Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R. James Bender Pub, San Jose, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780912138022ISBN:0912138025
Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: Vg in decorative boards-some shelf wear. Uniforms, Dress & Insignia-General This third volume of Roger Bender and Hugh Page Taylor's classic continues the divisional chronology and deals with 7 SS-Freiwilligen-Gebirgs-Division "Prinz Eugen", 8 SS-Kavallerie-Division "Florian Geyer", 9, 10 and 12 SS-Panzer-Divisions "Hohenstaufen", "Frundsberg" and "Hitlerugend", 11 SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Division "Nordland" and 13 SS-Waffen-Gebirgs-Division "Handschar" (Kroatische Nr.1). UL-131204. 176pp, 230 & ... read more
Description: Bender (Mountain View) 1976, 1st edition, signed by Bender, 176 pp, photos and illus, very good with previous owner's stamp, hardcover with no jacket as issued, read more
Edition: Second printing, 1971
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R. James Bender Publishing
Description: Very Good+, No Dust Jacket. 8VO, 160 pgs., Photos & Illus. Hardcover: Illustrated cloth binding. Illustrated title page. Covers the Waffen SS uniforms and insignia. Nice tight binding. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James Bender Publishing, Mountain View, CA
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 176pp. Cloth boards are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Some slight soiling on covers. Volume II only. read more
Edition: First edition. Stated. Presumed first printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R. J. Bender Publishing, Mountain View, CA
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover has some wear and soiling. Volume I ONLY. 160 p illus. (part col. ), ports. 23 cm. Bibliography. Foreword by Otto Skorzeny read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1971-1986. Mixed printings, San Jose
Date Published: 1971
Description: Pictorial cloth. Set of five hardcover books in very good condition. Text clean; bindings tight; former owner's name in each volume. Vol. V is the 1st ed; Vols. I-IV are later printings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James Bender Publishing
Date Published: 1969
Description: Acceptable. Stated st Edition. Pages clean, but yellowed. Book was stored between other books in a dusty area for a while, spine and page edges are quite dark. Boards have some light general wear overall. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more
Edition: Reprint. This book is a 1986 third printing copy.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R. James Bender Publishing, San Jose, CA
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780912138138ISBN:0912138130
Description: George Petersen. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This book in in mint condition save a scant bit of age-darkening to the rear cover edges and a price sticker on the back of the front cover. Clean throughout with no markings or soiling. Binding remains tight and square.... Pictorial cloth covers; sewn binding; 23.5 cm.; 203 pages; photo illus.; appendix; bibliography. Contents cover two SS Grenadier Divisions--ukranische Nr. 1 and lettische Nr. 1, and three SS Panzer Grenadier Divisions- ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: San Jose, Calif. Bender Publishing 1978.
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Near Fine/not issued with a dustjacket. No notable defects, only very minor sign s of use. A scarce book. A spectacular book, and a must for those interested in the military uniforms, badges and insignia of the Third Reich. Hundreds of photo s and drawings. The book is printed on heavy stock, glossy paper. The boards are in heavy-duty buckrum with pictorial cover showing an eagle, an iron cross and the SS symbol. There are no defects to the book. It is very clean and ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.