New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ungodly: A Novel of the Donner Party

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ungodly: A Novel of the Donner Party

by Richard Rhodes

About this title: In 1846 several hundred wagons set out from Independence, Missouri, to follow the California Trail. One group, the Donner Party, braver or more foolhardy than the rest, chose an untried route that would shorten the distance. It did. It also subjected them to obstacles so formidable that it cost many of them their lives. Yet it preserved their names and the story of their travail down through history-crowded years. No work of fiction has rendered this remarkable epic of ordeal with more vividness and power than Richard Rhodess novel of the Donner Party, The Ungodly.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ungodly

by Rhodes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333128398 ISBN: 0333128397

Description: 1973. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly; a Novel of the Donner Party

by Richard Rhodes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHARTERHOUSE Date Published: 1973

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly: a Novel of the Donner Party

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good to Very Good 044503066150 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings. Fiction. (#2673) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly

by Rhodes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333128398 ISBN: 0333128397

Description: 1973. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly, a Novel of the Donner Party

by Richard Rhodes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1973. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly: a Novel of the Donner Party

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780883270189 ISBN: 0883270188

Description: Good. Has Some--> Binding Slight Slant, Edges browned with age. Have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly; a novel of the Donner Party

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Plastic over cover, wear, creases, slight spine tilt, stamps, pouch, bar code, library writing. SM TB; 317 p.; illustration read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly

by Rhodes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333128398 ISBN: 0333128397

Description: 1973. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The ungodly; a novel of the Donner party. -

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Charterhouse, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Libray Markings and attachments. edges rubbed. 371 p. : front.; 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 494. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly: a Novel of the Donner Party

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $6.96

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Charterhouse Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. VG+/VG+, 1st edition, no tears or chips to the DJ, gift inscription on the title paege else interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly: a Novel of the Donner Party

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charterhouse Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Light rubbing to boards; tight book; clean internally. the dj is heavily torn and chipped along edges; price intact on front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly: a Novel of the Donner Party

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition / Third Printing Binding: Burgundy Cloth Publisher: Charterhouse, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge wear to the dj, lightly scuffed, corners are gently rubbed, lightly shelf worn, overall a very crisp and clean first edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 369 very clean, unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "In the year 1846 men took their families west to California and a new life. The families of the Donner Party were among them. Several hundred wagons set out from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The ungodly; a novel of the Donner party. -

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Charterhouse, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Cover is slightly soiled. Some staining of pages and page edges. 371 p. : front.; 22 cm. illustrations. Maps on inside of covers. Bibliography: p. 494. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R and A Sonner, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charterhouse, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6x9. 372 page novel of the Donner party. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly

by Richard Rhodes

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: POPULAR LIBRARY, New York, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good Minus. 4 1/4" x 6 7/8" PAPERBACK Novel based on the true saga of the Donner Party-men, women and children trapped high in the mountains as a raging blizzard cuts them off from all civilization. Wear at edges, reading creases, a few small creases on book, light fading of green endpages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly

by Richard Rhodes

price: $12.72

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Quartet Books ISBN-13: 9780704312128 ISBN: 0704312123

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly

by Rhodes

price: $14.56

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charterhouse, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780333128398 ISBN: 0333128397

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly, a Novel of the Donner Party

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charterhouse, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: First printing. Xmas gift inscription on half title page else fine in a priceclipped, fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ungodly: a Novel of the Donner Party (Stanford General Books) new book

The Ungodly: a Novel of the Donner Party (Stanford General Books)

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $15.62

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stanford General Books ISBN-13: 9780804756419 ISBN: 0804756414

Description: New. 0804756414 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ungodly: a Novel of the Donner Party (Stanford General Books) new book

The Ungodly: a Novel of the Donner Party (Stanford General Books)

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $15.62

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stanford General Books ISBN-13: 9780804756419 ISBN: 0804756414

Description: New. 0804756414 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Ungodly: A Novel of the Donner Party new book

The Ungodly: A Novel of the Donner Party

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $16.16

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780804756419 ISBN: 0804756414

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 370 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Ungodly: a Novel of the Donner Party (Stanford General Books) new book

The Ungodly: a Novel of the Donner Party (Stanford General Books)

by Richard Rhodes

price: $18.13

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford General Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780804756419 ISBN: 0804756414

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly: a Novel of the Donner Party

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $45.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: CHARTERHOUSE, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1973

Description: F/VG+ D.J. IS SLIGHTLY RUBBED AT THE CORNERS WITH SLIGHT WEAR AT THE SPINE ENDS, AND A TINY TEAR AT THE BOTTOM OF THE REAR PANEL. A VERY NICE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly: a Novel of the Donner Party (Signed)

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $150.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: No Additional Printings, Presumed First Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charterhouse, New York, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Light fading along top edges of burgundy cloth-covered boards and light rubs along lower edges. No prev. owner name. DJ with darkening and light rubs along edges. DJ in plastic cover with price corner intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Ungodly, a Novel of the Donner Party

by Richard Rhodes

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charterhouse Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. This book hand picked with care. All books good or better condition. Some are new! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: b2books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?