New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unending Blues: Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Unending Blues: Poems

by Charles Simic

About this title: Simic draws on legends of the American blues tradition and Serbian folklore to present 44 poems that, while firmly grounded in the material world, reach metaphysical heights.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Unending Blues: Poems used book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Charles Simic

price: $3.75

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156928311 ISBN: 0156928310

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unending Blues: Poems used book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Charles Simic

price: $3.75

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156928311 ISBN: 0156928310

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unending Blues: Poems used book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Simic, Charles

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, Orlando, Florida Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780156928311 ISBN: 0156928310

Description: Like New. Like new, cover has very slight creasing and marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unending Blues: Poems new book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Simic, Charles

price: $7.95

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780156928311 ISBN: 0156928310

Description: Brand New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unending Blues: Poems used book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Simic, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780156928311 ISBN: 0156928310

Description: Unread and as new. 58 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unending Blues: Poems new book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Simic, Charles

price: $11.37

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780156928311 ISBN: 0156928310

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Charles Simic

price: $12.10

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151928309 ISBN: 0151928304

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Simic, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151928309 ISBN: 0151928304

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A poet with a surreal light touch. 58 pages. This copy is in very good condition. Still has the stiffness of a new book. The binding is solid, the cloth and paper covering looks fresh and sharp. There is, however, a bit of rubbing wear along the bottom edge from contact with the shelf, and a couple of coffee (? ) spots seen from the bottom but not on the surface of pages. There is an owner's signature on the inside of the front cover, but ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Charles Simic

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151928309 ISBN: 0151928304

Description: Good. Good++ condition. Tight binding. Unmarked text. Glossy dust jacket with minor scuffing. Pages tanned. ____________ Hardcover/dust jacket, Harcourt, 1986 1st edition 1st ("A") printing, ISBN 0-15-192830-4, 58 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestreader, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Simic, Charles

price: $22.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; (1986)

Description: Fine in a fine dust jacket, an unread copy. The interior pages are slightly tanned, due to the acidic paper used to print the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Simic, Charles

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151928309 ISBN: 0151928304

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in grey cloth. First printing. 58 pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Unending Blues

by Simic, Charles:

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151928309 ISBN: 0151928304

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 5 1/8 x 8 3/4 Inches. POETRY: 58 pages. Fine book in Fine Dust Jacket in mylar protective cover. Forty four poems by one of America's most distinguished and award winning poets--the Pulitzer Prize, a MacArthur Foundation Fellowship, a Guggenheim Foundation Scholarship among others. The Village Voice calls Simic's poems "short, perfectly shaped"...poems that "float past like feathers, turning one way, then another....". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Simic, Charles

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego/New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing of the First Edition, with the publisher's "First Edition" statement and complete letter line of "A B C D E" listed on the copyright page. Both the book and dustjacket are in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Idler Fine Books, LLC., OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Unending Blues

by Simic, Charles

price: $40.00

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Edition, first printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, San Diego Date Published: 1986

Description: Mint in Mint jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Simic, Charles

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780151928309 ISBN: 0151928304

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Unending Blues

by Simic, Charles

price: $55.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1986

Description: SIGNED: Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Fully signed by the poet on the full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Unending Blues

by Simic, Charles

price: $58.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth-backed boards Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego Date Published: (1986)

Description: Fine in Fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unending Blues: Poems used book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Charles Simic

price: $3.33

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156928311 ISBN: 0156928310

Description: Very Good. 1st 1986 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Unending Blues: Poems used book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Charles Simic

price: $3.75

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780156928311 ISBN: 0156928310

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Unending Blues: Poems used book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Charles Simic

price: $3.75

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780156928311 ISBN: 0156928310

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Unending Blues: Poems used book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Simic, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT ISBN-13: 9780156928311 ISBN: 0156928310

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Unending Blues: Poems used book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Simic, Charles

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156928311 ISBN: 0156928310

Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Unending Blues: Poems used book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Simic, Charles

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780156928311 ISBN: 0156928310

Description: Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Unending Blues new book

Unending Blues

by Simic, Charles

price: $8.64

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1ST Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780156928311 ISBN: 0156928310

Description: New Poems deal with winter, tragedy, madness, love, death, dreams, science, afterlife, nature, and exploration. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Unending Blues: Poems new book

Unending Blues: Poems

by Charles Simic

price: $10.94

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156928311 ISBN: 0156928310

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: