About this title: Far, far away, there is a beautiful Country which no human eye has ever seen in waking hours. Under the Sunset it lies, where the distant horizon bounds the day, and where the clouds, splendid with light and color, give a promise of the glory and beauty that encompass it. Sometimes it is given to us to see it in dreams. This Country is the Land Under the Sunset. This is the story of that Country, and what happened when evil came to abide there. It is a story all of us must hear. (Jacketless library hardcover.)
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Newcastle Publishing Company Inc, North Hollywood
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780878771165ISBN:0878771166
Description: Very Good. First US edition of the author's first book of fiction. NPC F-116. Collects 8 stories. Pictorial wrappers, 190 pages, illustrated. VG+ or better copy [light cover rubbing/creasing]. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: trade paperback
Publisher: Newcastle Publishing Company, North Hollywood
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780878771165ISBN:0878771166
Description: G. Good condition with shelf wear and considerable rubbing to covers, light soiling to page edges with pages curling a little. pp. IX, 190. Illustrated with black and white drawings by W.V. Cockburn and William Fitzgerald. Newcastle Forgotten Fantasy Library; V. 17. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wildside Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781592249763ISBN:1592249760
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: original bevelled vellum lettered and ruled in gold and red, a.e
Publisher: 1882, Sampson Low, MArston, Searle, and Rivington
Description: London: 1-1/2" split to the bottom of the front joint; vellum lightly soiled; very slightly shaken; but still an attractive copy. 190 [1] pp. With illustrations by W. Fitzgerald and W. V. Cockburn, including six inserted engraved plates with tissue overleaves (frontispiece tissue lacking) and other plates and text illustrations. 8vo, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington
Date Published: 1882
Description: Octavo. pp. [viii] + 190. Bound in recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With illustrations by W. Fitzgerald and W.V. Cockburn. Some occasional very light foxing otherwise very good. First edition of the author's second book, preceded by his rare legal textbook. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: (Chiswick Press, C. Whittingham & Co. for) Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle...
Date Published: 1882
Description: Hardcover. Very Good. pp. x, 190, (4) [Opinions of the Press] + Frontis, 27 plates + 20 illustrations in the text. All edges gilt. Yellow floral endpapers. Original green publisher's cloth binding. Hardbound. Very good copy. Abraham "Bram" Stoker (1847-1912) was an Irish writer best remembered as the author of the influential horror novel Dracula. His first book of fiction, Under the Sunset is a collection of his short stories. First published in late 1881, with this second edition appearing a ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WILDSIDE PR
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781592249770ISBN:1592249779
Description: New. Far, far away, there is a beautiful Country which no human eye has ever seen in waking hours. Under the Sunset it lies, where the distant horizon bounds the day, and where the clouds, splendid with light and color, give a promise of the glory and bea... read more
Edition: First US edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Newcastle Publishing Company, Van Nuys, CA
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780878771165ISBN:0878771166
Description: The Newcastle Forgotten Fantasy Library Volume XVII. Stoker's first book of fiction. Collects eight stories. Barron; Fantasy Literature, 2-149. Attractive bookplate on the inside cover. Small stain to the leading edge of the text block, else a fine and bright copy. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Newcastle Publishing Company
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780878771165ISBN:0878771166
Description: W. Fitzgerald and W.V. Cockburn. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 190 p. Audience: General/trade. Stoker's first book of fiction, consisting of fantastic tales. First American Edition. Illustrations by W. Fitzgerald and W.V. Cockburn. Introduction by Douglas Menville. Volume XVII of the Newcastle Forgotten Fantasy Library. There is some wear to the cover and on the first endpage there is a number written in ink and circled. Otherwise unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: WILDSIDE PR
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781592249763ISBN:1592249760
Description: New. Far, far away, there is a beautiful Country which no human eye has ever seen in waking hours. Under the Sunset it lies, where the distant horizon bounds the day, and where the clouds, splendid with light and color, give a promise of the glory and bea... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Parchment
Publisher: London: Sampson, Low, Marsten et al,
Date Published: 1882.
Description: Very Good Minus. INSCRIBED BY STOKER. Stoker's first book and uncommon. Covers and spine are moderately soiled, with gilt and red lettering and borders. This book has been expertly rebacked with new endpages. This restoration is barely perceptible as the material used is an exact match and the 'new' endpages are contemporary to the publishing date. The text is overall clean and bright with paper just slightly yellowed with age. There are occasional smudge & pencil marks which are explained ... read more
Edition: First U.S. edition: Trade Paperback Original.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Newcastle Publishing Company, Inc, North Hollywood, California
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780878771165ISBN:0878771166
Description: Fine, unread, in illustrated wraps showing a hint of rubbing, whisper of age-toning; a trade-sized paperback. First US appearance of Stoker's first book of fiction, a collection of grim and fabulous allegorical fairy tales "told with a dream-like beauty. " This edition is a facsimile of the first (1881) with reproductions of the original illustrations, including frontispiece, by W. Fitzgerald and W.V. Cockburn; introduction and Stoker checklist by Douglas Menville. Scarce Volume XVII in the ... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Newcastle Publishing Co., California
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780878771165ISBN:0878771166
Description: W. Fitzgerald. Very Good. No Jacket. Fiction. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. "Forgotten Fantasy Library Vol. 17" This, now rare, book was the author's first work of fiction preceded only by a specialized regional history of Ireland published in 1879. This American edition is an exact facsimile of the original. Book in very good condition Super clean and tight interior, no reading creases. Frontispiece. Illustrated covers showing moderate shelf wear, minimal scuffing. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.