Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dial Press, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780803791718ISBN:0803791712
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Exlibrary with markings, a little edge wear, clean pages, covers flexible. 320 p.; 20 cm. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Apine learn corner bumps, corner creases, reading crease and haldling creases to the front cover, dampstaining to the inside cover and first few pages, top edge of book is a bit soiled, beginning paperlifts at a couple of corners, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more
Edition: First Dial Press Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780803791718ISBN:0803791712
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is Radclyffe Hall's first novel, written four years before The Well of Loneliness. Set in the English seaside, Joan Ogden is living with her retired middle-class parents when into her life comes Elizabeth, first as governess then as passionate friend. Joan's mother strangles every opportunity Joan may have to become independent. This book is in great shape. There are a few slight creases along the spine. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780803791718ISBN:0803791712
Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A5-A 1st printing trade paperback book in fair condition. Book has creases on the front bottom left side, chipping on the front top, wrinkling on the edges, some very light scratches, discoloration, and shelf wear. Joan Ogden is the clever elder daughter of reired middle-class parents living in a stultifying English seaside town. Into her life comes Elizabeth, first as governess, then as passionate friend. 8"x5.5". 320 pages. Satisfaction ... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dial, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780803791718ISBN:0803791712
Description: Very Good Minus. 5.25" x 8" 320 pp. First thus. Modern reprint of author's second novel, originally published in 1924. Covers lightly rubbed. Edge and corner wear. Corners of cover w/a touch of splaying. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dial Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780803791718ISBN:0803791712
Description: Very Good. 0803791712 Pub date: 1981. Condition: Very Good. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780803791718ISBN:0803791712
Description: Very Good Minus. 0-8037-9171-2 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelfwear. Bottom edge of text block has staining, Edges of text toned. Bumps. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.