New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Universal Limited Art Editions: A History and Catalogue, the First Twenty-Five Years

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Universal Limited Art Editions: A History and Catalogue, the First Twenty-Five Years

by Esther Sparks, James N Wood (Foreword by), Amei Wallach (Introduction by)

About this title: For 25 years, Tatyana Grosman presided over the legendary print publisher Universal Limited Art Editions in East Islip, Long Island. She invited many of the great American artists of the late 1950s and '60s--including Larry Rivers, Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper Johns, Helen Frankenthaler, Robert Motherwell, and Jim Dine--to make prints at ULAE before their rise to fame, encouraging them to collaborate with avant-garde poets and writers, and to experiment with new mediums. Universal Limited Art Editions includes a memoir of Grosman by art critic Amei Wallach; a history ULAE by art gallery ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue: the First Twenty-Five Years used book

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue: the First Twenty-Five Years

by Esther Sparks

price: $41.94

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, Dust jacket shows minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lb07104, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue. the First Twenty-Five Years used book

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue. the First Twenty-Five Years

by Sparks, Esther

price: $80.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: Very Good++ in Near Fine jacket. Remainder mark at base of pages. Otherwise a very clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Universal Limited Art Editions:

by Sparks, Esther

price: $100.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Art Institute of Chicago and Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Minor spotting to top edge of text block, else fine in fine dust jacket. A HISTORY AND CATALOGUE: THE FIRST TWENTY-FIVE YEARS. First edition. Quarto. 552p. Illustrated in black and white and color. Bound in black-titled white cloth. "Universal Art Limited Editions...is a thorough study of the activities of ULAE up to the time of Tatyana Grosman's death. It includes...brief biographical essays by Esther Sparks about each of the artists who made prints there, accompanied by selected colorplates ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Folio Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue: the First Twenty-Five Years used book

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue: the First Twenty-Five Years

by Sparks, Esther

price: $135.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. /The Art Institute of Chicago, New York ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket; a lovely copy, crisp and clean. Color plates throughout. With a memoir of Tatyana Grosman by Amei Wallach, and a foreword by James N. Wood. Exceptionally large and heavy books like this may require additional freight for other than media post. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 552 pp. including index. ISBN 0-810-91732-7. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue the First Twenty-Five Years used book

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue the First Twenty-Five Years

by Sparks, Esther

price: $50.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Universal Limited Art Editions; a Historical Catalogue: the First Twenty-Five Years new book

Universal Limited Art Editions; a Historical Catalogue: the First Twenty-Five Years

by Sparks, Esther

price: $51.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: 9x11 1/4". New copy still in shrinkwrap. 552 pages, 894 illustrations, 164 in color. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Universal Limited Art Editions: A History and Catalogue, the First Twenty-Five Years new book

Universal Limited Art Editions: A History and Catalogue, the First Twenty-Five Years

by Sparks, Esther, and Wood, James N (Foreword by), and Wallach, Amei (Introduction by)

price: $68.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: New in New dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 551 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Universal Limited Art Editions used book

Universal Limited Art Editions

by Sparks, Esther

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago / Abrams Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: Fine in dj; remainder mark. A History and Catalogue: The First Twenty-Five Years. Thick 4to, cloth. 552 pp, 894 illustrations (163 in color), bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue: the First Twenty-Five Years used book

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue: the First Twenty-Five Years

by [Art] Sparks, Esther; Terry Ann R. Neff (Editor)

price: $85.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago / Harry N Abrams, Chicago & New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing, Fine in a Fine dust jacket. As new. Includes 222 plates in both full color and duotone as well as a catalogue of prints illustrated in black and white, subdivided by artist, from Lee Bontecou to Max Weber. Also includes a glossary, bibliography, and an index. 552 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History & Catalogue. the First Twenty-Five Years used book

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History & Catalogue. the First Twenty-Five Years

by Sparks, Esther

price: $94.30

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Universal Limited Art Editions used book

