» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars, 1789-1802

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars, 1789-1802

by Philip J Haythornthwaite

About this title: Featuring colour paintings, this re-issued title offers authoritative captions and introductions providing a time-reference source for historians, modellers, wargamers and re-enactors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802 By Haythornthwaite, Philip used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802 By Haythornthwaite, Philip

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite; Christopher Warner

price: $18.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9781854094452 ISBN: 1854094459

Description: Used. Excellent binding, minor to light wear to cover and corners, all pages clean and crisp with no highlighting or underlining. Philip J. Haythornthwaite; Christopher Warner. 1854094459. Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: WoodTek, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802 used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite, Christopher Warner

price: $19.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781854094452 ISBN: 1854094459

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars, 1789-1802

by Haythornthwaite, Philip

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandford Press, Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713709360 ISBN: 0713709367

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrated with 64 color plates and six black-and-white plates by Christopher Warner. Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom: Blandford Press, 1981. First edition. An invaluable work, describing more than 150 uniforms of some 23 armies, including those of such little-known campaigns such as Kosciusko's revolt, the counter-revolution in the Vendee, and the '98 in Ireland. Some mild edgewear to the dust jacket, including a closed tear to the rear panel, with a pair of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars, 1789-1802

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J

price: $21.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandford Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713709360 ISBN: 0713709367

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight, Dust Jacket has creasing and wear, has a small tear to back dust jacket bottom. 147 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802

by Haythornthwaite, Philip

price: $22.05

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Blanford Press, Dorset Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713709360 ISBN: 0713709367

Description: Good. History-Military and War. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Bumped at top of spine and sli ghtly at corners. Philip J Haythornthwaite is known to all followers of ma tters Napoleonic as a prolific and knowledgeable source of original researc h. A one time bookseller, he has an extensive private collection of Napoleo nic material and is the author of countless books and articles on the perio d. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802 used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite; Christopher Warner

price: $22.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9781854094452 ISBN: 1854094459

Description: Very Good. Very minor shelf wear to cover, pages clean with no markings, highlighting or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fancy, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars, 1789-1802

by Haythornthwaite, Philip

price: $23.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandford, Poole Date Published: 1981

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 147 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802

by Haythornthwaite, Philip; Warner, Christopher

price: $24.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Blandford Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713709360 ISBN: 0713709367

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. FINE/FINE in protective Mylar. Collector's Quality. unclipped DJ, First Edition, first printing. Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $33.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Publisher: Blandford Press, Poole Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713709360 ISBN: 0713709367

Description: Christopher Warner. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Colour illustrations. No faults to book apart from minor wrinkle to spine-ends, jacket not price-clipped, almost imperceptible edgewear & one very small closed tear to lower rear edge. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802

by Haythornthwaite, Philip & Warner, Christopher

price: $39.99

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A&AP, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1981

Description: 4to, Pp148, Illust, Col & b/w plates, dwgs, sm insc ffep else VG in GOOD sm cl tear reprd, protected d/w. Super reference on this subject. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802 used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802

by Haythornthwaite, Philip & Warner, Christopher

price: $44.56

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A&AP, Lond Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781854094452 ISBN: 1854094459

Description: Pict Crd/Cvrs, 4to, Pp148, Illust, Col & b/w plates, dwgs, MINT(NEW) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802 used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802

by Haythornthwaite, Philip & Warner, Christopher

price: $44.56

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A&AP, Lond Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781854094452 ISBN: 1854094459

Description: Pict Crd/Cvrs, 4to, Pp148, Illust, Col & b/w plates, dwgs, MINT(NEW) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars, 1789-1802

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J., and Warner, Christopher

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Published in the UK 1981 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandford Press, Poole Dorset Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713709360 ISBN: 0713709367

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 63 full page color prints of uniforms and etc. The blue book has a hint of wear at the ends of the spine. A beautiful book. 160 p. The French Revolution was the first successful insurrection by a republican populace against an existing monarchy; militarily, it created for the 1st successful insurrection against existing monarchy or military. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars, 1789-1802

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $13.24

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713709360 ISBN: 0713709367

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802

by Haythornthwaite, Philip

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandford Press, Poole, Dorset Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713709360 ISBN: 0713709367

Description: Christopher Warner. Fine in Near Fine jacket. A Fine copy in an edge-rubbed Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802 used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802

by Haythornthwaite, Philip

price: $24.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781854094452 ISBN: 1854094459

Description: Illustrated by Warner, Christopher. Fine; vg; Arms and Armour; 1997; Softcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 1854094459. 148 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars, 1789-1802 used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars, 1789-1802

by Haythornthwaite, Philip & Illustrated By Chris Warner

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781854094452 ISBN: 1854094459

Description: Poole, 1981, Blandford Pr, first UK edition, hard bound in dust jacket, Fine/Fine condition, 7 x 10, 148 pp, with 64 full page color uniform plates w/ 2 to 3 figures per plate................................... detailed color guide to the uniforms of the French Revolutionary wars, all participants incl France, German states, Britain, Russia, Austria and many more.................................... book includes a historical introduction describing the campaigns and causes of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802 used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802

by Haythornthwaite, Philip; Warner, Christopher

price: $28.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandford Press, Poole, Dorset, UK Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713709360 ISBN: 0713709367

Description: Good (minus) in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bottom edge of boards and jacket affected by water. Contents good. Jacket has general wear and small tears. 147 pages with colour illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Illustrations by Christopher Warner. Poole: Blandford Press, 1981. Small 4to. Blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 147pp. Numerous illustrations (most color). Near fine/very good. First edition, a tight and handsome copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802 used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802

price: $34.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781854094452 ISBN: 1854094459

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802 used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $40.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: May, 1998 ISBN-13: 9781854094452 ISBN: 1854094459

Description: Good. 1854094459. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802

by Haythornthwaite, Philip; Warner, Christopher

price: $55.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandford Press Date Published: 1981

Description: Hardcover in jacket, without interior markings, dust jacket has on small tear, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Classic Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J. & Warner, Christopher (Illustrator).

price: $67.14

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Blandford Press, Poole Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713709360 ISBN: 0713709367

Description: A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. A few tiny chips from the dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars, 1789-1802

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $71.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780713709360 ISBN: 0713709367

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802 used book

Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $81.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781854094452 ISBN: 1854094459

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.