» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900

by William E Montgomery

About this title: The half century that followed emancipation was a crucial time for African Americans, most of whom had been slaves and were struggling with little reliable support and against determined opposition to attain the full promise of freedom. The church played a vital role in that struggle, providing spiritual comfort, social services, political leadership, and a strong sense of community. In Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree, William E. Montgomery presents a comprehensive treatment of the black church and the southern environment in which it functioned from 1865 to 1900. What emerges from his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900

by William E Montgomery

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807117453 ISBN: 0807117455

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South 1865-1900 used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South 1865-1900

by William E. Montgomery

price: $3.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807119655 ISBN: 0807119652

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree

by Montgomery, William E.

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Date Published: 1994

Description: The African American Church in The South 1865-1900. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Their Own Vine & Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900 new book

Under Their Own Vine & Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900

by Montgomery, William E.

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119655 ISBN: 0807119652

Description: Minor defects. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900 used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900

by Montgomery, William E

price: $6.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119655 ISBN: 0807119652

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South 1865-1900

by Montgomery, William E.

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press

Description: NEAR FINE. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1994. First printing. Trade paperback. 358pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South 1865-1900 new book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South 1865-1900

by Montgomery, William E.

price: $12.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807119655 ISBN: 0807119652

Description: New. 0807119652. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Their Own Vine & Fig Tree. : the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900

by Montgomery, William E.

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994

Description: Very good in very good jacket. AFRO-AMERICAN CHURCHES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: D. Welch, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900 new book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900

by Montgomery, William E

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119655 ISBN: 0807119652

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 358 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900 new book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900

by Montgomery, William E

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119655 ISBN: 0807119652

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 358 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree

by Montgomery, William E.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: La. State Univ. Press

Description: Very Good Condition. Paperback Edition: 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900 new book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900

by Montgomery, William E

price: $28.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119655 ISBN: 0807119652

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900 new book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900

by Montgomery, William E

price: $28.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119655 ISBN: 0807119652

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900, used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900,

by Montgomery, William E.,

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119655 ISBN: 0807119652

Description: Pbk 358pp ISBN: 0807119652 excellent almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900, used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900,

by Montgomery, William E.,

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119655 ISBN: 0807119652

Description: Pbk 358pp ISBN: 0807119652 excellent almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South 1865-1900

by Montgomery, William E.

price: $3.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807117453 ISBN: 0807117455

Description: Dj Present. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: James W. Keane, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South 1865-1900 used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South 1865-1900

by Montgomery, William E.

price: $5.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. : Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119655 ISBN: 0807119652

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 18 used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 18

by Montgomery, William E.

price: $8.44

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780807119655 ISBN: 0807119652

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree; the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900 used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree; the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900

by Montgomery, William E.

price: $8.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: [1994] ISBN-13: 9780807119655 ISBN: 0807119652

Description: Very Good. 0-8071-1965-2. 8vo; xiii, 358 pages; Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900 used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900

by Montgomery, William E.

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119655 ISBN: 0807119652

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900 used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900

by Montgomery, William E

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780807119655 ISBN: 0807119652

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Gently used, no marks in or out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlyingMonkeyTreats, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900

by Montgomery, William E.

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807117453 ISBN: 0807117455

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900

by Montgomery, William E.

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807117453 ISBN: 0807117455

Description: Like New. Louisiana State University Press. Baton Rouge, LA, 1992. Cloth. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree

by Montgomery William E.

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Louisiana State UP, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807117453 ISBN: 0807117455

Description: b&w photo illus. Very Good/ Very good. 358, Red w/ white title at spine. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900

by Montgomery, William

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, c1993 ISBN-13: 9780807117453 ISBN: 0807117455

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.