» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Christopher C Straub

About this title: For the last forty years, the US Army has assigned its soldiers on an individual basis -- not as members of a unit. Supporters of this personnel system point out its clockwork efficiency, its economy, and its mirroring of replacement needs in time of war. Not all observers, however, believe that such a personnel system serves us as well as it should. Lieutenant Colonel Christopher C. Straub argues that the current Army personnel system fails to nurture an element necessary for units to fight well: cohesion, that bonding together of soldiers into a coherent fighting unit. Lieutenant Colonel ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Straub, Christopher C.

price: $3.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: National Defense University Press/ Washington, D. C Date Published: 1988

Description: Very good condition. 155p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unit First-Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Straub, Christopher

price: $5.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington D.C. : National Defense University Press, 1988, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear with a price on the front........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Straub, Christopher C

price: $10.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Supt. of Docs., US G.P.O. [distributor] Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion used book

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Straub, Christopher C

price: $14.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781410202574 ISBN: 1410202577

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: r peijnenburg, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Straub, Christopher C.

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: National Defense University Press, Washington, DC Date Published: 1988

Description: Near Fine. Wraps lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookgrove, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Straub, Christopher C.

price: $19.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: GPO, Washington, DC

Description: Fair. B001QREHV4 Copyright 1988 / medium wear to soft cover / good clean pages / fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Straub, Christopher C.

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: GPO, Washington, DC Date Published: 1988

Description: very good. 21 cm, 157, wraps, some wear and scuffing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion new book

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Straub, Christopher C

price: $27.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781410202574 ISBN: 1410202577

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Unit First: Keeping the Promise

by Christopher C. Straub

price: $27.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: United States Government Printing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780160016745 ISBN: 0160016746

Description: Good. No marks no writing clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Straub, Christopher C.

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780160016745 ISBN: 0160016746

Description: Very good; Collectible. Published in 1988 by the National Defense Univ. Press, a 153-page paperback, unread, unused and with clean unmarked text, this is a very good copy. (ST17) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion new book

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Christopher C Straub

price: $40.80

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781410202574 ISBN: 1410202577

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unit First, Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Straub, Christopher C.

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: National Defense Univ. Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Very good. Cover rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion used book

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Straub, Christopher C.

price: $5.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of the Pacific, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781410202574 ISBN: 1410202577

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No Jacket; Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Straub, Christopher C.

price: $6.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: National Defense University Press, 1988

Description: Good. Used Good condition. Trade Paperback. Used. Some edge wear, especially to corners. pages tight and clean. Some creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crazy Ladies Bookshop, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Straub, Christopher C.

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Defense University Press, Wash. DC Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Straub, Christopher C.

price: $19.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Defense University Press, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 157 pages. Lightly rubbed on cover, especially lower edge of back; previous owner's embossed seal on half-title page. Author argues Army focuses too much on individualism, not enough on the bonds among soldiers that would ceate a coherent fighting unit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bertram & Williams Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion new book

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Straub, Christopher C.

price: $23.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INTL LAW & TAXATION PUBL Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781410202574 ISBN: 1410202577

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion new book

The Unit First: Keeping the Promise of Cohesion

by Straub, Christopher C.

price: $30.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781410202574 ISBN: 1410202577

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.