» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

United States single shot martial pistols.

by Charles Winthrop Sawyer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

United States Single Shot Martial Pistols

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop

price: $14.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Arms Co. Date Published: 1913

Description: ACCEPTABLE. Softcover. Covers missing; just text block. A few pages have penciled marks. s8. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Fog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

United States Single Shot Martial Pistols: 1776-1945

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WE, Inc., Old Greenwich Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Illustrated with sketches by the author. First edition. Fine in a very good (sun faded spine, small chip in middle of front panel, short tear at bottom of same panel, small chip to rear panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

United States Single Shot Martial Pistols. Illustrated With Sketches By the Author

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop

price: $21.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Arms Company, Boston Date Published: 1913

Description: Acceptable. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (USA) 12mo, printedwraps, stapled, 100pp plus 2pp ads. Drawings of pistols starting with 1755 and going to 1855. Owner's initials to title page, covers lightly soiled, covers much worn with chips missing from head ans foot of spine, chip missing at fro nt corner. Interior pages clean. Fair only. (0.95 NV 14) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

United States Single Shot Martial Pistols

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WE, Inc., Old Greenwich Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Xii, 101 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. From the publisher's introduction: "This book, out of print for over a half century was extremely rare, because they were a paper-bound edition. Everyone interested in this very important field of collecting will welcome back this work which gathers together, pertinent data and illustrations of all significant U. S. Single shot martial pistols manufactured. All famous makers are covered, pistols made in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

United States Single Shot Martial Pistols

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WE, Inc., Connecticut Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. D3-A hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, and crease on the edges and corners, rubbing, tanning and light shelf wear. Book has tanning and light shelf wear. U.S. Single Shot Martial Pistols 1776-1945. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

United States Single Shot Martial Pistols

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop

price: $110.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston; 1913 The Arms Co

Description: 5 1/2" X 8"-100pp-3/4 leather with raised bands and gold decoration, marbeled endsheets, TEG-owners stamp and stain on title page otherwise near new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: P.R. Jones, Bookseller, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

United States Single Shot Martial Pistols

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Arms Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1913

Description: G+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Covers have light edgewear and rubbing, couple small spots, top 1.5 inch of spine paper cover missing. Staples holding book together are rusting...visible on first 2 pages and on last page, pages yellowing, otherwise interior is clean. Small spot on side page ends. I-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradise Found Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

United States Single Shot Martial Pistols

by Sawyer, Charles Winthrop

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A HARDBACK Publisher: WE, INC., CONNECTICUT Date Published: 1971

Description: WITH SKETCHES BY THE AUTHOR. As New/No Jacket. REG SIZE RED HARDBACK WITH SILVER LETTERING, TIGHT AND CLEAN, 101 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK BUDDY, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.