» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Understanding Human Communication

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Understanding Human Communication

by Ronald B Adler

About this title: Now in its eighth edition, this classic text by Ronald B. Adler and George Rodman retains the enduring features that have made it the best-selling introductory human communication text on the market: an engaging and reader-friendly writing style; an inviting visual design with marginal quotations, cartoons, photographs, newspaper clippings, and supplemental readings on every page; up-to-date information on technology, gender, and cultural diversity; and everyday applications based on solid research and theory. Maintaining the quality of presentation and student-focused pedagogy that have ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Adler, Ronald B, And Rodman, George R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 9th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780195178333 ISBN: 0195178335

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Adler, Ronald B, And Rodman, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 08/1996 ISBN-13: 9780155032866 ISBN: 0155032860

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 552 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Adler, Ronald B, and Rodman, George R

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ed. Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195178333 ISBN: 0195178335

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Adler, Ronald B, and Rodman, George

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780155073142 ISBN: 0155073141

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Ronald B Adler, George R. Rodman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780155032866 ISBN: 0155032860

Description: Good. 6th edition. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Ronald B Adler, George R. Rodman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780155032866 ISBN: 0155032860

Description: Good. 6th edition. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Adler, Ronald B

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780030133633 ISBN: 0030133637

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. lightly worn on edges and spine corner crease on back cover corner curl on front cover. 422 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by George Rodman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195219104 ISBN: 0195219104

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by George Rodman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195219104 ISBN: 0195219104

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by George R. Rodman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780155032866 ISBN: 0155032860

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Ronald B Adler

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780030716263 ISBN: 0030716268

Description: A good reading copy only. wear to cover. ink marks engraved into front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adler Understnding Human Communication 4e

by Ronald B Adler

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780030497278 ISBN: 0030497272

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by George R. Rodman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780155032866 ISBN: 0155032860

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adler Understnding Human Communication 4e

by Ronald B Adler

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780030497278 ISBN: 0030497272

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adler Understnding Human Communication 4e

by Ronald B Adler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomson Learning ISBN-13: 9780030497278 ISBN: 0030497272

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Ronald B. Adler, George Rodman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780155073142 ISBN: 0155073141

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Ronald B. Adler, George Rodman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195178333 ISBN: 0195178335

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Ronald B. Adler, George Rodman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195219104 ISBN: 0195219104

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Ronald B. Adler, George Rodman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195219104 ISBN: 0195219104

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Ronald B. Adler, George Rodman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195178333 ISBN: 0195178335

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Ronald B. Adler, George Rodman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195178333 ISBN: 0195178335

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Adler, Ronald B; Rodman...

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780155032866 ISBN: 0155032860

Description: Good. This Book is in Great Condition Buy more than 1 Book get a $1 Refund for each Additional Book! Home of the $.99 cent Paperback Home of $1..99 Hardcover Book Check out our other Books in our Book Basement Be sur. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Ronald B Adler~George R. Rodman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155032866 ISBN: 0155032860

Description: Good. PUBLISHED IN 1997--HEAVY HIGHLIGHTING AND UNDERLINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Human Communication used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Ronald B. Adler, George Rodman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155073142 ISBN: 0155073141

Description: Good. Good condition. 7th edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Human Communication

by Ronald B. Adler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195155167 ISBN: 0195155165

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Interplay: The Process of Interpersonal Communication

Interplay: The Process of Interpersonal Communication

by Ronald B Adler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Everything's an Argument with Readings

Everything's an Argument with Readings

by Andrea A Lunsford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.58!

Looking Out/Looking in

Looking Out/Looking in

by Ronald B Adler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.76!

Exploring Psychology

Exploring Psychology

by Professor David G Myers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

America Past and Present, Volume I (Chapters 1-16)

America Past and Present, Volume I (Chapters 1-16)

by Professor Robert A Divine, T H Breen, R Hal Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $56.00!

Elements of Style

Elements of Style

by William Strunk, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.21!