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss John Ringling North and the Circus

by Hammarstrom, David

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252064050 ISBN: 0252064054

Description: Very Good+ 0252064054. Only fault is mild horizontal crease running across the top third of front cover.; 1.12 x 8.93 x 5.86 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Top Boss John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss John Ringling North and the Circus

by Hammarstrom, David

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252064050 ISBN: 0252064054

Description: Near Fine. 0252064054. Very slight shelf wear to covers.; 1.12 x 8.93 x 5.86 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Top Boss John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss John Ringling North and the Circus

by Hammarstrom, David

price: $17.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252064050 ISBN: 0252064054

Description: As New. 0252064054. 1.12 x 8.93 x 5.86 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by David Hammarstrom

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1992-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780252019012 ISBN: 0252019016

Description: Very Good. University of Illinois Press [Published date: 1992]. Hard cover, 341 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine. Covers have just a hint of wear with some light rubbing along edges. Binding tight. Light chaffing on front paste-down from where a sticker had been removed. Otherwise pages are clean and free of any markings tears or folds. Dust jacket is faded along spine but is otherwise near fine with light rubbing. Now in a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by David Hammarstrom

price: $2.38

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780252019012 ISBN: 0252019016

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by "Hammarstrom, David Lewis"

price: $7.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780252064050 ISBN: 0252064054

Description: "Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1992). xviii, 341 p. Paperbound. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean and there are no creases on the spine. VG or better. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by Hammarstrom, David Lewis

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252064050 ISBN: 0252064054

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Big Top Boss John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss John Ringling North and the Circus

by Hammarstrom, David Lewis

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Illinois Press, Urbana & Chicago Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780252019012 ISBN: 0252019016

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has slight rubbing to the back. Small faint brown spot to the outside page ends. 0252019016. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by Hammarstrom, David L.

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Champaign, IL, U. S. A. : University of Illinois Press, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252064050 ISBN: 0252064054

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Big Top Boss John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss John Ringling North and the Circus

by Hammarstrom, David

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252064050 ISBN: 0252064054

Description: Very Good; Shiny cover, outside page edge very lightly tanning. 0252064054. 1.12 x 8.93 x 5.86 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by Hammarstrom, David Lewis

price: $11.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Illinois Press, Urbana Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780252064050 ISBN: 0252064054

Description: Softbound copy in oversize format in as-new condition. Bandwagon calls it "one of the best researched and written circus book ever, and a great contribution to the documented history of American's twentieth-century circus scene. " 341 pp. With index,... 0252064054. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by Hammarstrom, David Lewis

price: $14.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780252019012 ISBN: 0252019016

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. B&W photos. Hinges weak. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by David Hammarstrom

price: $15.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1992-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780252019012 ISBN: 0252019016

Description: Good. No dust jacket, minor wear, binding sound, pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North & the Circus used book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North & the Circus

by Hammarstrom, David Lewis

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Illinois Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780252019012 ISBN: 0252019016

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. HAMMARSTROM, DAVID LEWIS Big Top Boss: John Ringling North & The Circus. 1st US hardcover edition/1st printing. A near fine++ copy in a near fine or better unclipped jacket showing light creasing front flap. ISBN 0252019016. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: shanjack, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by David Hammarstrom

price: $28.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1992-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780252019012 ISBN: 0252019016

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus new book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by David Hammarstrom

price: $38.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252064050 ISBN: 0252064054

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus new book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by David Lewis Hammarstorm

price: $38.34

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780252064050 ISBN: 0252064054

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by David Hammarstrom

price: $43.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1994-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780252064050 ISBN: 0252064054

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by David Hammarstrom

price: $50.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780252019012 ISBN: 0252019016

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Big Top Boss new book

Big Top Boss

by David Lewis Hammarstorm

price: $52.80

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252064050 ISBN: 0252064054

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0252064054. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus used book

Big Top Boss: John Ringling North and the Circus

by David Hammarstrom

price: $62.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252064050 ISBN: 0252064054

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.