» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Uneven Developments: The Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Uneven Developments: The Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England

by Mary Poovey

About this title: The author undertakes an analysis of how notions of gender shape ideology. Asserting that the organization of sexual differences is a social, not natural phenomenon, and that beneath the smooth veneer of Victorian society lay disturbing contradictions and inconsistencies, she focuses on the ways in which representations of gender were simultaneously, but unevenly, constructed, deployed and contested in five major institutions. In medicine, where controversy raged over the use of anaesthesia in childbirth; in law and the wrangle over the first divorce legislation; in literature and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England used book

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England

by Poovey, Mary

price: $14.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago, Chicago Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226675305 ISBN: 0226675300

Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--lt marks. Reading crease, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Heavy pencil markings and uls. O/w cln and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uneven Developments: Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England

by Mary Poovey

price: $16.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781853810350 ISBN: 1853810355

Description: Good. Cover lightly worn- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uneven Developments: The Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England used book

Uneven Developments: The Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England

by Poovey, Mary, and Stimpson, Catharine R (Editor)

price: $29.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226675305 ISBN: 0226675300

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Women in Culture & Society (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uneven Developments: The Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England new book

Uneven Developments: The Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England

by Poovey, Mary, and Stimpson, Catharine R (Editor)

price: $39.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226675305 ISBN: 0226675300

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Women in Culture & Society (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England (Women in Culture and Society)

by Mary Poovey

price: $198.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226675299 ISBN: 0226675297

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England (Women in Culture and Society)

by Poovey, Mary

price: $259.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 10/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780226675299 ISBN: 0226675297

Description: Good. 0226675297 EX-LIBRARY: stickers, stamps. Text clean and unmarked. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England (Women in Culture and Society Series) used book

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England (Women in Culture and Society Series)

by Mary Poovey

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780226675305 ISBN: 0226675300

Description: Fair. Acceptable paperback, pencil to text, light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England (Women in Culture & Society) used book

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England (Women in Culture & Society)

by Poovey, Mary

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226675305 ISBN: 0226675300

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England (Women in Culture and Society Series) used book

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England (Women in Culture and Society Series)

by Poovey, Mary

price: $23.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226675305 ISBN: 0226675300

Description: Good. 0226675300 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England (Women in Culture and Society Series) used book

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England (Women in Culture and Society Series)

by Poovey, Mary

price: $24.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226675305 ISBN: 0226675300

Description: Good. 0226675300 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England (Women in Culture and Society Series) used book

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England (Women in Culture and Society Series)

by Mary Poovey

price: $25.18

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780226675305 ISBN: 0226675300

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Uneven Developments new book

Uneven Developments

by Mary Poovey

price: $31.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226675305 ISBN: 0226675300

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226675300. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England new book

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England

by Poovey, Mary

price: $33.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226675305 ISBN: 0226675300

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gende new book

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gende

by Poovey, Mary And Stimpson, Catharine R.

price: $38.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226675305 ISBN: 0226675300

Description: New. Asserting that the organization of sexual difference is a social, not natural, phenomenon, Poovey shows how representations of gender took the form of a binary opposition in mid-Victorian culture. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England new book

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England

by Poovey, Mary

price: $40.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226675305 ISBN: 0226675300

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England (Women in Culture and Society Series) new book

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England (Women in Culture and Society Series)

by Mary Poovey

price: $46.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226675305 ISBN: 0226675300

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England... new book

Uneven Developments: the Ideological Work of Gender in Mid-Victorian England...

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780226675305 ISBN: 0226675300

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.