» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability

by Patricia White

About this title: Lesbian characters, stories, and images were barred from onscreen depiction in Hollywood films from the 1930s to the 1960s together with all forms of 'sex perversion.' Through close readings of gothics, ghost films, and maternal melodramas addressed to female audiences, "Uninvited" argues that viewers were 'invited' to make lesbian 'inferences.' Looking at the lure of some of the great female star personae and at the visual coding of supporting actresses, it identifies lesbian spectatorial strategies. Patricia White, Assistant Professor of English and Film Studies, teaches film and cultural ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories... used book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories...

price: $5.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253213457 ISBN: 0253213452

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW! NEVER READ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories of Representation and Difference) used book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories of Representation and Difference)

by Patricia White

price: $10.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 11/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780253336415 ISBN: 0253336414

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability new book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability

by White, Patricia

price: $21.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253213457 ISBN: 0253213452

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Theories of Representation and Difference. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories of Representation and Difference) used book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories of Representation and Difference)

by Patricia White

price: $34.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253336415 ISBN: 0253336414

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability used book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability

by White, Patricia

price: $5.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253213457 ISBN: 0253213452

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Theories of Representation and Difference. Audience: General/trade. Trade paperback edition. Book = VG condition, like new, DJ = VG read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar grosvenor, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability used book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability

by White, Patricia

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253213457 ISBN: 0253213452

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Theories of Representation and Difference. Audience: General/trade. Used trade paperback edition. Book = VG, Like new. DJ = VG read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar grosvenor, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability used book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability

by White, Patricia

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780253213457 ISBN: 0253213452

Description: FAIR COND. -HIGHLIG. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Uninvited used book

Uninvited

by White

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253213457 ISBN: 0253213452

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories of new book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories of

price: $13.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253213457 ISBN: 0253213452

Description: New. Paperback, new book, very minor shelf wear, excellent condition! us. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories of Representation and Difference) used book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories of Representation and Difference)

by White, Patricia

price: $20.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253213457 ISBN: 0253213452

Description: Good. 0253213452 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories of Representation and Difference) used book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories of Representation and Difference)

by White, Patricia

price: $20.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253213457 ISBN: 0253213452

Description: Good. 0253213452 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian new book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian

by White, Patricia

price: $22.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INDIANA UNIV PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253213457 ISBN: 0253213452

Description: New. "White writes with considerable flair, and her arguments are always interesting..."--Choice "Uncovering a massive trove of what she calls 'lesbian representability'--images of lesbian desire, love and life--in mainstream movies, White provides... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability new book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability

by Patricia White

price: $23.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253213457 ISBN: 0253213452

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability new book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability

by White, Patricia

price: $23.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253213457 ISBN: 0253213452

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. Theories of Representation and Difference. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FlyingMonkeyTreats, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability used book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability

by Patricia White

price: $26.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253213457 ISBN: 0253213452

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight-looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability new book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability

by Patricia White

price: $26.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780253213457 ISBN: 0253213452

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability [Series: Theories of Representation and Difference] new book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability [Series: Theories of Representation and Difference]

by White, Patricia

price: $30.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253336415 ISBN: 0253336414

Description: New. No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. xxiv, 269 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Lesbian characters, stories, and images were barred from onscreen depiction in Hollywood films from the 1930s to the 1960s, along with all forms of "sex perversion. " Through close readings of gothics, ghost films, and maternal melodramas addressed to female audiences, the author argues that viewers are "invited" to make lesbian "inferences. " Looking at the lure of some of the great female star personae (in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories of Representation & Difference) (Theories of Representation and Difference) used book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories of Representation & Difference) (Theories of Representation and Difference)

by White, Patricia

price: $40.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 01/01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780253336415 ISBN: 0253336414

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories of Representation and Difference) used book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories of Representation and Difference)

by White, Patricia

price: $48.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253336415 ISBN: 0253336414

Description: Good. 0253336414 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories of Representation and Difference) used book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability (Theories of Representation and Difference)

by White, Patricia

price: $52.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253336415 ISBN: 0253336414

Description: Good. 0253336414 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability new book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability

by Patricia White

price: $34.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253213457 ISBN: 0253213452

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Examines “masked” lesbian representation in Hollywood cinema. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability used book

Uninvited: Classical Hollywood Cinema and Lesbian Representability

by White, Patricia

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253213457 ISBN: 0253213452

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Ex-library with usual stamps/attachments. Binding solid, pages clean. Two words circled & 3 or 4 pages with marginal brackets. Light to moderate wear to the covers; corners mildly bumped; light rubbing to... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. Theories of Representation and Difference. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yclept Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.