» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Understanding the Bible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Understanding the Bible

by Stephen L. Harris

About this title: Stephen Harris' text is the best-selling nonsectarian guide designed for students undertaking their first systematic study of the bible, and it is the only single-volume text that provides both a comprehensive historical-cultural background for the entire biblical era and a rigorous analysis of each individual work of the "Old Testament", "Apocrypha", and "New Testament". The purpose of the text is two fold: to acquaint readers with the content and major themes of each biblical book and to familiarize them with important contemporary scholarship.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Understanding the Bible used book

Understanding the Bible

by Stephen L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767405935 ISBN: 0767405935

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Bible [Paperback] By Harris, Stephen L. used book

Understanding the Bible [Paperback] By Harris, Stephen L.

by Stephen L. Harris

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company Date Published: 1999-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780767405935 ISBN: 0767405935

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Bible

by Stephen L. Harris

price: $7.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767412520 ISBN: 0767412524

Description: Good. 610 pages. On cover is printed F ree P rofessional Copy. Clean and tight. 4 slightly wrinkled pages. Faded spine. Slight edge wear. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Bible

by Stephen Harris

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MAYFIELD PUBLISHING COMPANY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559340830 ISBN: 1559340835

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Tear in cover along binding. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Bible used book

Understanding the Bible

by Harris, Stephen L.

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559346559 ISBN: 1559346558

Description: Illustrated. Near Very Good. 9.25x7.25 inches. 558 indexed pages. Blue, color illustrated cover with gold lettering. Blue, color illustrated spine with yellow lettering. Little soil on front pages, and scribbles. Some page ends creased. Cover curled at edge. A nonsectarian guide to reading and understanding the Bible. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Bible used book

Understanding the Bible

by Harris, Stephen L.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition; Fourth Printing Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company Date Published: c2000 ISBN-13: 9780767405935 ISBN: 0767405935

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0767405935. B/w illustrations, indexed, 610 pages, clean and bright, a nice solid copy.; 9x7-1/2" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Bible used book

Understanding the Bible

by Harris, Stephen L.

price: $15.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559346559 ISBN: 1559346558

Description: Like New. 4th edition, very very light crease front cover, otherwise looks brand new and is unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Bible used book

Understanding the Bible

by Harris, Stephen L.

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559346559 ISBN: 1559346558

Description: As New. No Jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. As new trade paperback. No markings of any kind. No creases or wear. Gift Quality! And to keep it nice, the book comes in a clear, 8-mil mylar cover. No adhesive sticks to book. Removable and reuseable. What a bonus! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cereal City Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Bible, 6th used book

Understanding the Bible, 6th

by Harris, Stephen L.

price: $34.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, Boston, MA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767429160 ISBN: 0767429168

Description: Used Good. The text has some highlighting, the cover has lower front corner curl with light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Bible new book

Understanding the Bible

by Harris, Stephen L.

price: $44.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780072965483 ISBN: 0072965487

Description: New in new dust jacket. New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smart Book Solutions, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Bible used book

Understanding the Bible

by Harris

price: $64.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780072965483 ISBN: 0072965487

Description: TextbooksRus #9001163. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Understanding the Bible

by Harris, Stephen

price: $76.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Higher Education) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071117012 ISBN: 0071117016

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.902 by 8.098 inches. (736 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Bible new book

Understanding the Bible

by Stephen Harris

price: $95.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 2006-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780072965483 ISBN: 0072965487

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Bible new book

Understanding the Bible

by Stephen Harris

price: $95.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 2006-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780072965483 ISBN: 0072965487

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding the Bible new book

Understanding the Bible

by Harris, Stephen, and Harris Stephen

price: $105.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780072965483 ISBN: 0072965487

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Bible

by Stephen Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MAYFIELD PUBLISHING COMPANY ISBN-13: 9781559340830 ISBN: 1559340835

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding the Bible used book

Understanding the Bible

by Stephen L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780767405935 ISBN: 0767405935

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding the Bible used book

Understanding the Bible

by Stephen L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co ISBN-13: 9781559346559 ISBN: 1559346558

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding the Bible used book

Understanding the Bible

by Stephen L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767405935 ISBN: 0767405935

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding the Bible used book

Understanding the Bible

by Stephen L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559346559 ISBN: 1559346558

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding the Bible: a Readers Introduction

by Harris, Stephen L.

price: $7.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Mayfield Pub. Co., MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559340830 ISBN: 1559340835

Description: NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 1559340835 COVER HAS LIGHT EDGE AND SURFACE WEAR. PRICE STICKER ON INSIDE OF COVER. 489 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR WITH A LITTLE HIGHLIGHTING AND A LITTLE UNDERLINING. BIBLE. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding the Bible: a Readers Introduction

by Harris, Stephen L.

price: $7.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Mayfield Pub. Co., MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559340830 ISBN: 1559340835

Description: Good. NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 1559340835 COVER HAS LIGHT EDGE AND SURFACE WEAR. PRICE STICKER ON INSIDE OF COVER. 489 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR WITH A LITTLE HIGHLIGHTING AND A LITTLE UNDERLINING. BIBLE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding the Bible

by Stephen L. Harris

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company, Chicago, ILlinois Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9781559340830 ISBN: 1559340835

Description: Good + Good + trade paperback. Some highlighting in beginning of book but remainder of text is clean. May be some rubbing, bumping or minor shelfwear to edges and corners of book but overall a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding the Bible used book

Understanding the Bible

by Harris, Stephen L.

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559346559 ISBN: 1559346558

Description: Good + Minor shelf wear, some highlighting in the beginning of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding the Bible: a Reader's Introduction

by Harris, Stephen L.

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co, Mountain View, CA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559340830 ISBN: 1559340835

Description: Fair. 1992, 3rd Edition, soft cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, a few pages have corner creasing, highlighting on several pages, ink writing on several pages, cover has slight edgewear and light creasing, B&W photos and illustrations, 489 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.