» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Understanding media; the extensions of man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Understanding media; the extensions of man

by Marshall McLuhan

About this title: This reissue of "Understanding Media" marks the 30th anniversary (1964-1994) of Marshall McLuhan's classic expose on the state of the then emerging phenomenon of mass media. Terms and phrases such as "the global village" and "the medium is the message" are now part of the lexicon, and McLuhan's theories continue to challenge our sensibilities and our assumptions about how and what we communicate. There has been a notable resurgence of interest in McLuhan's work in the last few years, fuelled by the recent and continuing conjunctions between the cable companies and the regional phone companies ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Understanding Media; the Extensions of Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $6.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. vii, 359 p. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media; the Extensions of Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $10.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. vii, 359 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding media; the extensions of man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xiii, 364 p. 18 cm. "McGraw-Hill paperbacks" age appropriate shelf wear and fading, owner's name on inside front cover, shelf notation on fep, underlining, esp. in first section read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man

by Marshall McLuhan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9788114675352 ISBN: 8114675357

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding media; the extensions of man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Satisfaction Guaranteed, please feel free to ask any questions! vii, 359 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media: The Extensions Of Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $2.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet / NAL, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good- Mass Market Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man

by Marshall McLuhan

price: $2.60

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. -6th Printing--311 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use w/ some underlining. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding media: the extensions of man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $2.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York] Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 318 p. 17 cm. A Signet Book.. Bibliography: p. [313]-318. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet, NY

Description: VG+ small paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man

by Marshall McLuhan

price: $2.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1965-06 ISBN-13: 9780070454361 ISBN: 0070454361

Description: Good. Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man

by Marshall McLuhan

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. A clean pocketbook style paperback edition in useful condition. Some shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. A few wrinkle marks to the spine at the cover. Yellowing to the pages. This edition remains presentable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1964

Description: Good Minus. Some spine wear. Ink underlining to text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man

by Marshall McLuhan

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Light edge wear, crease to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man [Paperback] By McLuhan, Marshall

by Marshall McLuhan

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Paperback; Signet; 1964; Good; Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media the Extensions of Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $3.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good condition. 318 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media, the Extensions of Man

by Marshall McLuhan

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mentor Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Light tanning to pages. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man used book

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Creased cover, tight book; name inside, clean pages otherwise. Light wear to edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 053207. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man

by Marshall McLuhan

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. First printing, discolorations to white covers, no marks inside, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man

by Marshall McLuhan

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 318 pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet, N.Y. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man

by Marshall, McLuhan

price: $3.53

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.

Description: Very Good. B000JUMDUG READY TO SHIP! -Few lines of writing. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some light wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw Hill, N.Y. Date Published: 1966

Description: VG Condition. Cover has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man

by Marshall McLuhan

price: $3.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Eleventh printing. Signed by prev owner with a very few instances of underlining but otherwise unmarked, clean and bright with uncreased spine. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Media: the Extensions of Man

by McLuhan, Marshall

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Underlining to introduction, else clean text. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Liz, Brooklyn, NY

"This book needs several reads. I am NOT convinced by "Media Hot and Cold", it seems like an arbitrary way to classify media, especially in the digital age.

But for the most part, I pretty much agree with everything McLuhan says, and I'm often surprised how he's predicted the digital age, which he never got to experience. I would love to see what he would write were he around today.

He needs to lay off incorporating Shakespeare and James Joyce quotes into his writing though. He can be a little cocky at this time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Pete, Toronto, ON, Canada

"This is a pretty dense read, but the ideas are mind-blowing. McLuhan redefines the way we look at the man-made world around us. A good book for anyone who has ever felt alienated or disconnected by technology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Sarah, Santa Monica, CA

"McLuhan does not cite any of his sources, so when I read this I was equally skeptical and enthralled. Great way to rethink how we live our lives is changed be each new medium we create, from the wheel to the lightbulb to the internet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Micelle, The United States

"In the 1960's, when normal (i.e. "non-intellectual") people could tell you who Marshall McLuhan was, the word most likely to be associated with his name would be "incomprehensabilty." This is not without reason.

Reading McLuhan is indeed a little like reading stereo assembly instructions from the future. Made all the more puzzling by the fact that virtually none of the words he uses are unfamiliar, his concepts nonetheless at first seem to be out of the reader's league, if not of another sport, on another planet.

McLuhan observed and wrote about the effects on the human race of "media," extensions of the human organism, which had never been considered as such.
Most of what is conveyed in Understanding Media had never been conveyed before, saddling McLuhan with the job of creating (as opposed to re-iterating) the language necessary for the transmission of his ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Understanding media; the extensions of man by Marshall McLuhan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.