» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Under the Sea Wind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Under the Sea Wind

by Rachel L Carson

About this title: Rachel Carson's 1941 classic of nature writing is an adventure story in which Carson tracks a pair of sanderlings, a mackerel, and an eel along the Northeastern Atlantic coast, revealing not only the habits of these species but the mysteries of the ocean.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Carson, Rachel L

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780451053749 ISBN: 0451053745

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Carson, Rachel L

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780451046499 ISBN: 0451046498

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Carson, Rachel L

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780451022394 ISBN: 0451022394

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear & aging to cover, light aging to pages, stk #2527o8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the sea wind

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: The New American Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light slant to book, light aging, stk #2521o8. 157 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind-a Mentor Book

by Rachel L. Carson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9788101867166 ISBN: 8101867163

Description: Acceptable. Paperback, Mentor, Stated First Printing, 1955, cover has wear with a 2" tear to bottom of spine, plastic is coming off of front cover, text is clean but very tanned, bottom of spine is loose, ships within 24 hr. sku Q 4. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Rachel L. Carson

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mentor/New American Library, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: Good- G-mass market paperback, minor shelf wear to cover edges, split in spine, mylar laminate loose on cover edges, pages yellowed, text tight and clean, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Carson, Rachel L.

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The New American Library Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Plastic coating is peeling off cover at edges. Pages age tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Sea Wind used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet

Description: Good. Signet P2239; 1962; edge wear; Celebrating the mystery and beauty of birds and sea creatures in their natural habitat, Under the Sea-Wind-Rachel Carson's first book and her personal favorite-is the early masterwork of one of America's greatest nature writers. Evoking the special mystery and beauty of the shore and the open sea-its limitless vistas and twilight depths-Carson's astonishingly intimate, unforgettable portrait captures the delicate negotiations of an ingeniously calibrated ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mentor Date Published: 1/1/1956

Description: Very Good. B000X1SPCG We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y26G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Rachel Carson

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Science Library Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea-Wind

by Carson, Rachel L.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Book is Good+ 16mo. 157 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea-Wind

by Rachel L. Carson

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. -2nd Printing--157 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of aging w/ cracking. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Carson, Rachel L

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452269187 ISBN: 0452269180

Description: Hines, Bob. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Carson, Rachel L. , And Hines, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: c1941

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 157 p. ; 18 cm. Signet Science Library. American Museum of Natural History Special Member's Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Rachel L. Carson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780451022394 ISBN: 0451022394

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind-a Mentor Book

by Rachel L. Carson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library-Mentor Book Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9788101867166 ISBN: 8101867163

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Rachel Carson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Science Library Date Published: 1941

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Rachel Carson

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Science Library Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Rachel L. Carson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452269187 ISBN: 0452269180

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Carson, Rachel L.

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mentor Book Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SM TB: light wear, corner creases, some page edge brittle/tiny tears and creased. 157 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Carson, Rachel L

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452269187 ISBN: 0452269180

Description: Hines, Bob. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Sea Wind (Classic, Nature, Penguin) used book

Under the Sea Wind (Classic, Nature, Penguin)

by Rachel L. Carson

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140253801 ISBN: 0140253807

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Rachel Carson

price: $2.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by Signet, N.D. MM PB. VG. (Misc catalog) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Sea Wind

by Carson, Rachel L.

price: $2.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper ed. Binding: Paper Publisher: NAL (Mentor Books), NY Date Published: (1955)

Description: Name, snag in first 4 pages, else fine in wrappers. Mentor Books #M128. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Robin, The United States

"This is Rachel Carson's first book (1941), and her personal favorite. In it she tells charming nature stories, poetically spoken yet full of scientific fact about ocean animals and the interrelatedness of life in ocean, estuary, and river. The characters are often individual mackerel, arctic owls, eels, etc. that are seen in the context of their entire ecosystem (a word originally coined by Carson). She looks at the changes in this ecosystem throughout seasons and lifecycles, from the viewpoint of her animal characters. She often names these characters based upon parts of their scientific names.

The action takes place from North Carolina to Maine, on the Eastern US seaboard and in its associated watersheds. This book will especially appeal to anyone who has spent time near these waters. With sensitively rendered and scientifically correct illustrations by Bob Hines, this book is suitable for reading to children. However, I think it is even more useful as adult bedtime reading for those who enjoy dreaming of the vastness of the ocean and the variety of life therein."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By Valerie, Shepherdstown, WV

"A wonderful way to read about science; Carson makes the lives of birds and sea creatures very accessible in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2008
By Kristen, Nashville, TN

"I read this with my summer reading group, and really liked her ability to elucidate what went (/goes? one of our questions was how much ocean ecology has changed since 1941, when Simon and Schuster initially published this) on in and directly peripheral to the ocean while still preserving, to my mind, a sense of mystery about it. The subject is fascinating, and the writing is a model for public scientists."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Michele, The United States

"I learned so much from reading this book. I look and listen much more. Beautifully written and inspiring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Under the Sea Wind by Rachel L Carson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.