» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The United States, with an Excursion Into Mexico: A Handbook for Travellers, 1893

by Karl Baedeker

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The United States, with an Excursion Into Mexico: A Handbook for Travellers, 1893

by Karl Baedeker

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Ex-library. Has usual library marks & stamps, pgs are clean, binding intact but starting to seperate from the spine, fading at spine, stamps on top edges. 516 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States, With an Excursion Into Mexico: a Handbook for Travelers, 1893

by Johnson, Edgar

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Printin Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dacapo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Fine in Good, Price Clipped jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book is loaded with maps and there is a great bibliography at the end. Some of the contents: money, voyage from europe to the us; plan of tour; hotels and restaurants; glossary; a short history of american politics; the constitution, aborigines; educational, charitable, penal and industrial institutions. These are just a few of the topics written for the traveler to america. a great read. Book is in fine condition-dust jacket is ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Zadina Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States, With an Excursion Into Mexico: a Handbook for Travelers, 1893

by Karl Baedeker

price: $6.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States, With an Excursion Into Mexico: a Handbook for Travelers, 1893

by Karl Baedeker

price: $12.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States With an Excursion Into Mexico: a Handbook for Travellers, 1893

by Baedeker, Karl, Ed. Intro. Henry Steele Commage

price: $18.33

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed thus Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Da Capo, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: 516pp, fine, dj rubbed, small tears, vg. Facsimile 1893 ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States With an Excursion Into Mexico a Handbook for Travellers 1893 Baedeker's United States 1893

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Da Capo Press, NY 1971, foreword by Henry Steele Commager. 8vo. cloth, (cvii, 516)pp. facs. of 1893 ed. VG/VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States With an Excursion Into Mexico a Handbook for Travellers 1893 Baedeker's United States 1893

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Da Capo Press, NY 1971, foreword by Henry Steele Commager. 8vo. hardcover, (cvii, 515)pp. facs. of 1893 ed. ex-lib. -sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, creased sp, ow VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baedeker's United States 1893 With an Excursion Into Mexico: a Handbook for Travellers

by Baedeker, Karl (Ed)/Commager, Henry Steele (Intro)

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing thus (reprint of 1893 edition) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket, dust jacket spine lightly sunned. Cviii, 516 p., color fold-out frontis map, color maps (1 fold-out), index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baedeker's United States 1893 With an Excursion Into Mexico: a Handbook for Travellers

by Baedeker, Karl (Ed)/Commager, Henry Steele (Intro)

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing thus (reprint of 1893 edition) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket, 1/2" tear to top of dust jacket spine. Cviii, 516 p., color fold-out frontis map, color maps (1 fold-out), index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baedeker's United States 1893

by Baedeker, Karl (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: De Capo Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Unclipped jacket. First edition HB is NF/NF; spine ends only slightly bumped; internally clean and tight; all maps intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States With an Excursion Into Mexico; a Handbook for Travellers 1893

by Baedeker, Karl, Editor

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Edition Binding: Cloth Hard Back Publisher: De Capo Press, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (58)516pp. Indexed. many maps & plans including color and a fold-out. Intro by Commager. Dj not price-clipped. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States With an Excursion Into Mexico: a Handbook for Travellers--1893--

by Baedeker, Karl, Editor

price: $36.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: hard Publisher: Da Capo, New York Date Published: c1971 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: color fold-outs. near fine, nf price-clipped dj, blue cloth. Solid & clean. 516 pgs, ISBN: 0-306-71341-1. Indexed. First published in Leipzig. New intro by Henry Steele Commager. "19th Century America Revisited" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baedeker's the United States, With an Excursion Into Mexico: a Handbook for Travelers, 1893

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Very Good. White and orange dj, blue lettering. Dj is clean with worn edges and a sticker on the front cover. Clean cover and pages. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The United States, With an Excursion Into Mexico; a Handbook for Travellers, 1893

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: New York, Da Capo Press, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The United States, With an Excursion Into Mexico: a Handbook for Travelers, 1893

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, 1971. Reprint of the 1893 dition, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Very Good. ix, 494pp+ index with a fold out map tipped in a the front. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The United States, With an Excursion Into Mexico: a Handbook for Travelers, 1893

by Karl, Firm Baedeker

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Good. 1975Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The United States, With an Excursion Into Mexico: a Handbook for Travelers, 1893

by Karl, Firm Baedeker

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Very Good. 1975. Hardcover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The United States, With an Excursion Into Mexico: a Handbook for Travelers, 1893

by Baedeker, Karl, Ed

price: $18.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Cappo Press; NY; 1971 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Vg/fair; U.S. History; yellowing to DJ; DJ price clipped; minor cloth edge scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The United States, With an Excursion Into Mexico: a Handbook for Travelers, 1893

by Baedeker, Karl, Firm

price: $19.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Dacapo Pr Remainders, 1975, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good condition in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The United States With an Excursion Into Mexico. a Handbook for Travellers 1893. (Baedeker's)

by Baedeker, Karl, Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Some Corner Folds in Front; VG/VG; Corner Fold Rear Flap. 8vo 0-306-71341-1 Facsimile of 1893 edition. Minor lower corner fold to early pages but a basically VG copy. Dustjacket has minor fold to lower corner of rear flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nutmeg Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Baedeker's United States 1893-the United States With an Excursion Into Mexico. a Handbook for Travellers 1893

by Baedeker, Karl, Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 0306713411 Book beautiful facsimile edition in navy blue cloth with gilt titles on the spine and cover, many color maps throughout. index, 516p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beadeker's United States 1893

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0306713411. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The United States With an Excursion Into Mexico. a Handbook for Travellers 1893. Reprint Edition

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1971 reprint Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York (1971) Date Published: 1971

Description: Folding Maps and Plans in Color. Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall New introduction by Henry Steele Commager. DJ lightly chipped. Covers lightly worn-a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean S. McKenna-Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The United States, With an Excursion Into Mexico; a Handbook for Travellers, 1893

by Baedeker, Karl

price: $23.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: New York, Da Capo Press, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The United States, With an Excursion Into Mexico: a Handbook for Travellers--1893--

by Baedeker, Karl, Ed

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780306713415 ISBN: 0306713411

Description: Maps. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket NOT price clipped, lt edgewear, spine sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.