» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Big Sur and the oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Big Sur and the oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Henry Miller

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Big Sur & the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Miller, Henry

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New Directions trade paperbk. c.1957, 3rd. prtg. 404pp. creased sp, light marginal pencilling, ow about G. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch (New Directions Paperbook, 161) used book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch (New Directions Paperbook, 161)

by Henry Miller

price: $4.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1957-06 ISBN-13: 9780811201070 ISBN: 0811201074

Description: Good. Book has minor wear to edges and corners of cover, no marking in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch (New Directions Paperbook, 161) used book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch (New Directions Paperbook, 161)

by Henry Miller

price: $6.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1957-06 ISBN-13: 9780811201070 ISBN: 0811201074

Description: Very Good. Very slight wear to cover and corners. Slight age spotting on top page edges from extended shelving. No marks or highlighting. Clean, crisp pages. Spine is not creased. Not an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discovery Unlimited, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Miller, Henry

price: $7.61

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1975

Description: Near fine and bright stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch used book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Miller, Henry

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 21st printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780811201070 ISBN: 0811201074

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 404 pp., illus.; 21 cm. First published, 1957. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch used book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Henry Miller

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780811201070 ISBN: 0811201074

Description: ISBN 0811201074. Trade Paperback. Reading Copy Only, due to some spine cock and creasing, slight rippling to pages, small waterspot on front cover, minor creasing to covers, some pages slightly dogeared. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Later Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur, and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Miller, Henry

price: $12.19

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Paperback, New York, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Previous owners name in front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch (New Directions Paperbook, 161) new book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch (New Directions Paperbook, 161)

by Henry Miller

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780811201070 ISBN: 0811201074

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch new book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Miller, Henry

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780811201070 ISBN: 0811201074

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New Directions Paperbook, 161. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch new book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Miller, Henry

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1957-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780811201070 ISBN: 0811201074

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811201070. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch (New Directions Paperbook, 161) new book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch (New Directions Paperbook, 161)

by Henry Miller

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780811201070 ISBN: 0811201074

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch used book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Miller, Henry

price: $21.26

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006545408 ISBN: 0006545408

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Miller, Henry

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good copy. Light shelf wear, owner name on end paper. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch used book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Miller, Henry

price: $23.20

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co, NY Date Published: 1957-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780811201070 ISBN: 0811201074

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. Gift inscrip on first page; top corner of first page clipped; crease in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch used book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Henry Miller

price: $24.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006545408 ISBN: 0006545408

Description: Very Good. UK softcover; clean text; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Miller, Henry

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Orange boards with black imprint on spine. Boards are unworn but have a smudgy look. Some notes and foxing on FEP. 6 or 7 pages with minor underlining or margin marks. Turned page corners. Binding is tight. Black and white photos...many by Wynn Bullock. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Sur & the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch (Paper Only) new book

Big Sur & the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch (Paper Only)

by Miller

price: $25.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780811201070 ISBN: 0811201074

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 230 by 150 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch new book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Miller, Henry

price: $27.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS PUBLISHING CORPORATION Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780811201070 ISBN: 0811201074

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. (404 pages) ill. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Henry Miller

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY IN GOOD CONDITION; LIGHTLY COCKED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Miller, Henry

price: $53.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: wrappers Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Bound in card covers with fantasy photo of Big Sur on cover. 8vo, 404 pp. The first soft cover edition. Spine and front cover creased, edges sl. "thumbed", contents clean; overall vg condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Henry Miller

price: $63.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Miller, Henry

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Books, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Good Condition. Good Dustjacket/Some Wear. 5x8 Inches. Hieronymus Bosch, in his paintings, used oranges and other fruits to symbolize the delights of Paradise. In this book Henry Miller uses Bosch's metaphor to describe what he feels about the Earthly Paradise where he lived, along the rugged coast of California near Big Sur. This book is a First Printing of the hardcover edition. It is in Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket which shows some wear, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Miller, Henry

price: $631.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. With black and white photographs. Tips of the spine lightly rubbed, a very good copy in the frayed and creased dust jacket with some visible tape repair. First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper “To Roland E. Ginsburg from the old man of the mountain-alias “the Brooklyn Boy”! Henry Miller 2/6/65. ” read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch (New Directions Paperbook, 161) used book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch (New Directions Paperbook, 161)

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811201070 ISBN: 0811201074

Description: Good. 4th print-Minor foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnt_Biscuit_Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch

by Miller, Henry

price: $6.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, NY

Description: New Directions Paperbook, 161. Copyright 1957. 404 pp., As New. keywords: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Discovery Books, MT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Karin, La Canada Flintridge, CA

"Loved this book without the usual sexualized Miller armour on. Is truly a love song to Big Sur."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Joseph, Ashland, VA

"Henry Miller is not easy to read. If you intend to grok the jumbled thoughts and messages in Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymous Bosch, you need to find some sun, quiet, and solitude - and prepare to re-read whole pages if your attention lapses.

This book is fundamentally similar to Hemingway's A Moveable Feast. Both are stream-of-consciousness narratives with the air of a self-eulogy by the author. Both make use of very graphic, descriptive language (although Hemingway uses his rare adjectives on food and drink, while Miller lavishes descriptions on landscapes and people), and both are weighted heavily with character studies. But, despite all Miller's seeming disdain for his peers (he derides Hemingway and Steinbeck repeatedly in Big Sur), Hemingway is the better writer by far. Hemingway uses words sparsely and places them with precision, constructing beautiful sentences that describe people, places, and things effectively enough to provoke the reader's mind, yet lightly enough that the reader's imagination can play. Miller, however, falls into the Pynchon trap, seeming to write directly from his own mind - which is perfectly legitimate for first-draft material, but Miller also seems allergic to editing. As a result, the reader must put himself in the author's mental state as it was during the writing process in order to understand what Miller wishes to say. If good writing is defined as effective communication, Henry Miller is not a good writer.

Miller is pedantic, intolerant, angry, hypocritical, and unstable bordering on insane. He alternately rants and raves as the pages flow, seeming to forget what he said in the last paragraph in order to make a new (sometimes relevant, usually irrelevant, sometimes contradictory) point in the next. But despite all this, Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymous Bosch is worth reading. If the reader is patient enough to separate the wheat from the chaff, he will find several very engaging ideas about life, politics, nature, religion, and child-rearing - among other topics - buried in Miller's ravings... true gems in the mud."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Shawn, Milwaukee, WI

"A little wit and wisdom amid much silliness, and certainly not up to his essays."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Jen, Marshfield, WI

"This is a fascinating look at Henry Miller in his later stage of life, while living in Big Sur California. It was a humane view into the being of a man who was known for his life long pursuits of societal ills, and his acceptance and willingness to finally have a place to call home and feel peace."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Big Sur and the oranges of Hieronymus Bosch by Henry Miller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Air-Conditioned Nightmare

The Air-Conditioned Nightmare

by Henry Miller

see all from $2.98!

new only from $8.58!

Tropic of Capricorn

Tropic of Capricorn

by Henry Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Black Spring

Black Spring

by Henry Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.40!

Tropic of Cancer

Tropic of Cancer

by Henry Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.14!

The Colossus of Maroussi

The Colossus of Maroussi

by Henry Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Sexus

Sexus

by Henry Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.46!