About this title: A fascinating and often terrifying firsthand account of the 1982 war in Lebanon, Under Siege vividly reveals the complex negotiations and military maneuvers which ended with the evacuation of the P.L.O. from Beirut. Rashid Khalidi, a Palestinian, lived with his family in Beirut during the siege and ensuing massacres. Using many usually inaccessible sources, such as P.L.O. telexes and government messages, and interviews with key military officials and diplomats, he tells the story from the compelling viewpoint of those living amid the fighting. Khalidi provides a carefully detailed picture of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press, N Y.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780231061865ISBN:0231061862
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. . nice copy with some water damage and WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....military history, case, war on terror. read more
Edition: Edition or Printing Undeterminable
Binding: Black Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780231061865ISBN:0231061862
Description: Very Good in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 X 6. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean, faint top edge foxing. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, peripheral edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. No apparent reading wear. 241 pages, appendix, cast of characters, notes, bibliography & index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780231061865ISBN:0231061862
Description: Fine. 0231061862 From Publishers Weekly Based on documents from PLO archives (Yasser Arafat is claimed to have granted full access) and on interviews with Fateh leaders as well as Western diplomats who were involved, Khalidi presents an objective and closely reasoned analysis of the defeat of the PLO and its allies. The study reveals the effect of battlefield events on the complex quadrilateral diplomacy between the PLO, the Lebanese government, the U.S. and Israel. The author also sheds new ... read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780231061865ISBN:0231061862
Description: Good+/near Very Good in Good jacket. Hardbound Text block, eps and boards/spine solid, clean and unmarked save for some minor exlib material, viz.; a spine label, a "withdrawn" stamp on the ffep, and the dust jacket is pasted down per l; ibrary usage. In addition, the back free endpaper is clipped out. Fact is that the book is still tight, near unused; and the book has become hard to find. read more
Binding: orig. cloth
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: (1986)
Description: Minor rubbing, slight binding corner bumps, VG. 23x15cm, ix, 241 pp. Contents: The P.L.O. & the Lebanese Before the 1982 War; The Fall of South Lebanon & the Siege of Beirut: A Military Overview; P.L.O. Decisions: The Military Inputs; June 1982: The Decision to Leave Beirut; July 1982: The Decision to Accept the Habib Plan; Wartime Decisions & Their Consequences; Appendix. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
ISBN-13:9780231061865ISBN:0231061862
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780231061865ISBN:0231061862
Description: Good in Good jacket. Dustjacket spine lightly sunned, top edge very lightly bumped; fore-edge very barely soiled; binding tight; dustjacket, cover, edges, and interior intact and clean except where noted. read more
Description: Good. 0231061862 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0231061862 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1985-12-15
ISBN-13:9780231061865ISBN:0231061862
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. A fascinating and often terrifying firsthand account of the 1982 war in Lebanon, "Under Siege" vividly reveals the complex negotiations and military maneuvers which ended with the evacuation of the P.L.O. from Beirut. Rashid Khalidi, a Palestinian, lived with his family in Beirut during the ... read more
Description: New. 0231061862 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0231061862 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.