About this title: Stephen Harris' text is the best-selling nonsectarian guide designed for students undertaking their first systematic study of the bible, and it is the only single-volume text that provides both a comprehensive historical-cultural background for the entire biblical era and a rigorous analysis of each individual work of the "Old Testament", "Apocrypha", and "New Testament". The purpose of the text is two fold: to acquaint readers with the content and major themes of each biblical book and to familiarize them with important contemporary scholarship.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780767412520ISBN:0767412524
Description: Good. 610 pages. On cover is printed F ree P rofessional Copy. Clean and tight. 4 slightly wrinkled pages. Faded spine. Slight edge wear. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MAYFIELD PUBLISHING COMPANY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781559340830ISBN:1559340835
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Tear in cover along binding. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: 4th Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781559346559ISBN:1559346558
Description: Illustrated. Near Very Good. 9.25x7.25 inches. 558 indexed pages. Blue, color illustrated cover with gold lettering. Blue, color illustrated spine with yellow lettering. Little soil on front pages, and scribbles. Some page ends creased. Cover curled at edge. A nonsectarian guide to reading and understanding the Bible. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more
Edition: Fifth Edition; Fourth Printing
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company
Date Published: c2000
ISBN-13:9780767405935ISBN:0767405935
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0767405935. B/w illustrations, indexed, 610 pages, clean and bright, a nice solid copy.; 9x7-1/2" read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781559346559ISBN:1559346558
Description: As New. No Jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. As new trade paperback. No markings of any kind. No creases or wear. Gift Quality! And to keep it nice, the book comes in a clear, 8-mil mylar cover. No adhesive sticks to book. Removable and reuseable. What a bonus! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780767405935ISBN:0767405935
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Softcover.
Publisher: Mayfield Pub. Co., MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781559340830ISBN:1559340835
Description: NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 1559340835 COVER HAS LIGHT EDGE AND SURFACE WEAR. PRICE STICKER ON INSIDE OF COVER. 489 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR WITH A LITTLE HIGHLIGHTING AND A LITTLE UNDERLINING. BIBLE. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more
Binding: Softcover.
Publisher: Mayfield Pub. Co., MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781559340830ISBN:1559340835
Description: Good. NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 1559340835 COVER HAS LIGHT EDGE AND SURFACE WEAR. PRICE STICKER ON INSIDE OF COVER. 489 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR WITH A LITTLE HIGHLIGHTING AND A LITTLE UNDERLINING. BIBLE. read more
Description: Good + Good + trade paperback. Some highlighting in beginning of book but remainder of text is clean. May be some rubbing, bumping or minor shelfwear to edges and corners of book but overall a very nice copy. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co, Mountain View, CA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781559340830ISBN:1559340835
Description: Fair. 1992, 3rd Edition, soft cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, a few pages have corner creasing, highlighting on several pages, ink writing on several pages, cover has slight edgewear and light creasing, B&W photos and illustrations, 489 p. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.