» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Big Strike

by Mike Quin

About this title: The story of the great 1934 general strike in San Francisco. A classic of working-class journalism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Big Strike

by Ryan, Paul William,

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Olema Pub. Co. ,

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Strike

by Mike (I.E. Ryan, Paul William) Quin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780717805044 ISBN: 0717805042

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Strike

by Mike (I.E. Ryan, Paul William) Quin

price: $4.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780717805044 ISBN: 0717805042

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Big Strike

by Mike Quin; Paul William Ryan

price: $6.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780717805044 ISBN: 0717805042

Description: New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Strike,

by Mike Quin

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Olema Pub. Co Date Published: 1949

Description: Acceptable. Paperback, cover worn and discolored, clean txt. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Strike By Mike Quin [Pseud. ] Post Script By Harry Bridges, Titlepage Drawing By Rockwell Kent, Illustrations By Bits Hayden

by Paul William [As Mike Quin] Ryan

price: $10.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Strike. Foreword By Harry Bridges, Illustrations By Bits Hayden

by Ryan, Paul William [As Mike Quin]

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Publishers, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780717805044 ISBN: 0717805042

Description: 259p., wraps. Reprint of 1949 edition with a new foreword. "A panoramic treatment of the west coast strikes of the mid-thirties, with particular emphasis on the San Francisco Bay Area general strike of July 1934. " *Slobodek p. 40 refering to the first edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Strike

by Quin, Mike

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Olema Publishing., Olema, CA, 1949. First Edition. ISBN-13: 9780717805044 ISBN: 0717805042

Description: Bits Hayden. Octavo, softcoer, postscript by Harry Bridges; title page drawing by Rockwell Kent. 259 pp. First-hand account of the great San Francisco Maritime Strike of 1934 that led to the founding of the CIO. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Strike By Mike Quin [Pseud. ] Post Script By Harry Bridges, Title Page Drawing By Rockwell Kent, Illustrations By Bits Hayden

by Ryan, Paul William [As Mike Quin]

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Olema Publishing Company, Olema, California Date Published: 1949

Description: 259p., wraps soiled and worn, paper lightly browned. *Seidman Q5. "A panoramic treatment of the west coast strikes of the mid-thirties, with particular emphasis on the San Francisco Bay Area general strike of July 1934. " *Slobodek p. 40. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Strike By Mike Quin [Pseud. ] Post Script By Harry Bridges, Title Page Drawing By Rockwell Kent, Illustrations By Bits Hayden

by Ryan, Paul William

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Olema Publishing Company, Olema, CA Date Published: 1949

Description: 259p., wraps edge worn and torn & chipped along the spine. *Seidman Q5. "A panoramic treatment of the west coast strikes of the mid-thirties, with particular emphasis on the San Francisco Bay Area general strike of July 1934. " *Slobodek p. 40. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Strike

by Quin, Mike

price: $14.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Olema Publishing Co., Olema, California Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780717805044 ISBN: 0717805042

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A trade size softcover, Olema Publishing, 1949. title page drawing by Rockwell Kent, illustrations by Bits Hayden, postscript by Harry Bridges, no printing or edition stated. A sunned spine, mildly discolored covers, a crease at the bottom corner of the front cover, edgewear at the bottom spine tip, otherwise good with the interior pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Vaughn, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Strike Post Script By Harry Bridges Title Page Drawing By Rockwell Kent. Illustrations By Bits Hayden

by Quin, Mike

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Olema Publishing Company, Olema, California Date Published: 1949

Description: In quite good condition. Paperbound with pictorial covers, pp. 259. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Lewis Best & Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Strike

by Mike Quin

price: $18.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Olema Publishing Company, Olema, California Date Published: 1949

Description: Acceptable. 8vo. 1949 Edition with Title page drawing by: Rockwell Kent and illustrations by: Bits Hayden. There is heavy age toning and light soiling to the covers and spine but the binding is tight and all inner text and illustrations are unmarked. A good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Strike By Mike Quin [Pseud. ] Post Script By Harry Bridges, Title Page Drawing By Rockwell Kent, Illustrations By Bits Hayden

by Ryan, Paul William

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Olema Publishing Company, Olema, CA Date Published: 1949

Description: 259p., illus., cover soiled, book is slightly musty. *Seidman Q5. "A panoramic treatment of the west coast strikes of the mid-thirties, with particular emphasis on the San Francisco Bay Area general strike of July 1934. " *Slobodek p. 40. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Strike By Mike Quin [Pseud. ] Post Script By Harry Bridges, Title Page Drawing By Rockwell Kent, Illustrations By Bits Hayden

by Ryan, Paul William [As Mike Quin]

price: $39.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Olema Publishing Company, Olema, CA Date Published: 1949

Description: 259p., illus., original cloth binding with spine and front cover labels. *Seidman Q5. "A panoramic treatment of the west coast strikes of the mid-thirties, with particular emphasis on the San Francisco Bay Area general strike of July 1934. " *Slobodek p. 40. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Strike

by Quin, Mike

price: $75.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Olema: Olema Publishing Company, 1949. viii+259 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback, gray cloth with with publisher's paper title label on spine & illustrated label on front. Title page drawing by Rockwell Kent, illustrations by Bits Hayden. Postscript by Harry Bridges. Very Good. Nice solid copy with a few touches of soiling, spine a little dark. A little light scattered foxing on top and fore-edge. Internally solid, bright and clean. No names, marks or tears. The Story of the Great ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Strike

by Mike Quin, Paul William Ryan

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780717805044 ISBN: 0717805042

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Strike

by Mike (I.E. Ryan, Paul William) Quin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780717805044 ISBN: 0717805042

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. illustrated edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Strike

by Mike Quin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780717805044 ISBN: 0717805042

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Strike

by Ryan, Paul William

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Intl Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780717805044 ISBN: 0717805042

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Big Strike

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780717805044 ISBN: 0717805042

Description: New. ISBN: 0717805042; Same day and Saturday shipping! Great customer service, check our feedback! Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! ISBN: 0717805042; Same day and Saturday shipping! Great customer service, check our feedback! Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shepherd Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Strike

by Quin, Mike

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Olema Publishing Company Date Published: 1949

Description: Hayden, Bits. Good. Minor shelf wear; yellowing; cracked spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Strike

by Quin, Mike

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Olema Publishing Company Date Published: 1949

Description: Hayden, Bits. Very Good. Clean text. B&W drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Strike

by Ryan, Paul William

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780717805044 ISBN: 0717805042

Description: Very Good. 0717805042 Cover some wear on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Strike

by Quin, Mike

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Publishers, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780717805044 ISBN: 0717805042

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.