Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Outdoor Life / E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc
Date Published: 1961-01-01
Description: Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Light edge and corner wear. Text is clean and bright. Cover is slightly soiled or sun-faded. A few pages have smudge marks or spots, but minimal. No DJ. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Outdoor Life/Scribners
Date Published: 1977
Description: Douglas Allen & Alexander Seidel. Very Good. 2nd edition-revised. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING-cover and pages fine-name inside-unclipped dj has edgewear and tiny closed tears. read more
Binding: Very Good
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Douglas Allen. Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcopy Oversized heavy book, extra postage due to size of book, hardcopy, biege material covers, covers are slightly soiled, corners are bumped, hinge is discolored. Beautiful black and white drawings throughout book, maps, interesting facts and history of each animal. Blue lettering and gold colored deer to front of book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. This book is in good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has considerable wear with bumps, scuffs, fraying and staining that does not affect the inside pages. The spine has peeled showing the stitching. Wonderufl illustrations! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Outdoor life
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Good in fair dust jacket. 264 p. : illus., col. plates, maps.; 34 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. At head of title: Outdoor life. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages, dj worn with numerous closed tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, N.Y.
Date Published: 1961
Description: Douglas Allen. Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall Several large color plates and line drawings. Slightly cracked at front board otherwise good. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Outdoor Life/E.P. Dutton & Co., New York
Date Published: (1961)
Description: First edition. Folio. Twenty full color plates and hundreds of black and white drawings. Very good in very good edgeworn dustwrapper. read more
Description: Very good condition, full color paintings and b&w drawings by Douglas Allen, scientific animal portraits by Alexander Seidel, oversized format, inscription on front endpaper, corners bumped, 1961, hardcover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: "Outdoor Life", & E.P. Dutton & Co., New York:
Date Published: (1961).
Description: Douglas Allen, First edition. A large, 13"-tall book filled with over 150 black-and-white illustrations and 20 full-color pictures. Assumed original pencil drawing of a ruby-throated hummingbird by Doug Allen, with his signature--both tipped to front endpaper. Very good to near fine, with a few speckles and bumped corners. Gilt buck decorating the front board above the title. In price-clipped pictorial dust jacket which is somewhat worn and chipped, but still complete. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Poor jacket. "Complete Natural Histories by George G. Goodwin. With Twenty Full Color Plates and Hundreds of Black and White Drawings" Outdoor Life. Boards are frayed at corners, edges are stained. Pages are clean and binding is tight. Dustjacket is worn with large tears, creases, scrapes and rubbing. SHIPPING INSIDE U.S. ONLY. read more
Description: Good. B0006AXCVS pages are clean and unmarked. front cover has a stain in an upper corner. dust jacket has MUCH scuffing, edge/corner wear. book has a slightly musty odor. FAST DAILY SHIPPING! FREE USPS TRACKING ON DOMESTIC ORDERS! read more
Description: Outdoor Life Dutton 1961 Handsome White Binding Folio 264pp with index Many Full Color Paintings by Douglas Allen Near Fine/Badly Worn DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Outdoor Life, E. P. Dutton; NY; 1961
Description: Folio; dj poor, clipped; cover worn along edges, mark on top of spine, good; binding good; good condition, 244 pages + index + 20 full-color paintings & over 150 b&w illustrations. 2 copies available; 1 no dj, sl. soiled cover. read more
Edition: Second Edition, Revised & Updated
Binding: HARDBOUND
Publisher: OUTDOOR LIFE, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780684150512ISBN:0684150514
Description: Good in Fair jacket. OUTDOORS Jacket tears around spine and top edge. minor soiling on jacket and page edges. browning in some pages. illustrated with 20 full color paintings, and 135 drawings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Outdoor Life, New York
Date Published: 1977
Description: Fine. Small folio. cream cloth, with brown gilt-lettered fabricoid spine. pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated by Douglas Allen. Updated and revised edition. With an original drawing by Douglas Allen tipped in, and inscribed by the artist. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.