» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Big Sur

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Big Sur

by Jack Kerouac

About this title: Duluoz, the protagonist previously of DOCTOR SAX, has written a book entitled ON THE ROAD. Suddenly, he's deified by young people who pursue him in search of wisdom. Overwhelmed, Duluoz runs to Big Sur, to revisit his own past. Alcoholic, alone in his cabin, he disintegrates--then goes back home.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Big Sur

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., Blacklick, Ohio Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780070342064 ISBN: 0070342067

Description: Good. 0070342067. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Bantam PB. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: A Bantam Book by arr. w/ Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Marked only by light red pineapple stamps and European penciled pricing. A fine book otherwise. 200 p. NO dents, chips, creasing or wear. Autobiographical Fiction, part of Kerouac's overall work, The Duluoz Legend, which he explains in a brief introduction, includes his other books beginning with 'On the Road'. While publisher goals changed names in each work, the author's goal has been to see each book as a chapter in the life of Ti Jean (Kerouac himself), ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Sur used book

Big Sur

by Kerouac, Jack Forword By Aram Saroyan

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140168129 ISBN: 0140168125

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean and tight, great reading copy, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New English Library, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Pages a bit tan, and some creasing, else very good. First New English Library Underground Classic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur

by Jack Kerouac

price: $10.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780586048849 ISBN: 0586048847

Description: Good. Good used text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur

by Jack Kerouac

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780586048849 ISBN: 0586048847

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Big Sur (Flamingo Modern Classics) used book

Big Sur (Flamingo Modern Classics)

by Jack Kerouac

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780586091579 ISBN: 0586091572

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Sept.1963. Crease in spine, o/w extremely light wear. pp. browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur (French Language Edition)

by Jack Kerouac

price: $12.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: French & European Pubns Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780785924159 ISBN: 0785924159

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur

by Jack Kerouac; Designer-Aram Saroyan

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780070342408 ISBN: 0070342407

Description: Very Good. 1989 pb clean glossy cover, corner curl, spine not creased, outer pg edges tanned, not ex lib, no remainder mark, pgs clean tight no markings, tracking included. u82709. see my pic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $13.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Harper Perennial., London. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007767410 ISBN: 0007767412

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 188pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Big Sur used book

Big Sur

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140168129 ISBN: 0140168125

Description: Very Good. Clean and Square, no markings, tears or folds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Sur new book

Big Sur

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $14.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140168129 ISBN: 0140168125

Description: NEW. 0140168125. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Sur used book

Big Sur

by Jack Kerouac

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ted Smart Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007115174 ISBN: 0007115172

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Big Sur new book

Big Sur

by Jack Kerouac

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140168129 ISBN: 0140168125

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam S2642

Description: [S2642] 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Counter-Culture) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $15.30

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780586048849 ISBN: 0586048847

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition.204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Big Sur used book

Big Sur

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $15.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books., New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140168129 ISBN: 0140168125

Description: Trade paperback. Some minor creasing to front cover, text is fine. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Big Sur used book

Big Sur

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Flamingo, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780586091579 ISBN: 0586091572

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (050807) 1st Mass market paperback edition is brand new in Fine+/Near Mint condition with extremely light shelf wear. 214 p.; 18 cm. Originally published: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1962; London: André Deutsch, 1963. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Sur (1960s a) used book

Big Sur (1960s a)

by Jack Kerouac

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007115174 ISBN: 0007115172

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $22.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Owner's ink name on inside front cover, moderate crease on rear cover, else a fine copy. KEROUAC, Jack. BIG SUR. [Charters A17b]. 16mo, pictorial wrappers, 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Sur new audio book

Big Sur

by Kerouac, Jack, and Gardner, Grover, Professor (Read by)

price: $27.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781441711519 ISBN: 1441711511

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Sur

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition. Binding: publisher's pictorial wrappers. Publisher: [1963], Bantam Books

Description: New York: A fine copy. 200 pp. 12mo, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Big Sur

