» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Big Susan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Big Susan

by Elizabeth Orton Jones

About this title: Mr. and Mrs. Doll and their six children, Nurse and the old Cook all await the one Wonderful Night when all dolls come alive on Christmas Eve, when they can move and speak without help from Susan. Susan was an ordinary sized girl, but to the Dolls she was a very Big, very Wonderful, very Important person. Their exciting story is full of ups and downs scaled to dollhouse proportions, with glimpses of the Christmas miracle that can happen anywhere, even in a dollhouse.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Big Susan

by Jones

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with some wear. Dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Susan

by Jones

price: $9.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Susan

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. EX-LIB w/usual lib marks, labels. Text w/normal reading wear, lightly soiled pages, one page with tear. Bright decorative cloth boards have light edge wear. DJ in mylar jacket, flaps glued to inside. Lovely... Sewn binding. Decorated cloth boards. 82 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rogersbooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Susan new book

Big Susan

price: $12.62

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781930900066 ISBN: 1930900066

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Susan

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton Told By

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. An enchanting story of Mr. and Mrs. Doll as they live in their doll house in Susan's bedroom. Delightfully done illustrations add significantly to the charm of this book. Library binding. Expected library markings. Very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Susan used book

Big Susan

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Purple House Press,, Cynthiana: Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781930900066 ISBN: 1930900066

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1930900066. Illustrated by the author. Third printing of the 55th Anniversary edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Susan

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable in Fair jacket. Pictorial library binding with yellow covers. Jacket covered with plastic; exposed edges rubbed. Scotch tape attached. Considerable wear. Expected library mrkings blacked out. Edges bumped and rubbed. One page reattached. Numerous colored illustrations in gray and yellow. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Susan new book

Big Susan

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Purple House Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781930900066 ISBN: 1930900066

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 82 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Susan

by Elizabeth Orton Jones

price: $23.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1967--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, full color and two color illustrations, illustrated frontispiece, clean tight pages, end page removed, dj flaps glued to book, and usual lib markings. -Fifth Printing-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Susan. 55th Anniversary Edition used book

Big Susan. 55th Anniversary Edition

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

price: $29.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of 1947 Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Purple House Press, Texas Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781930900066 ISBN: 1930900066

Description: Originally published in 1947 this author, Elizabeth Orton Jones, won the Caldecott Medal in 1945 for her book "Prayer For A Child". This book is about a family of dolls, coming to life on Christmas Eve, after six weeks of neglect. 82 pages. Price clipped dust jacket. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. 7 in. x 8 in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Susan

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

price: $39.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1947, 4th Printing 1960 Date Published: 1947

Description: Good/Very Good. Good Plus in Very Good dj, ex-library, hinges reinforced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Susan

by Elizabeth Orton Jones

price: $41.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Publishing Company, 1967, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good Ex-Library. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover. Very Good. Fifth Printing. Ex-Library. Hardcover book, no dust jacket. Ex. lib. markings inside and sticker on spine. Otherwise VG condition. Pictorial front cover. Many illustrations. Childrens. shelf J-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Susan

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

price: $43.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1947, 5th Printing 1967 Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Susan

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

price: $43.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1947, 5th Printing 1967 Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Susan

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

price: $49.13

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. Very light wear to corners. Illustrations by the author. Lovery beige and turquoise decorated boards.83 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Susan

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

price: $51.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. This children's book has a red library-bound hard cover with black lettering and a black-and-white cover illustration. Ex-lib; typical lib. markings. Some pages torn at bottom (about 10 or 12); most are clean. Illustrated throughout with color and black-and-white drawings. 82 pages; approx. 7"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Susan

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

price: $140.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing, 1967 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: Elizabeth Orton Jones. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Yellow Cloth Illustrated Hardcover in Dust Jacket. This is an ex-library book with minimal library marks (none on exterior of book or DJ). Text and Binding are Very Good, clean and snug. Dust Jacket is Very Good and Bright, having been protected by library cover. Leading edge of DJ flaps secured to book by library. A truly lovely copy of this delightful dollhouse story. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Susan used book

Big Susan

by Elizabeth Orton Jones; Illustrator-Elizabeth Orton Jones

price: $11.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Purple House Press Date Published: 2002-09 ISBN-13: 9781930900066 ISBN: 1930900066

Description: Good. Withdrawn former library book. This ex-library book remains clean and tight, but has the usual library stamps and stickers, including a card pocket and spine label. The dust jacket is protected in clear mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Jewels For Children, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Big Susan new book

Big Susan

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

price: $14.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: PURPLE HOUSE PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781930900066 ISBN: 1930900066

Description: New. Mr. and Mrs. Doll and their six children, Nurse and the old Cook all await the one Wonderful Night when all dolls come alive on Christmas Eve, when they can move and speak without help from Susan. Susan was an ordinary sized girl, but to the Dolls sh... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Big Susan new book

Big Susan

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781930900066 ISBN: 1930900066

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Big Susan new book

Big Susan

price: $18.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Purple House Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781930900066 ISBN: 1930900066

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Susan

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: 5th ptg., 8vo picture book, full yellow cloth printed with blue and black illustrations. A story of dolls and Christmas and the little girl who loves them. Fine in fine, unclipped dj, no previous owner's marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Big Susan new book

Big Susan

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

price: $20.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Purple House Press ISBN-13: 9781930900066 ISBN: 1930900066

Description: New. 1930900066 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Big Susan used book

Big Susan

by Jones, Elizabeth Orton

price: $20.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition; 4th Printing Binding: PictoriaI Boards Publisher: Purple House Press, KY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781930900066 ISBN: 1930900066

Description: Author. As New. As New Dj. Wide 8vo. A very unique story for Christmas in which a young girl's dollhouse and its inhabitants discover a special magic that only happens on Christmas when the little dolls come to life and talk to Susan. JONES WAS A 3X CALDECOTT-HONORED AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Big Susan new book

Big Susan

by Elizabeth Orton Jones

price: $25.07

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781930900066 ISBN: 1930900066

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Natalie, Louisville, KY

"1947"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Lisa, Chatham, IL

"What a nice, classic book. Christmas themed, although we read it after the holiday. It gives story and characters but gives a child room to imagine, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By Susan, Ames, IA

"I bought this for my granddaughters
but can't part with it. It is
an old old book about a girl named
Susan (no coincidence) and her dollhouse.
The dialogue is hysterical and
the pictures, charming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2008
By Kathy, Yorba Linda, CA

"This book is sweet. I'm giving is a high rating because my daughter LOVES it. It was recommended to me by a friend, and my gaughter has read it (or I've read it to her) about a zillion times in the past three days -- she has enjoyed it so much. Great read-aloud for about six and up, and for those with readers at the 3rd grade level, they can probably read this too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Big Susan by Elizabeth Orton Jones

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.