» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Big Rumpus: A Mother's Tale from the Trenches

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Big Rumpus: A Mother's Tale from the Trenches

by Ayun Halliday

About this title: Twenty years ago a woman named Erma Bombeck brought the suburban family out of the closetdust bunnies and all. Her honest, hilarious accounts of family life, where the "grass is always greener over the septic tank," became more than mere books; they became a philosophy. Ayun Halliday is a new generation's urban Bombeck. Creator of the wildly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Big Rumpus: A Mother's Tale from the Trenches new book

The Big Rumpus: A Mother's Tale from the Trenches

by Halliday, Ayun

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seal Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls) new book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls)

by Ayun Halliday

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seal Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: A Mother's Tale from the Trenches used book

The Big Rumpus: A Mother's Tale from the Trenches

by Halliday, Ayun

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seal Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First printing. May be unread; clean pages, tight binding, unmarked, no spine creases. Cover has tiny corner creases from bumping and light shelf rubs and scuffs. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinwaydancer Music & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls) new book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls)

by Ayun Halliday

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seal Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: New. Paperback, AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: A Mother's Tale from the Trenches used book

The Big Rumpus: A Mother's Tale from the Trenches

by Halliday, Ayun

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seal Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: A Mother's Tale from the Trenches used book

The Big Rumpus: A Mother's Tale from the Trenches

by Halliday, Ayun

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seal Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: A Mother's Tale from the Trenches used book

The Big Rumpus: A Mother's Tale from the Trenches

by Halliday, Ayun

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seal Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls) used book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls)

by Ayun Halliday

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seal Press Date Published: 2002-02-26 ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls) used book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls)

by Ayun Halliday

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seal Press ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls) used book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls)

by Ayun Halliday

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls) used book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls)

by Ayun Halliday

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls) used book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls)

by Ayun Halliday

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls) new book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls)

by Ayun Halliday

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seal Press Date Published: 2002-02-26 ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls) used book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls)

by Halliday, Ayun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Seal Press ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Good. 1580050719 First Printing with full number line; some soiling to page edges; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: A Mother's Tale from the Trenches used book

The Big Rumpus: A Mother's Tale from the Trenches

by Halliday, Ayun

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seal Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls) used book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls)

by Ayun Halliday

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seal Press ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls) used book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls)

by Ayun Halliday

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback-Cover shows some minor shelf-wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls) used book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls)

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: FINE. Clean and unread book with light shelfwear, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls) used book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls)

by Halliday, Ayun

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seal Press Date Published: 2-26-02 ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: FINE. Clean and unread book with light shelfwear, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls) used book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls)

by Ayun Halliday

price: $3.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seal Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, bright and clean. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches used book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches

by Halliday, Ayun

price: $4.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seal Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls) used book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls)

by Halliday, Ayun

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seal Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Fair. 1580050719 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls) new book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches (Live Girls)

price: $8.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: New. Signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus (Uncorrected Galley) used book

The Big Rumpus (Uncorrected Galley)

by Halliday, Ayun

price: $9.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Seal Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Humor General Synopsis: 299 pages. Red covers with black type. Twenty years ago a woman named Erma Bombeck brought the suburban family out of the closet-dust bunnies and al... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches used book

The Big Rumpus: a Mother's Tale From the Trenches

by Halliday, Ayun

price: $12.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Seal Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580050715 ISBN: 1580050719

Description: Fine. 8vo. 299 pp. With cute b&w illustrations at beginnings of chapters. An excellent copy. "Honest in her parenting foibles and fixed in her opinions on public breastfeeding and the perfect Halloween costume, Halliday validates the complex, absurd wondrousness of being the unpaid caregiver of small children and celebrates the stranger-than-fiction, real-life existence of one American family. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.