» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Unfinished Universe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Unfinished Universe

by Louise B Young

About this title: Drawing on the evidence and insights of biology, physics, astronomy, and cosmology, this is an original and challenging vision of order and change in the universe. Rejecting the popular view that the universe will eventually collapse upon itself, Louise Young argues that the tendency towards increasing entropy is merely one aspect of a single process that is all the time creating more complex, highly organized, and more efficient forms of matter, from the microscopic to the stellar.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Young, Louise B

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671523763 ISBN: 0671523767

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-lib in mylar w/stamps, label, file label torn from ffep, pocket removed, o/w clean, tight, near VG. 239 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Young, Louise B.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671633165 ISBN: 0671633163

Description: Good/cover wear/remainder/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0671633163. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unfinished Universe used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Young, Louise B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195080391 ISBN: 0195080394

Description: Fine. 0195080394 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Unfinished Universe

by Young, Louise B

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon and Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671523763 ISBN: 0671523767

Description: New. 0671523767 As New. Dust jacket has very little shelf wear. Remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Young, Louise B

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671523763 ISBN: 0671523767

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Very good LIKE NEW EXCEPT FOR SPARCE UNDERLINNING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Young, Louise B.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671633165 ISBN: 0671633163

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Young, Louise B.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1986; c1986 ISBN-13: 9780671523763 ISBN: 0671523767

Description: Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 239 p. ill. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Louise B Young

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671523763 ISBN: 0671523767

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Louise B. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books ISBN-13: 9780671633165 ISBN: 0671633163

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Louise B Young

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671523763 ISBN: 0671523767

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Louise B Young

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671523763 ISBN: 0671523767

Description: Good. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Louise B Young

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671523763 ISBN: 0671523767

Description: Very Good. Mylar cover- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Louise B Young

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671523763 ISBN: 0671523767

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unfinished Universe

by Louise B Young

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Louise B. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671633165 ISBN: 0671633163

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unfinished Universe used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Louise B. Young

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195080391 ISBN: 0195080394

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Louise B Young

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671523763 ISBN: 0671523767

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Young, Louise B

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon and Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671523763 ISBN: 0671523767

Description: Very Good. 0671523767 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Young, Louise B

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon and Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671523763 ISBN: 0671523767

Description: Very Good. 0671523767 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Young, Louise B

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon and Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671523763 ISBN: 0671523767

Description: Very Good. 0671523767 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Young, Louise B.

price: $2.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671633165 ISBN: 0671633163

Description: Very Good. Mild edge & corner wear, remainder mark. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, 239 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Young, Louise B

price: $2.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon and Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671523763 ISBN: 0671523767

Description: Very Good. 0671523767 1st Ed. Very Good/Near Fine (impression on front of dj.). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Young, Louise B.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone Books ISBN-13: 9780671633165 ISBN: 0671633163

Description: Fine. 0671633163. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Young, Louise B.

price: $2.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: NY. Simon & Schuster. 1986. ISBN-13: 9780671633165 ISBN: 0671633163

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 239 pp. Notes, Bibliography, Acknowledgments, & Index. 8vo. Trade paperback. Fine. (Unused) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unfinished Universe

by Louise B Young

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671523763 ISBN: 0671523767

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. No creases in cover or spine. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Has some underlining. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.