About this title: This book tells the story of an exceedingly unlikely love affair between the author, an Italian-American Victorian scholar with a Ph.D. from Columbia, and the famous Irish-American Catholic priest and housing activist Harry Browne. Brought together by common passions for low-income housing and each other, they had three children before Browne ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY
ISBN-13:9781558612709ISBN:155861270X
Description: Fine. 155861270X New, unread condition. Minor damage to back lower edge near spine. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Island Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781904301240ISBN:190430124X
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, The Femminist Press at the City University of New York 1999
Description: Hardback, 1st Edition, Very Good in Near Fine DJ; Book has remainder mark to bottom edge with small marking to bottom edge of front cover, dent to bottom edge of front cover, and lightly bumped lower back corner, bottom corners of first few pages show light creasing, otherwise, contents are tight and unread. 8vo., 400 pages. A woman's twenty-year love affair with a priest and the family they share marks her unconventional path toward independence., read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Feminist Press of City University
Date Published: 1st printing, 1999
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 400pp, illus. edgewear dust jacket. stress at gutter title page otherwise tight and clean text. light shelfwear. bio's. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Feminist Press at The City University of New York, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781558612211ISBN:1558612211
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Bumped DJ in protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Feminist Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781558612211ISBN:1558612211
Description: 1558612211. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Hinge failing to rear board. Bump and crease to rear panel.; Signed and inscribed by Author; Signed by Author. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Island Books
Date Published: 01/04/2003
ISBN-13:9781904301240ISBN:190430124X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Feminist Press, N. Y
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781558612211ISBN:1558612211
Description: VG/ VG++. Dj glued to boards. Date stamped on back end page. Tape at hinge on title page. Otherwise this book is in clean, bright and tight condition. pp. 400. ISBN 1558612211. read more
Edition: First Printing, 1
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Feminist Press
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good/Very Good, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. The explosive true story of Alaya's passionate 20-year affair with a Catholic priest is rendered in exquisite prose. 16 photos. Biography. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.