» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by John Lewis Gaddis

About this title: This collection of eleven essays provides one of the first explanations of how and why the United States forty year struggle with the former Soviet Union has finally ended. The book contains significant new interpretations of the American style in foreign policy, the objectives of containment, and the role of morality, nuclear weapons, and intelligence and espionage in Washington's conduct of the Cold War. It controversially reassesses the leadership of two distinctive cold war warriors, John Foster Dulles and Ronald Reagan, and employs new methodological techniques to account for the sudden ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195052015 ISBN: 0195052013

Description: Good. 0195052013 No Markings, highlighting or notes, ex-library book, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780195052015 ISBN: 0195052013

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195052015 ISBN: 0195052013

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $2.09

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195052015 ISBN: 0195052013

Description: Good. Copyright@1992. 2nd printing. hardback book without dust jacket. black mark inside front cover. light stais on top edge. clear text. tight binding. no writing. spine bumps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $2.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085518 ISBN: 0195085515

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $2.86

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195085518 ISBN: 0195085515

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $3.19

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085518 ISBN: 0195085515

Description: Good. Minor-moderate underlining Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $4.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195085518 ISBN: 0195085515

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $4.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085518 ISBN: 0195085515

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $4.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780195052015 ISBN: 0195052013

Description: Good. Minimal markings in light pencil. Mild rubbing/scuffing to dust jacket. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $4.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195085518 ISBN: 0195085515

Description: Very Good. 0195085515 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (crease) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085518 ISBN: 0195085515

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine 3rd print soft cover with no marks, writing or bent pages. Page corners are slightly dingy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookVilla, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $5.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195085518 ISBN: 0195085515

Description: Very Good. 0195085515 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations new book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085518 ISBN: 0195085515

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085518 ISBN: 0195085515

Description: Acceptable. DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) Poor FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085518 ISBN: 0195085515

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780195052015 ISBN: 0195052013

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover 1992, No Marks, Gently read if at all, Binding square and tight, Corners sharp, Light wear to dust jacket edges and lower corner clipped from inside flap, Clean and bright copy, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085518 ISBN: 0195085515

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG Hard Cover, small black marker mark on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195052015 ISBN: 0195052013

Description: Fine in VG+ DJ, ISBN 0195052013. ix, 301 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $15.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 109876543 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085518 ISBN: 0195085515

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Soft covers, spine, peripheral edges and corners good+. Binding very firm and straight. 301 pages, notes and acknowledgments, bibliography & indexed. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations... new book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations...

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $15.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780195085518 ISBN: 0195085515

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, d07. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations... new book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations...

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $15.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780195085518 ISBN: 0195085515

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH8-507. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 301 pp(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations new book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $24.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195085518 ISBN: 0195085515

Description: New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations used book

The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $33.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Oxford University Press, New Yorrk Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195052015 ISBN: 0195052013

Description: very good, very good. 301, notes, bibliography, index, DJ slightly worn and soiled. This collection of essays by a leading American authority on U.S. foreign policy discusses the American style of diplomacy of the 20th century, the ambiguous nature of morality in American foreign policy, various aspects of Cold War diplomacy, and the end of the Cold War itself. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.