» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Uniforms of the World: A Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Richard Kn'otel

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Uniforms of the World: a Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Jr., Herbert Knotel; Sieg, Herbert; Knotel, Richard

price: $12.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 4/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Very Good. 0684163047 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XB84. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World: a Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Knotel, Herbert; Sieg, Herbert

price: $14.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has usual library markings with discard stamp. Has been protected by mylar and is in good shape. Rem. splatter on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World: A Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Kn'otel, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Dustjacket torn at bottom spine and top right cover, a little bent, but still intact. Some foxing on top edges, but pages very clean and tight. Text in English. 483 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ingrid Johnson, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World. a Compendium of Army, Navy and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Knotel, Richard Et Al

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Near Fine jacket. Charles Scribner's Sons. New Yor, 1980. Near Fine in black cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Illustrated. Prev. own's inscript. 483p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World: a Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Herbert Knotel Jr., Herbert Sieg, Richard Knotel

price: $17.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World: a Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Knotel, Herbert. Sieg, Herbert And Knotel, Richard; Ball, Ronald G.

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0684163047. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 483 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the world: a compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force uniforms, 1700-1937

by Knötel, Richard, and Knötel, Herbert, and Sieg, Herbert

price: $18.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has slight creasing, and slight wear. Text in English, German. xii, 483 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Rev., brought up to date, and enl. by Herbert Knötel, Jr. and Herbert Sieg. Rev. translation of the work published in 1956 under title: Handbuch der Uniformkunde. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World: a Compendium of Army, Navy and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Knotel, Richard, And Herbert Knotel & Herbert Sieg

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Exeter Books. 1980. Revised & enlarged edition.

Description: Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 483pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World: a Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Jr., Herbert Knotel; Sieg, Herbert; Knotel, Richard

price: $19.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Very Good. 0684163047 * Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World: a Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Knotel, Richard, Herbert Knotel, And Herbert Sieg

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Translated from the 1956 edition by Ronald G. Ball, M.A. With 1, 600 illustrations of uniforms. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980. First U.S. edition thus. This classic work spans more than 200 years of the development of military costume, from the earliest standing armies to the eve of World War II. A very good copy in a bright and glossy dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World: a Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Knotel, Richard, Herbert Knotel & Herbert Sieg

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Good in Good jacket. 483pp., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World a Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Knotel, Herbert, Jr., And Herbert Sieg With (Ronald G. Gall, Translator)

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. U.S. 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Price is unclipped. VG+/Fine ISBN 0684163047. W/Dust Jacket 483ppGlossary Foxing specks on page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Revised & Enlarge Edition. DJ. In a clear plastic protective wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World a Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Knotel, Herbert, Jr., And Herbert Sieg With (Ronald G. Gall, Translator)

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. U.S. 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: 1600 B/W Illustrations. VG+/VG ISBN 0684163047. W/Dust Jacket 483ppGlossary 2" tapemended on inside DJ tear top rear edge, DJ also nicked there, owner name embossment on Title page, o.w. clean, tight & Bright. Rest of book in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World

by Knotel, Richard & Herbert & Sieg, Herbert

price: $27.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York; 1980 Charles scribners

Description: 7 1/2" X 10"-483pp. -revised edition, as new in like DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.R. Jones, Bookseller, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World, a Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air-Force Unifroms, 1700-1937

by Knotel, Herbert Jr. And Herbert Sieg

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: revised, 1980 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 482 Pgs., B/W Illus. Hardcover: Remainder. Cloth bound. Clean boards. Foil-type type on spine. Precise line-drawings throughout. 200 years of developement of military costume. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition with only minor edgewar. Color illustrated front jacket. Attractive copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World: a Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms 1700-1937/the Famous German Reference Book Handbuch Der Uniformkunde

by Knotel, Richard; Knotel, Herbert; Sieg, Herbert/Ball, Ronald G. (Translator)

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 484 pp. Original black cloth covers, very bright and clean. Light foxing to edges of text block. DJ moderately soiled. Illust. w/ numerous b/w drawings. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Uniforms of the world: a compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force uniforms, 1700-1937

by Knötel, Richard, and Knötel, Herbert, and Sieg, Herbert

price: $32.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: New in fine dust jacket. book as new, very slight roughness assorted edges, near new. Text in English, German. xii, 483 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Rev., brought up to date, and enl. by Herbert Knötel, Jr. and Herbert Sieg. Rev. translation of the work published in 1956 under title: Handbuch der Uniformkunde. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World: a Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Jr., Herbert Knotel; Sieg, Herbert; Knotel, Richard

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1983-04 ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: LIKE NEW. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid. Dust jacket is very good plus due to a tiny tear. Very clean with no markings or writing. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World: a Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937 / With 1, 600 Ill. of Uniforms By Richard Knotel and Herbert Knotel, Jr.; Translated From the 1956 Ed. By Ronald G. Ball

by Kno¨Tel, Richard (1857-1914)

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Charles Scribner's Sons Ed.-[Rev., brought up to date, and Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Scribner's Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Description: xii, 483 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Subjects: Military uniforms--History. Notes: Rev. translation of the work published in 1956 under title: Handbuch der Uniformkunde. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 483. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World: a Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937 / With 1, 600 Ill. of Uniforms By Richard Knotel and Herbert Knotel, Jr.; Translated From the 1956 Ed. By Ronald G. Ball

by Kno¨Tel, Richard (1857-1914)

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Charles Scribner's Sons Ed.-[Rev., brought up to date, and Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Scribner's Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Description: xii, 483 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Subjects: Military uniforms--History. Notes: Rev. translation of the work published in 1956 under title: Handbuch der Uniformkunde. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the World a Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Knotel, Herbert, Jr.; Sieg, Herbert; Revised & Enlarged By...; Translated From The 1956 Edition By Ronald G. Ball

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised & Enlarged Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Illustrated by The Authors. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Address label on the front endpaper. Light foxing to outside page ends. 0684163047. Black & white illustrations only, no color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uniforms of the World: a Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Herbert Knotel Jr., Herbert Sieg, Richard Knotel

price: $15.04

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Uniforms of the World a Compendium of Army, Navy, and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Knotel, Herbert; Sieg, Herbert

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780684163048 ISBN: 0684163047

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine in near fine dj. Light age toneing to edges of dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uniforms of the World: a Compendium of Army, Navy and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Knotel, Richard

price: $22.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Orchard Edns Date Published: 01/04/1988 ISBN-13: 9781850791096 ISBN: 1850791090

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uniforms of the World: a Compendium of Army, Navy and Air Force Uniforms, 1700-1937

by Richard Knotel

price: $26.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781850791096 ISBN: 1850791090

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.