» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Underground Education

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Underground Education

by Richard Zacks

About this title: Anecdotes and miscellanea, some rather gruesome, which, though highly interesting, are seldom found in the ordinary school curricula.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
An Underground Education used book

An Underground Education

by Zacks, Richard

price: $3.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 11/1997 ISBN-13: 9780385479943 ISBN: 0385479948

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Underground Education, an

by Zacks, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: Oct 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965843928 ISBN: 0965843920

Description: C+ 1st printing, Tradesize Paperback. 0965843920. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Underground Education

by Richard Zacks

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965843928 ISBN: 0965843920

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Underground Education

by Richard Zacks

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965843928 ISBN: 0965843920

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underground Education used book

An Underground Education

by Richard Zacks

price: $3.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385479943 ISBN: 0385479948

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underground Education used book

An Underground Education

by Richard Zacks

price: $3.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385479943 ISBN: 0385479948

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underground Education used book

An Underground Education

by Zacks, Richard

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385479943 ISBN: 0385479948

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Close to fine condition. Just a little edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

AN UNDERGROUND EDUCATION

by RICHARD ZACKS

price: $4.89

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1997

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. pages clean no marks light stain on upper corner of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Underground Education

by Zacks, Richard

price: $4.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1997

Description: Very Good condition softcover. Some dampstaining to wrappers and a few pages. No markings, pages clean. The Unauthorized and Outrageous Supplement to Everything You Thought You Knew About Art, Sex, Business, Crime, Science, Medicine, and other Fields of Human Knowledge. Stated First Edition. Astonishing facts! Bizarre photographs! Fascinating & sometimes deeply weird true stories! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Underground Education

by Zacks, Richard

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965843928 ISBN: 0965843920

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 417 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Underground Education

by Richard Zacks

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965843928 ISBN: 0965843920

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Near fine with owner's name stamped on fep. Attractive, interesting read. Unknown printing. 418 p. ; The book 7.25 X 9.25 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoebe's Choice, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Underground Education...

by Zacks, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Doubleday and Co, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 418 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underground Education used book

An Underground Education

by Zacks, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385479943 ISBN: 0385479948

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Weird and wondeful knowledge/ a very good book/ cover stays open slightly and some corners are a tiny bit bent / fasr mail/Informationstation read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Information Station, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Underground Education

by Zacks, Richard

price: $5.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965843928 ISBN: 0965843920

Description: Very Good; PO name markered on front. Fingerprints on fore edge. The unauthorized and outrageous supplement to everything you thought you knew about art, sex, business, crime, science, medicine and other fields of human knowledge. Trade PB; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Undergroung Education: the Unauthorized and Outrageous Supplement to Everything You Thought You Knew About Art, Sex, Business, Crime, Science, Medicine, and Other Fields of Human Knowledge

by Zacks, Richard

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965843928 ISBN: 0965843920

Description: Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 418 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Underground Education

by Zacks, Richard

price: $5.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Publishers Date Published: 1997

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good condition; Printed Text VG; shelfwear; 418 p. Includes: illustrations, index. (shelf C11); "The unauthorized and outrageous book on everything you thought you knew about art, sex, business, crime, science, medicine, and other fields"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Underground Education

by Richard Zacks

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965843928 ISBN: 0965843920

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underground Education: the Unauthorized and Outrageous Supplement to Everything You Thought You Knew About Art, Sex, Business, Crime, Science, Medicine, and Other Fields of Human Knowledge used book

An Underground Education: the Unauthorized and Outrageous Supplement to Everything You Thought You Knew About Art, Sex, Business, Crime, Science, Medicine, and Other Fields of Human Knowledge

by Zacks, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965843928 ISBN: 0965843920

Description: Very Good. 418 pages. Light wear along edges; tight, clean copy; oversized softcover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0965843920 Inventory No: 039534. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Underground Education: the Unauthorized and Outrageous Supplement to Everything You Thought You Knew About Art, Sex, Business, Crime, Science, Medicine, and Other Fields of Human Knowledge

by Zacks, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY: Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965843928 ISBN: 0965843920

Description: Fine; Previous owner's stamp and signature inside front cover. 0965843920. 418 p.; Oversize. B&W illustrations & photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underground Education used book

An Underground Education

by Richard Zacks

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997-11-10 ISBN-13: 9780385479943 ISBN: 0385479948

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean and unmarked interior with a smudge to outer page edges and very light soiling and scuffing to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Underground Education

by Zacks, Richard

price: $6.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1997 1st ed. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780965843928 ISBN: 0965843920

Description: 418pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Fine. "The unauthorized and outrageous supplement to everything you thought you knew about art, sex, business, crime, science, medicine, and other fields of human knowledge. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Underground Education the Unauthorized and Outrageous Supplement to Everything You Thought You Knew About Art, Sex, Business, Crime, Science, Medicine, and Other Fields of Human Knowledge used book

Underground Education the Unauthorized and Outrageous Supplement to Everything You Thought You Knew About Art, Sex, Business, Crime, Science, Medicine, and Other Fields of Human Knowledge

by Zacks, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385479943 ISBN: 0385479948

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0385479948. Many b/w illustrations. "Astonishing Facts! " Like, did you know that "in the original story of Goldilocks, the bears torture and kill their impolite visitor? " Well, now you do.; 9 by 7 inches; 418 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underground Education used book

An Underground Education

by Zacks, Richard

price: $7.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385479943 ISBN: 0385479948

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. (4/8=3ab)Book condition some wear on edges of binding. paperback Binding read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

An Underground Education used book

An Underground Education

by Zacks, Richard

price: $7.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Doubleday, NY USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385479943 ISBN: 0385479948

Description: Photos. VG, Reading Wear. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Underground Education

by Zacks, Richard

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First EDITION Binding: Softcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY AND COMPANY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965843928 ISBN: 0965843920

Description: NEAR VERY GOOD. REFERENCE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 418 PAGES. WHITE COVERS HAVE A CREASE AT TOP REAR CORNER. BOOK IS LIGHTLY SHELF-COCKED. CONTENTS ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. THE UNAUTHORIZED AND OUTRAGEOUS SUPPLEMENT TO EVERYTHING YOU THOUGHT YOU KNEW ABOUT ART, SEX, BUSINESS, CRIME, SCIENCE, MEDICINE, AND OTHER FIELDS OF HUMAN KNOWLEDGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Vicki, Castro Valley, CA

"I recommend this to everyone! People should know what obscure, seemingly insignificant events and practices occurred decades and centuries ago. Who knew they used to put cocaine in toothpaste, and used kids to advertise it? That would get you life in prison these days! Everything from health, death, science and even erotic history. Great stuff! Need an interesting topic for party conversation? I suggest reading this the night before. You'll be the witty center of attention."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Alan, The United States

"this book is amazing. i will read everything this guy ever writes. the book that i think about the most."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By pixie13, Albion, PA

"This should be required reading in every high school in America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Bryce, Overland Park, KS

"I love this book! It's so bizarre, and it does exactly what it says it would: it informs you on the bizarre history so many of us are familiar with, but had no idea on the back story. For those who love the unique, bizarre, disgusting, hilarious and morbid parts of man's history on this earth, you should either read this...or "5 People Who Died During Sex" (which is equally engrossing)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Underground Education by Richard Zacks

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.