New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Under the Greenwood Tree

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Under the Greenwood Tree

by Thomas Hardy

About this title: Hardy's delightful pastoral novel--subtitled "A Rural Painting of the Dutch School"--is about the efforts of the members of a choir in a rural church to keep change and modern ways from encroaching on what they hold dear. It is also the story of the romance between Dick Dewy and the schoolteacher Fancy Day. Reportedly Hardy's favorite among his novels, UNDER THE GREENWOOD TREE is vividly set in his fictional Wessex (Dorsetshire). The story ambles through the seasons, and the activities of rural life--harvesting honey, apple-picking, and cider-making--are an integral part of the texture of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used audio book

Under the Greenwood Tree

by Hardy, Thomas, And Gibson, Flo, Professor

price: $26.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Audio Book Contractors Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9781556856006 ISBN: 1556856008

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Greenwood Tree (Penguin Classics) used book

Under the Greenwood Tree (Penguin Classics)

by Thomas Hardy

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140435535 ISBN: 0140435530

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Greenwood Tree (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Under the Greenwood Tree (Oxford World's Classics)

by Thomas Hardy~Simon Gatrell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192835178 ISBN: 0192835173

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under the Greenwood Tree

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Greenwood Tree (Penguin Classics) used book

Under the Greenwood Tree (Penguin Classics)

by Thomas Hardy

price: $2.39

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140435535 ISBN: 0140435530

Description: Very Good. NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and shows minor handling wear. May have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under the Greenwood Tree

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $2.50

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jacket Library, 1932

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Reprint. Hardy's first novel in an odd early paperback. Dark green covers sort of plastic material. not pictorial. Chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Greenwood Tree used book

Under the Greenwood Tree

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $2.75

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853262272 ISBN: 1853262277

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under the Greenwood Tree: Or, the Mellstock Quire. a Rural Painting of the Dutch School

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780312829872 ISBN: 0312829876

Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall; Cover and pages clean. lots of edge/corner wear. binding secure. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under the Greenwood Tree

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Pan Books Ltd,, London Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. (UK) 16mo, illus wraps, 192pp. Map. The love story of Dick Dewy and Fancy Day forms the theme of this the most gentle and picturesque of all the Hardy novels. Pages edges just starting to yellow, small crease to back cover corner, VG+. (0.8 FO 60/4] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under the Greenwood Tree

by Hardy, T

price: $3.45

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Jacket Library; nn11; Good+; A book in Good Plus condition MAY have some defects, light water staining, minor spine splits or cracks, or creasing and rubbing of covers and spine area. It has been read quite a few times and pages may be loose. Due to... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Oaks Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under the Greenwood Tree

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $3.90

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: National Home Library Foundation, Washington Date Published: 1932

Description: Fair. No DJ. 16mo = 6-7" 166pp. Jacket Library. Paper covers are very worn on edges, corners and spine area. Front cover in upper right corner is bent. Pages are slightly soiled, faint water mark in upper right hand corner. Front endpaper has a couple of water spots. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under the Greenwood Tree

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Paper Publisher: National Home Library, Washington Date Published: 1932

Description: Fine, extremely tight copy in fine covers. Jacket Library #11 Vintage paperback. 166 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Greenwood Tree (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Under the Greenwood Tree (Oxford World's Classics)

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $4.48

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 7/22/1999 ISBN-13: 9780192835178 ISBN: 0192835173

Description: Very Good. 0192835173 Clean, unmarked pages! Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Greenwood Tree (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Under the Greenwood Tree (Oxford World's Classics)

by Thomas Hardy~Simon Gatrell

price: $4.49

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192835178 ISBN: 0192835173

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under the Greenwood Tree

by Thomas Hardy

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780333007822 ISBN: 0333007824

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under the Greenwood Tree

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Paperback Edit Binding: Wraps Publisher: MacMillan & Co LTD, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine-Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Greenwood Tree (Penguin Classics) used book

Under the Greenwood Tree (Penguin Classics)

by Hardy, Thomas...

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140435535 ISBN: 0140435530

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Greenwood Tree new book

Under the Greenwood Tree

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $6.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IndyPublish Date Published: 12/22/2002 ISBN-13: 9781404336711 ISBN: 1404336710

Description: New. 1404336710 DISPLAY COPY-BRAND NEW. Glossy Paperback. Clean, Shiny, Tight & Crisp. Just a hint of shelf wear. NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! Order with D for FAST in just 2 or 3 Business Days! SEE OUR FEEDBACK-BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. Psst.....and...Thank You! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: ForsythBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Greenwood Tree used book

Under the Greenwood Tree

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $7.70

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853262272 ISBN: 1853262277

Description: Good. No Jacket. Used. Trade Paperback. 146 pages. Some wear to the book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under the Greenwood Tree

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $8.00

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UK, Pan, 1978. 1st

Description: Paperback. 192pp. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Greenwood Tree (Penguin Classics) new book

Under the Greenwood Tree (Penguin Classics)

by Thomas Hardy~Tom Dolin

price: $8.28

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: February, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140435535 ISBN: 0140435530

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under the Greenwood Tree

by Thomas Hardy

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Home Library Foundation Date Published: 1932

Description: Fair. Book is used/ acceptable condition. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Picture available upon request. Desc: 1872 novel from the famous English novelist, short story writer, and poet of the naturalist movement, who was awarded the Order of Merit in 1910. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Greenwood Tree (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Under the Greenwood Tree (Oxford World's Classics)

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $8.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835178 ISBN: 0192835173

Description: New. 0192835173 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under the Greenwood Tree, Or, the Mellstock Squire

by Thomas Hardy

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1994. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under the Greenwood Tree

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st thus Binding: wraps Publisher: National Home Library Founda, Washington Date Published: 1932

Description: VG. Loose chips at spine; small stain on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?