Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900
by
William E Montgomery
About this title: The half century that followed emancipation was a crucial time for African Americans, most of whom had been slaves and were struggling with little reliable support and against determined opposition to attain the full promise of freedom. The church played a vital role in that struggle, providing spiritual comfort, social services, political leadership, and a strong sense of community. In Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree, William E. Montgomery presents a comprehensive treatment of the black church and the southern environment in which it functioned from 1865 to 1900. What emerges from his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900
(32 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900
by
William E Montgomery
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780807117453
ISBN: 0807117455
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South 1865-1900
by
William E. Montgomery
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780807119655
ISBN: 0807119652
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree
by
Montgomery, William E.
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University
Date Published: 1994
Description: The African American Church in The South 1865-1900. Fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more
Under Their Own Vine & Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900
by
Montgomery, William E.
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780807119655
ISBN: 0807119652
Description: Minor defects. read more
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900
by
Montgomery, William E
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780807119655
ISBN: 0807119652
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South 1865-1900
by
Montgomery, William E.
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Description: NEAR FINE. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1994. First printing. Trade paperback. 358pp. Index. read more
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South 1865-1900
by
Montgomery, William E.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
ISBN-13: 9780807119655
ISBN: 0807119652
Description: New. 0807119652. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Under Their Own Vine & Fig Tree. : the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900
by
Montgomery, William E.
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1994
Description: Very good in very good jacket. AFRO-AMERICAN CHURCHES. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
D. Welch ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900
by
Montgomery, William E
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780807119655
ISBN: 0807119652
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 358 pages (L2). read more
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900
by
Montgomery, William E
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780807119655
ISBN: 0807119652
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 358 pages (L2). read more
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree
by
Montgomery, William E.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: La. State Univ. Press
Description: Very Good Condition. Paperback Edition: 1994. read more
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900
by
Montgomery, William E
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780807119655
ISBN: 0807119652
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Brighton Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900
by
Montgomery, William E
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780807119655
ISBN: 0807119652
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900,
by
Montgomery, William E.,
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780807119655
ISBN: 0807119652
Description: Pbk 358pp ISBN: 0807119652 excellent almost as new. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sutton Books ,
VT,
USA
Reliability:
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900,
by
Montgomery, William E.,
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780807119655
ISBN: 0807119652
Description: Pbk 358pp ISBN: 0807119652 excellent almost as new. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sutton Books ,
VT,
USA
Reliability:
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South 1865-1900
by
Montgomery, William E.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780807117453
ISBN: 0807117455
Description: Dj Present. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South 1865-1900
by
Montgomery, William E.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. : Louisiana State Univ Pr
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780807119655
ISBN: 0807119652
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bingo Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 18
by
Montgomery, William E.
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Soft Bound
ISBN-13: 9780807119655
ISBN: 0807119652
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Encore Books ,
NH,
USA
Reliability:
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree; the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900
by
Montgomery, William E.
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: [1994]
ISBN-13: 9780807119655
ISBN: 0807119652
Description: Very Good. 0-8071-1965-2. 8vo; xiii, 358 pages; Index. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Hurley Books ,
NH,
USA
Reliability:
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900
by
Montgomery, William E.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780807119655
ISBN: 0807119652
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
eBookman ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: The African-American Church in the South 1865-1900
by
Montgomery, William E
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780807119655
ISBN: 0807119652
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Gently used, no marks in or out. read more
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900
by
Montgomery, William E.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780807117453
ISBN: 0807117455
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900
by
Montgomery, William E.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780807117453
ISBN: 0807117455
Description: Like New. Louisiana State University Press. Baton Rouge, LA, 1992. Cloth. 8vo. read more
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree
by
Montgomery William E.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Louisiana State UP, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780807117453
ISBN: 0807117455
Description: b&w photo illus. Very Good/ Very good. 358, Red w/ white title at spine. Slight shelf wear. read more
Under Their Own Vine and Fig Tree: the African-American Church in the South, 1865-1900
by
Montgomery, William
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, c1993
ISBN-13: 9780807117453
ISBN: 0807117455
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.