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $45.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adriana Hidalgo Editora Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9789879396544 ISBN: 9879396545

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Tamarasoo, The United States

"ok i still have a few pages left of jack's drunken manic breakdown, but i have to say that i am just not impressed with kerouac, at least not based on what i've read. i read on the road years ago, and all i really remember is that i wasn't significantly impressed with it, and i couldn't get past his misogyny. And now, 20 years later, I feel the same way. I respect kerouac for what he was at the time, the new kind of literature he helped create, the irreverence for convention, the love of art and attempts at making meaning of life in the postwar 50s ozzie and harriet world. brilliant? i'm not sure, maybe, in some way. i saw an exhibit at the NY public library of some of his artifacts, the scroll he wrote on the road with, a fantasy baseball league he created as a child, complete with elaborate stats and baseball cards. but if he was so brilliant, why was his opinion of women so low? He seems incapable of recognizing women as intelligent people, they are nothing more than sexual objects to him, only significant in their relations to men, and i can't ignore it.

but i do like thinking of big sur, thanks for that jack."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Nina, New York, NY

"This book was pretty shocking to me. I was really into Kerouac maybe 10 years ago or so - and I was intoxicated by him and Ginsberg and the rest - they found beauty and zen in everything, they were bohemian, alive, right on about the failings of our world, and of course wrote powerful and honest poetry and novels. I hadn't read Big Sur back then. So it was pretty crazy to read Kerouac now at his lowest - alcoholic, alienated, defeated, desperate... But of course in true Kerouac character he wrote about his despair and failure so completely honestly, and this book felt even more honest than what I remembered of his other books. Or maybe it just took more courage to be honest this time. The writing, as always, is raw and poetic at the same time, and I was often pleasantly surprised by his random observations/rants throughout the book that make you realize how deeply he gets things. I don't know, on the one hand I feel that I could easily tear apart this book, for many reasons, but on the other hand I just really loved it, so I won't."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By S.D., The United States

"Thematically, the climax of Kerouac's oeuvre, and my personal favorite. In the novels which followed, Kerouac's theme no longer juxtaposed entangled, conflicting desires, and instead focused on spiritual (Sartori in Paris), artistic (Pic), and familial (Vanity Of Dulouz) assimilation. These later works may feel like a betrayal - yet the conflicts between autonomy and assimilation that percolated in Kerouac's preceding works portend the breakdown in Big Sur, and that breakdown explains the subsequent need to embrace a certain level of conformity. It is forgivable, because it is a human trait; yet sad, too, because as an allegory, it is a bleak poetic realization of the one certainty to which we must conform."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Joshua, Chicago, IL

"Reading for the fourth or fifth time. Poor ti jean expounding upon delerium tremens and writing mental jazzpoetry in the woods, all the while predicting his downfall. Themes of sadness, beauty, death, and the musical nature of the natural world. After his whole shelf of ecstatic thoughtful goofs of spontaneous prose writing, one of the saddest things i hope i ever read. Over and over.

Highlights - descriptions of what the Pacific surf says in the middle of the night. "...and the waves are going "Rare, he rammed the gate rare" -- "Raw roo roar" -- "Crowsh" ... "Which one? ... the one ploshed? ... the same, ah Boom" ... And I just sit there listening to the waves talk all up and down the sand in different tones of voice "Ka bloom, kerplosh, ah ropey otter barnacled be, crowsh, are rope the angels in all the sea?"

One of the multitude of reasons jack still matters and pops up prominently to make me sit and think and smile from time to time..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Big Sur by Jack Kerouac

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dharma Bums

Dharma Bums

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.12!

Subterraneans

Subterraneans

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

On the Road

On the Road

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Desolation angels

Desolation angels

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $2.34!

new only from $4.65!

Visions of Cody

Visions of Cody

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $3.25!

new only from $6.74!

The town and the city

The town and the city

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $2.21!

new only from $6.96!