» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reader from the Biblical Archaeology Review

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reader from the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Hershel Shanks

About this title: An authoritative volume on the Dead Sea Scrolls, their history, and their teachings. This book recounts not only the recent controversy regarding access to the secret scrolls, but also describes their contents and significance for understanding early Christianity and rabbinic Judaism. The articles are drawn fr om the Biblical Archaeology Review and Bible Review. Photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679744450 ISBN: 0679744452

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Editor-Hershel Shanks

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780679414483 ISBN: 0679414487

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679414483 ISBN: 0679414487

Description: Good. This book has light wear. Dust jacket has medium wear on jacket edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679414483 ISBN: 0679414487

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 6/29/1993 ISBN-13: 9780679744450 ISBN: 0679744452

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Hershel Shanks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679414483 ISBN: 0679414487

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Hershel Shanks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679744450 ISBN: 0679744452

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Hershel Shanks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679744450 ISBN: 0679744452

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Hershel Shanks

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679414483 ISBN: 0679414487

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reader from the Biblical Archaeology Review used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reader from the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679744450 ISBN: 0679744452

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reader from the Biblical Archaeology Review used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reader from the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679744450 ISBN: 0679744452

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reader from the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Shanks, Hershel

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679414483 ISBN: 0679414487

Description: New in new dust jacket. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Shanks, Hershel

price: $2.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679414483 ISBN: 0679414487

Description: New York: Random House (1992) 3rd printing 336 pages, 6 5/8 x 9 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, penciled price & notation on fly & remainder mark on top o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition in near fine dj (light rubbing at spine ends & dulling on rear panel) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reader from the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Shanks, Hershel

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679414483 ISBN: 0679414487

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reader from the Biblical Archaeology Review used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reader from the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Shanks, Hershel (Editor)

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679744450 ISBN: 0679744452

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. (PS) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679744450 ISBN: 0679744452

Description: Very good. 1993; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

price: $3.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 6/29/1993 ISBN-13: 9780679744450 ISBN: 0679744452

Description: Very Good. 0679744452 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Editor-Hershel Shanks

price: $3.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993-06-29 ISBN-13: 9780679744450 ISBN: 0679744452

Description: Very Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679744450 ISBN: 0679744452

Description: Like New. Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 1993 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Hershel Shanks (Ed. )

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679414483 ISBN: 0679414487

Description: New in Fine jacket. upto9½"tall/ 0679414487. Brand new copy in Fine DJ. xxxviii, 336 p. : ill., maps; 25 cm. From Kirkus Reviews: "Outstanding anthology....Serves as a complete primer to...the most sensational archaeological discovery of the twentieth century. Exciting and reliable. " Bundled with BAS publication, The Dead Sea Scrolls After Forty Years, which contains four lectures from a 1990 symposium. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quaint Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Shanks, Hershel (Ed. )

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679414483 ISBN: 0679414487

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket in protective mylar cover. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reader from the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Shanks, Hershel

price: $4.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679414483 ISBN: 0679414487

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st edition hardcover, illustrated, with notes & index. 336 pgs. A nice copy with discreet inscription in an excellent dustjacket. Square & well bound. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: _willow_11_, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Shanks, Hershel

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: c1992 ISBN-13: 9780679414483 ISBN: 0679414487

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. former owner adress label on front fly. Unknown printing. xxxviii, 336 p. : ill. , maps; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Shanks, Hershel (Ed. )

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679414483 ISBN: 0679414487

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxviii, 337 pp. Fourth printing. The upper fore-corners of the covers are bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The front flap of the jacket is creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: a Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review

by Hershel Shanks

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679414483 ISBN: 0679414487

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A clean tight unmarked book. Nicy Copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.