» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Understanding English Grammar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Understanding English Grammar

by Martha Kolln

About this title: The market-leading text for advanced grammar courses is a comprehensive description of sentence structure that encourages students to recognize and use their innate language expertise as they study the systematic nature of sentence grammar. A practical blend of the most useful elements of traditional, structural, and transformational grammar, the text emphasizes whole structures, most specifically the ten basic sentence patterns introduced in Chapter 2. Two key features separate this book from others: its clear organization and its user-friendly, accessible language. Both students and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Understanding English Grammar

by Martha Kolln

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780023658501 ISBN: 0023658509

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding English Grammar

by Martha Kolln

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780023660726 ISBN: 0023660724

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding English Grammar

by Martha J. Kolln

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780023658501 ISBN: 0023658509

Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding English Grammar used book

Understanding English Grammar

by Martha Kolln, Robert Funk

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780205268559 ISBN: 0205268552

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding English Grammar

by Martha Kolln

price: $4.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780023660603 ISBN: 0023660600

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding English Grammar

by Martha Kolln

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780023660603 ISBN: 0023660600

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding English grammar

by Kolln, Martha

price: $5.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780023660603 ISBN: 0023660600

Description: Good. xiv, 443 p. ; 24 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding English Grammar used book

Understanding English Grammar

price: $9.93

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780205268559 ISBN: 0205268552

Description: Very good. By Martha Kolln, Robert Funk; ISBN: 0205268552; Pub. : Prentice Hall; Pub. Date: 1997-06-30; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 27.2 oz.; (164JZ1110099) 1997 HARDCOVER STATED 5TH EDITION, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING AND BOARDS, SOME LIGHT WEAR ON COVER EDGES, CLEAN TEXT PAGES. by Martha Kolln, Robert Funk; ISBN: 0205268552; Pub. : Prentice Hall; Pub. Date: 1997-06-30; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 27.2 oz.; (164JZ1110099) 1997 HARDCOVER STATED 5TH EDITION, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING AND BOARDS, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding English Grammar

by Martha Kolln

price: $16.08

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: UNKNOWN BINDING Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780023660603 ISBN: 0023660600

Description: VERY GOOD. NICE CLEAN COPY! MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding English Grammar (7th Edition) used book

Understanding English Grammar (7th Edition)

by Kolln, Martha J.

price: $17.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780321316837 ISBN: 0321316835

Description: Very good. 2005 Pearson Education 7th Edition Hardcover(Textbook). No Dust Jacket(as issued), some wear/chipping to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding English Grammar (7th Edition) used book

Understanding English Grammar (7th Edition)

by Kolln, Martha J.; Funk, Robert W.

price: $19.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780321316837 ISBN: 0321316835

Description: Fine. 0321316835 Minor cover wear, pages clean no marks. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding English Grammar By Kolln, Martha

by Understanding English Grammar By Kolln, Martha

price: $19.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780023660726 ISBN: 0023660724

Description: Very good. This book looks brand new, very clean inside and out, handled with care. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asta's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding English Grammar (7th Edition) used book

Understanding English Grammar (7th Edition)

by Kolln, Martha J.; Funk, Robert W.

price: $28.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780321316837 ISBN: 0321316835

Description: Fine. 0321316835 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding English Grammar (7th Edition) used book

Understanding English Grammar (7th Edition)

by Kolln, Martha J.; Funk, Robert W.

price: $28.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780321316837 ISBN: 0321316835

Description: Fine. 0321316835 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding English Grammar (7th Edition) used book

Understanding English Grammar (7th Edition)

by Kolln, Martha J.; Funk, Robert W.

price: $28.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780321316837 ISBN: 0321316835

Description: Very Good. 0321316835 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding English Grammar used book

Understanding English Grammar

by Martha J. Kolln, Robert W Funk

price: $37.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: seventh Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780321316837 ISBN: 0321316835

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Longman Pub Date: 5/16/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 480. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding English Grammar used book

Understanding English Grammar

by Martha J. Kolln, Robert W Funk

price: $37.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: seventh Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780321316837 ISBN: 0321316835

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Longman Pub Date: 5/16/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 480. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding English Grammar (6th Edition) used book

Understanding English Grammar (6th Edition)

by Kolln, Martha J.

price: $37.97

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780205336227 ISBN: 0205336221

Description: Good. 6th Edition Hardcover, underlining/pencilled margin notes otherwise the rest of text is usable. Ship Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding English Grammar used book

Understanding English Grammar

by Kolln

price: $40.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Publisher: Pearson ISBN-13: 9780321316837 ISBN: 0321316835

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: GEL Enterprizes, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding English Grammar (7th Edition) new book

Understanding English Grammar (7th Edition)

by Martha J. Kolln; Robert W. Funk

price: $49.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2005-05-26 ISBN-13: 9780321316837 ISBN: 0321316835

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding English Grammar (7th Edition) used book

Understanding English Grammar (7th Edition)

by Kolln, Martha J.; Funk, Robert W.

price: $58.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780321316837 ISBN: 0321316835

Description: Fine. 0321316835 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding English Grammar 6th Edition new book

Understanding English Grammar 6th Edition

by Kolln, Martha; Funk, Robert

price: $68.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Longman Pub Group, White Plains, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780205336227 ISBN: 0205336221

Description: New. Never opened, Never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding English Grammar new book

Understanding English Grammar

by Kolln

price: $70.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Publisher: Pearson ISBN-13: 9780321316837 ISBN: 0321316835

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GEL Enterprizes, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding English Grammar new book

Understanding English Grammar

by Kolln, Martha J, and Funk, Robert W

price: $79.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780205626908 ISBN: 0205626904

Description: New in very good dust jacket. INSTRUCTOR'S exam copy, content the same as student edition with publisher's comments on cover. Prompt shipping. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 453 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: B. Hobson, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding English Grammar (7th Edition) new book

Understanding English Grammar (7th Edition)

by Martha J. Kolln; Robert W Funk

price: $109.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2005-05-26 ISBN-13: 9780321316837 ISBN: 0321316835

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
GREAT CONDITION, Sep 11, 2008
By Rachael, Reading, PA

"i recieved the book in a timely fashion. the description was accurate with the no torn paegs, but writing in the book which was fine by me. it gives extra tips. :) thanks so much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.