» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Understanding Gloria Naylor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Understanding Gloria Naylor

by Margaret Earley Whitt

About this title: This history of South Carolina seeks to explicate the apparent paradoxes which defined the state in the colonial era. The author offers observations about its ascension to the pinnacle of mid-18th-century prosperity, escalating racial tension, political struggles and the push for revolution.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature) used book

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature)

by Whitt, Margaret Earley

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: Good. 1570032734 Overall nice Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Has clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use prioritymail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature) used book

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature)

by Whitt, Margaret Earley

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of South Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: Very Good. 1570032734 EX LIBRARY. VERY CLEAN, TIGHT, UNMARKED TEXT. HAS USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Gloria Naylor used book

Understanding Gloria Naylor

by Whitt, Margaret Earley

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library with labels in very good condition. First (blank) page cutoff. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Understanding Contemporary American Literature (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature) new book

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature)

by Whitt, Margaret Earley

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: New. 1570032734 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature) used book

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature)

by Whitt, Margaret Earley

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: Fine. 1570032734 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature) new book

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature)

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature) used book

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature)

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature) used book

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature)

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature) new book

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature)

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature) new book

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature)

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature) (Hardcover) new book

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature) (Hardcover)

by Whitt, Margaret Earley

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Gloria Naylor new book

Understanding Gloria Naylor

by Whitt, Margaret Earley

price: $10.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Understanding Contemporary American Literature (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Gloria Naylor new book

Understanding Gloria Naylor

by Whitt, Margaret Earley

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781570031892 ISBN: 1570031894

Description: New. p. cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. ) and index. Contents: Understanding Gloria Naylor -- The women of Brewster Place -- Linden Hills -- Mama Day -- Bailey's café. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature) new book

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature)

by Margaret Earley Whitt

price: $53.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1999-08 ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature) used book

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature)

by Margaret Earley Whitt

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature) used book

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature)

by Margaret Earley Whitt

price: $3.49

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book jacket covered with mylar. Usual Ex-Library markings. Overal very good condition with mild to general shelf wear. At McKenzie Michaels we strive to meet your needs and ship within 24 business hours by media mail. We are very competitive in pricing and confirm every order. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McKenzie Michaels, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Gloria Naylor used book

Understanding Gloria Naylor

by Margaret Earley Whitt

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Gloria Naylor used book

Understanding Gloria Naylor

by Margaret Earley Whitt

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $34.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Gloria Naylor used book

Understanding Gloria Naylor

by Whitt, Margaret Earley

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1570032734. Clean and tight ex lib hard cover and DUSTJACKET with the usual library indications.; Ex-Library; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Gloria Naylor new book

Understanding Gloria Naylor

by Whitt, Margaret Earley

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: New in new dust jacket. New bargain book. Has remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Understanding Contemporary American Literature (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Azizi com, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding Gloria Naylor

by Whitt, Margaret Earley

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prt. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Univ. of South Carolina Pr., Columbia, SC Date Published: 1999

Description: Remainder mark upper edge, else fine in fine dust jacket. A volume in the series "Understanding Contemporary American Literature" 8vo, 262 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Gloria Naylor used book

Understanding Gloria Naylor

by Whitt, Margaret Earley

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: South Carolina (1999). Later printing. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding Gloria Naylor

by Whitt, Margaret Earley

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A thorough analysis of the work of Gloria Naylor. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature) used book

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature)

by Whitt, Margaret Earley

price: $15.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of South Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: Good. 1570032734 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature) used book

Understanding Gloria Naylor (Understanding Contemporary American Literature)

by Whitt, Margaret Earley

price: $15.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of South Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9781570032738 ISBN: 1570032734

Description: Good. 1570032734 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.