Universal Limited Art Editions

by Sparks, Esther

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago / Abrams Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: Fine in dj. A History and Catalogue: The First Twenty-Five Years. Thick 4to, cloth. 552 pp, 894 illustrations (163 in color), bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Universal Limited Art Editions

by Sparks, Esther

price: $97.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1989

Description: A History and Catalogue: The First Twenty-Five Years. 1st Ed. 4to. 552pp. 894 ills., 163 cold. Very good in lightly rubbed d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francis Edwards, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue the First Twenty-Five Years used book

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue the First Twenty-Five Years

by Sparks, Esther

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Art Institute of Chicago and Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: 894 Illustrations, 163 of Them in Full Color. Very Good + in Fine jacket. Between 11 and 12 inches Tall. 552 pages. Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue the First Twenty-Five Years used book

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue the First Twenty-Five Years

by Sparks, Esther

price: $100.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York, N.Y., USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. 552pp., binding and pages in excellent shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History & Catalogue. the First Twenty-Five Years used book

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History & Catalogue. the First Twenty-Five Years

by Sparks, Esther

price: $103.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0810917327 552 pp., 894 ILLUSTRATIONS, INCLUDING 163 IN COLOUR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Universal Limited Art Editions new book

Universal Limited Art Editions

by Esther Sparks

price: $106.82

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: New. Weekday Orders Sent SAME DAY; 1989 1st Cased New10K+ Amazon orders sent out; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Universal Limited Art Editions-a History and Catalogue: the First Twenty-Five Years used book

Universal Limited Art Editions-a History and Catalogue: the First Twenty-Five Years

by Sparks, Esther

price: $118.91

Ships from SWITZERLAND

Binding: Cloth- Publisher: Harry Abrams, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: New- in New- jacket. 28.5 x 23 Cms. 552 pages-in English-894 illustrations, incl. 163 in color-a history of the founding in the 1950s by Tatyana Grosman (1904-1982) of the Universal Limited Art Editions which introduced American artists to the standards of the European avantgarde and published many key period American artists, incl. Larry Rivers, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Helen Frankenthaler, Robert Motherwell and Jim Dine-Tatyana Grosman: A Memoir, by Amei Wallach-a history-the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: Very Good

Universal Limited Art Editions, a History and Catalogue, the First Twenty Five Years new book

Universal Limited Art Editions, a History and Catalogue, the First Twenty Five Years

by Sparks, Esther:

price: $120.31

Ships from EY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Abrams The Art Institute of Chicago, New York and Chicago Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: New in New jacket. Qto. New copy, Cloth, MINT copy in MINT dust jacket, still in the original shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village books, EY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue the First Twenty-Five Years used book

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue the First Twenty-Five Years

by Sparks, Esther

price: $150.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good condition. Some creasing and scuffs to jacket, no tears. Book is in fine condition but for roughening of the front paste down endpaper. No markings. ISBN: 0810917327. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue: the First Twenty-Five Years used book

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue: the First Twenty-Five Years

by Esther Sparks

price: $172.62

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue: the First Twenty-Five Years used book

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue: the First Twenty-Five Years

by Esther Sparks

price: $273.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810917323 ISBN: 0810917327

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue--the First Twenty-Five Years

by Sparks, Esther

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago/H. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: VG, thick, oversized copy, ex library with a few markings, 543pps + index, 894 ill w/163 in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Bookworm, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Universal Limited

by Sparks, Esther

price: $59.51

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Art Institute of Chicago / Abrams, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: A History and Catalogue: The First Twenty-Five Years. 4to, 552pp, 894 illus (including 163 in full colour). A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Remainder mark. A memoir of the legendary Tatyana Grosman, texts on the artists, catalogue of prints, glossary, bibliography, photo credits and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Good

Universal Limited Art Editions: a History and Catalogue: the First Twenty-Five Years