» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Under the Rose: A Confession

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Under the Rose: A Confession

by Flavia Alaya

About this title: This book tells the story of an exceedingly unlikely love affair between the author, an Italian-American Victorian scholar with a Ph.D. from Columbia, and the famous Irish-American Catholic priest and housing activist Harry Browne. Brought together by common passions for low-income housing and each other, they had three children before Browne ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Under the Rose: a Confession (the Cross-Cultural Memoir Series) used book

Under the Rose: a Confession (the Cross-Cultural Memoir Series)

by Flavia Alaya

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558612211 ISBN: 1558612211

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Rose: a Confession (the Cross-Cultural Memoir Series) used book

Under the Rose: a Confession (the Cross-Cultural Memoir Series)

by Flavia Alaya

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558612211 ISBN: 1558612211

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Rose: a Confession (the Cross-Cultural Memoir Series) used book

Under the Rose: a Confession (the Cross-Cultural Memoir Series)

by Flavia Alaya

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Feminist Press Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9781558612211 ISBN: 1558612211

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Rose, a Confession

by Alaya, Flavia

price: $2.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: New Island Date Published: 1999

Description: Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 459p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Rose used book

Under the Rose

by Alaya, Flavia

price: $9.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY ISBN-13: 9781558612709 ISBN: 155861270X

Description: Fine. 155861270X New, unread condition. Minor damage to back lower edge near spine. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Rose: a Confession used book

Under the Rose: a Confession

by Flavia Alaya

price: $10.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Feminist Press/City University of New York, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558612211 ISBN: 1558612211

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Memoir/Literature. Lite edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Rose: a Memoir

by Flavia Alaya

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Island Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904301240 ISBN: 190430124X

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Rose: a Confession

by Alaya, Flavia

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, The Femminist Press at the City University of New York 1999

Description: Hardback, 1st Edition, Very Good in Near Fine DJ; Book has remainder mark to bottom edge with small marking to bottom edge of front cover, dent to bottom edge of front cover, and lightly bumped lower back corner, bottom corners of first few pages show light creasing, otherwise, contents are tight and unread. 8vo., 400 pages. A woman's twenty-year love affair with a priest and the family they share marks her unconventional path toward independence., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under the Rose: a Confession

by Alaya, Flavia

price: $13.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Feminist Press of City University Date Published: 1st printing, 1999

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 400pp, illus. edgewear dust jacket. stress at gutter title page otherwise tight and clean text. light shelfwear. bio's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Under the Rose: a Memoir

by Flavia Alaya

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Island Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904301240 ISBN: 190430124X

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Under the Rose a Confession used book

Under the Rose a Confession

by Alaya, Flavia

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1999 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: City University of N.Y., New York, NY ISBN-13: 9781558612211 ISBN: 1558612211

Description: 15 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 400pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 155861221 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Rose: a Confession (the Cross-Cultural Memoir Ser. ) used book

Under the Rose: a Confession (the Cross-Cultural Memoir Ser. )

by Alaya, Flavia

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Feminist Press at The City University of New York, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558612211 ISBN: 1558612211

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Bumped DJ in protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Rose: a Confession used book

Under the Rose: a Confession

by Alaya, Flavia

price: $33.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: The Feminist Press/CUNYi, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558612211 ISBN: 1558612211

Description: very good, very good. 400. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Rose: a Confession (the Cross-Cultural Memoir Series) new book

Under the Rose: a Confession (the Cross-Cultural Memoir Series)

by Flavia Alaya

price: $41.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781558612211 ISBN: 1558612211

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Rose: a Confession [Signed First Edition] 1st used book

Under the Rose: a Confession [Signed First Edition] 1st

by Alaya, Flavia

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Feminist Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558612211 ISBN: 1558612211

Description: 1558612211. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Hinge failing to rear board. Bump and crease to rear panel.; Signed and inscribed by Author; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Rose: a Confession (the Cross-Cultural Memoir Series) used book

Under the Rose: a Confession (the Cross-Cultural Memoir Series)

by Flavia Alaya

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781558612211 ISBN: 1558612211

Description: Very Good. This book has been previously enjoyed by library patrons. It has minor wear and typical library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookin' Around, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Under the Rose: a Memoir

by Alaya, Flavia

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Island Books Date Published: 01/04/2003 ISBN-13: 9781904301240 ISBN: 190430124X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Rose: a Confession (the Cross-Cultural Memoir Series) used book

Under the Rose: a Confession (the Cross-Cultural Memoir Series)

by Flavia Alaya

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558612211 ISBN: 1558612211

Description: Good in Good jacket. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Rose: a Confession used book

Under the Rose: a Confession

by Alaya, Flavia

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Feminist Press, N. Y Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558612211 ISBN: 1558612211

Description: VG/ VG++. Dj glued to boards. Date stamped on back end page. Tape at hinge on title page. Otherwise this book is in clean, bright and tight condition. pp. 400. ISBN 1558612211. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edurne Williams, Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Rose: a Confession (Cross-Cultural Memoir) used book

Under the Rose: a Confession (Cross-Cultural Memoir)

by Alaya, Flavia

price: $5.16

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Feminist Press ISBN-13: 9781558612211 ISBN: 1558612211

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Rose: a Confession used book

Under the Rose: a Confession

by Alaya, Flavia

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: FEMINIST PRESS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558612211 ISBN: 1558612211

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Rose: a Confession used book

Under the Rose: a Confession

by Alaya, Flavia

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: FEMINIST PRESS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558612709 ISBN: 155861270X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Rose used book

Under the Rose

by Flavia Alaya

price: $9.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558612709 ISBN: 155861270X

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Rose: a Confession new book

Under the Rose: a Confession

by Alaya, Flavia

price: $9.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558612709 ISBN: 155861270X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Under the Rose: a Confession (the Cross-Cultural Memoir Series)

by Alaya, Flavia

price: $9.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing, 1 Binding: hardcover Publisher: Feminist Press Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good/Very Good, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. The explosive true story of Alaya's passionate 20-year affair with a Catholic priest is rendered in exquisite prose. 16 photos. Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.