» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

by David Gross, Esther R Gross

About this title: A comprehensive book delineating the wide range of customs, ceremonies, traditions and practices that have become part of the Jewish heritage for nearly 4000 years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism new book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

by David C. Gross, Esther R. Gross

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism used book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

by David C. Gross, Esther R. Gross

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism new book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

by David C. Gross, Esther R. Gross

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism used book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

by David C. Gross, Esther R. Gross

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism new book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

by David C. Gross, Esther R. Gross

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love & Marriage in Judiasm used book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love & Marriage in Judiasm

by Gross, David C & Esther R.

price: $10.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1996 Hard Cover., Hippocrene Books. X-Library with back pocket. Just a couple library stamps. No reader marks, clean pgs, binidng tight. DJ good in protective covering. Comprehensive book delineating the wide range of customs, ceremonies, traditions and practices that have become part of the Jewish heritage. Topics covered: marriage in biblical, medieval and modern times, the legal aspects of the wedding ceremony, selected marriage-focused Jewish ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love & Marriage in Judaism used book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love & Marriage in Judaism

by David C. & Esther R. Gross

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books, Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: ISBN 0-7818-0481-7. Hardback. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. $22.50 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism used book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

price: $13.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism new book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

by Gross...

price: $21.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: New. Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism used book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

by David C. Gross, Esther R. Gross

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: Good in ok jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism used book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

by David C. Gross, Esther R. Gross

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Wedding Canopy Love and Marriage in Judaism new book

Under the Wedding Canopy Love and Marriage in Judaism

by David C. Gross And Esther R. Gross

price: $3.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: New in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780781804813. New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ glossy, front inside flap top 1" corner crease. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore.; 0.92 x 8.89 x 5.86 Inches; 243 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism new book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

by David C. Gross; Esther R. Gross

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1996-11 ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: New. Brand New Book, Clean & Tight. A Great Deal on a New Book Priced to Sell. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stetson Enterprises, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love & Marriage in Judaism,

by Gross, David C. & Esther R.

price: $8.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism used book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

by Gross, David C. And Esther R.

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: Good. Good plus cond., slit in cover, sound binding, immaculate text, very clean book. Covers all aspects of Marriage, family, divorce, relationships. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism used book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

by Gross...

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: Good. 1996 Hardcover with dust jacket, 2 text pages with highlighting, bumping along upper edges of dust jacket, text pages unmarked, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Canopy: Love & Marriage in Judaism used book

Under the Canopy: Love & Marriage in Judaism

by Gross, David C. & Esther R.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Hippocrene Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 243 pp., glossary, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love & Marriage in Judaism

by Gross, David C. & Esther R.

price: $17.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hippocrene Books, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 243 pages + pub. list with index, biblio, glossary, dj chipped. If interested a more complete description can be supplied. 2 copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism new book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

by David C. Gross, Esther R. Gross

price: $18.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Under the Wedding Canopy Love & Marriage in Judaism

by C, David & Esther R. Gross

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: HIPPOCRENE BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1996

Description: NF/NF. REMAINDER CLIP ON FRONT BLANK.; 8vo; 243 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism new book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

by David C. Gross, Esther R. Gross, David C. Gross

price: $30.86

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism used book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

by David Gross

price: $37.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love & Marriage in Judaism new book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love & Marriage in Judaism

by David C Gross; Esther R Gross

price: $38.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism used book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

by David C. Gross

price: $44.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism new book

Under the Wedding Canopy: Love and Marriage in Judaism

by David Gross

price: $49.23

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Hippocrene Books ISBN-13: 9780781804813 ISBN: 0781804817

Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. A comprehensive new book delineating the wide range of customs, ceremonies, traditions and practices that have become part of the Jewish heritage for nearly four thousand years. This is a sensitive, insightful, carefully-researched look at Judaism's most important rite of passage. David C. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.