About this title: Lesbian characters, stories, and images were barred from onscreen depiction in Hollywood films from the 1930s to the 1960s together with all forms of 'sex perversion.' Through close readings of gothics, ghost films, and maternal melodramas addressed to female audiences, "Uninvited" argues that viewers were 'invited' to make lesbian 'inferences.' Looking at the lure of some of the great female star personae and at the visual coding of supporting actresses, it identifies lesbian spectatorial strategies. Patricia White, Assistant Professor of English and Film Studies, teaches film and cultural ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780253213457ISBN:0253213452
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Theories of Representation and Difference. Audience: General/trade. Trade paperback edition. Book = VG condition, like new, DJ = VG read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780253213457ISBN:0253213452
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Theories of Representation and Difference. Audience: General/trade. Used trade paperback edition. Book = VG, Like new. DJ = VG read more
Description: Good. 0253213452 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0253213452 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: INDIANA UNIV PR
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780253213457ISBN:0253213452
Description: New. "White writes with considerable flair, and her arguments are always interesting..."--Choice "Uncovering a massive trove of what she calls 'lesbian representability'--images of lesbian desire, love and life--in mainstream movies, White provides... read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780253213457ISBN:0253213452
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. Theories of Representation and Difference. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780253336415ISBN:0253336414
Description: New. No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. xxiv, 269 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Lesbian characters, stories, and images were barred from onscreen depiction in Hollywood films from the 1930s to the 1960s, along with all forms of "sex perversion. " Through close readings of gothics, ghost films, and maternal melodramas addressed to female audiences, the author argues that viewers are "invited" to make lesbian "inferences. " Looking at the lure of some of the great female star personae (in ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 01/01/2000
ISBN-13:9780253336415ISBN:0253336414
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Good. 0253336414 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0253336414 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Examines “masked” lesbian representation in Hollywood cinema. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780253213457ISBN:0253213452
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Ex-library with usual stamps/attachments. Binding solid, pages clean. Two words circled & 3 or 4 pages with marginal brackets. Light to moderate wear to the covers; corners mildly bumped; light rubbing to... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. Theories of Representation and Difference. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.