» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Under the Sign of Saturn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Susan Sontag

About this title: A collection of essays on the relationship between moral and aesthetic ideas. The book brings together some of Sontag's best critical writing of the 1970s, on subjects ranging from Walter Benjamin to Antonin Artuad, Elias Canetti and Leni Reifenstahl.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Susan Sontag

price: $2.79

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Strauss, Giroux Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Ex-Library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Susan Sontag

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Mass paperback Publisher: Random

Description: Fine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: S&K Rumsey, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Susan Sontag

price: $3.10

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Date Published: 1980

Description: Fair. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. Typical library reading and shelf wear. Has a SALVAGE stamp inside or on page edges. Has bumped corners and worn edges. Well used! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Susan Sontag

price: $3.10

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Date Published: 1980

Description: Fair. Acceptable condition ex-military library book with usual stickers and markings. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Susan Sontag

price: $3.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Date Published: 1980

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Sontag, Susan

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394747422 ISBN: 0394747429

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Margin notes in a couple of places, not excessive. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Susan Sontag

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1981-01-01

Description: Good. Good to Very Good. Tight spine, moderate cover and edge wear, and no markings. Non-Fiction (#82525) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Sontag

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar-Straus Date Published: 1980

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 129w Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Sontag, Susan

price: $4.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, N. Y. Date Published: 1980

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Sontag, Susan

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374280765 ISBN: 0374280762

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-lib in mylar has label, stamps, file label torn from ffep, pocket removed, o/w clean, tight, VG. 203 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Sontag, Susan

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394747422 ISBN: 0394747429

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Red line drawn across bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Sontag, Susan

price: $4.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394747422 ISBN: 0394747429

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Sontag, Susan

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394747422 ISBN: 0394747429

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise near fine. 203 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Sontag, Susan

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374280765 ISBN: 0374280762

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! Jacket has light pullwear at spine top. 203 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Sontag, Susan

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: c1980 ISBN-13: 9780374280765 ISBN: 0374280762

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edges, and light shelfwear, still about NF/NF in mylar protective wrap. First printing. 203 p. ; 22 cm. On Paul Goodman. --Approaching Artaud. --Fascinating Fascism. --Under the sign of Saturn. --Syberberg's Hitler. --Remembering Barthes. --Mind as passion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OtherWorlds Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Sign of Saturn used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Susan Sontag

price: $5.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385267120 ISBN: 0385267126

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Sign of Saturn used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Susan Sontag

price: $5.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385267120 ISBN: 0385267126

Description: Acceptable. Underlining/ margin marks Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Sontag, Susan

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Strauss, Giroux Date Published: 1/1/1980

Description: Very Good. B000P69D3Y HC6D. Binding tight. Text clean. Dustjacket is VG with light edgewear. Bookstore stamp on flyleaf. Penciled price on flyleaf. Publisher's remainder mark on page-ends. (Farrar, Straus, Giroux; 1980) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Sontag, Susan

price: $5.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374280765 ISBN: 0374280762

Description: Very Good. 0374280762 Near Fine/VeryGood+ DJ, First Printing, only very mild signs of shelfwear, Jacket in Mylar has small nick at top of spine, price clipped, remainder mark, a very clean and square copy (Edition: First Printing)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Sontag, Susan

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394747422 ISBN: 0394747429

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean text. 203 pages. Cover has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Sontag, Susan

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374280765 ISBN: 0374280762

Description: Good. FIRST PRINTING. Ex-public Library. Repaired spine. Usual library stamps & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Sontag, Susan

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374280765 ISBN: 0374280762

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 203 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Sign Saturn

by Sontag, Susan

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: V742 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA, New york. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394747422 ISBN: 0394747429

Description: Fine. 0394747429. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A fine copy, clean and attractive with no defects. 204 p.; 18 cm.; white and purple illustrated cover with white title. Art; Alibris.0011729. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Sign of Saturn used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Sontag, Susan

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar. Straus. Giroux, New York Date Published: c1972-1980 ISBN-13: 9780374280765 ISBN: 0374280762

Description: Constance Fogler dj. Near fine, vg lightly chipped dj, red cloth w/ charcoal bds. 204 pgs, ISBN: 0-374-28076-2. Dedicated to Joseph Brodsky. "On Paul Goodman" & 6 other essays. Small remainder mk bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sign of Saturn

by Sontag, Susan

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. "First Printing, 1980" stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780374280765 ISBN: 0374280762

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Penciled price on first free endpaper else text is clean and unmarked; very minor foxing top text block; binding near fine; DJ worn and torn at edges. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoebe's Choice, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Peter, Toronto, Canada

"This collection of essays by Susan Sontag was the first book by her that I ever read. And I estimate I've read it at least a dozen times since. An incredible mind, poking at some very difficult issues in a style and depth that leaves you gasping and wanting more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By Azul, The United States

"Brilliant ideas. I listen and see her in transit thoughts, as if she is sharply thinking while doing other things, connected while walking. Very much alike the main essay of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Willow, Burlington, VT

"Susan Sontag's collection of appreciations inspires me to read more, and to write better. I love the way she is able to say interesting and un-cliche things about authors that seem "untouchable" to regular people like myself. I'd recommend the title essay "Under the Sign of Saturn" first, as it is the most accessible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 3, 2007
By Jordan, The United States

"Seven essays dealing with the members of what appear to be a personal canon of thinkers and aesthetically-troubling figures for Sontag: Goodman, Artaud, Riefenstahl, Benjamin, Syberberg, Barthes, Canetti. Each essay shines with the fervor of barely-disguised intellectual autobiography, but this never comes off as pretentious: these thinkers vibrate with Sontag so keenly that the similarity can't help but emerge with eloquence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Under the Sign of Saturn by Susan Sontag

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.