» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Under Siege: Literary Life in London, 1939-1945

by Robert Hewison

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London, 1939-1945

by Hewison, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: AMERICAN ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195199932 ISBN: 0195199936

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 230 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London, 1939-1945

by Hewison, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: AMERICAN ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195199932 ISBN: 0195199936

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. torn at top. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 230 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London, 1939-1945

by Hewison, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: AMERICAN ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195199932 ISBN: 0195199936

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 230 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London, 1939-1945

by Hewison, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: AMERICAN ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195199932 ISBN: 0195199936

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 230 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London, 1939-1945

by Robert Hewison

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195199932 ISBN: 0195199936

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. PAGES SLIGHTLY YELLOWED FROM AGE. SMALL STAINS ON REMAINDER. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London, 1939-1945

by Hewison, Robert

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Hardc Publisher: Readers Union, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine in like dj. Nice. 8vo; Illus.; Index; 219 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London 1939-1945

by Robert Hewison

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Union, United Kingdom Date Published: 1978

Description: Good + in Fair + jacket. Book Club Edition Tight spine, clean copy. Yellow boards with gilt lettering, edges rubbed, corners bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ-edges rubbed, 2" piece missing from front bottom edge. 219 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege

by Hewison, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Union (British) Date Published: 1978

Description: VG/VG- Hardcover/Literary life in London 1939-45. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London, 1939-45

by Hewison, Robert

price: $6.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Quartet Books ISBN-13: 9780704332836 ISBN: 0704332833

Description: Good. 0704332833 Good Condition HARDCOVER-Same Content, Nice Jacket, protected by mylar, but NOT ex-library. Clean and neat, no marks in the text, ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege Literary Life in London, 1939-1945

by Hewison, Robert

price: $7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195199932 ISBN: 0195199936

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. x, 219 p., [8] leaves of plates ill. 23 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London 1939-1945

by Hewison, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Scars on endpapers from removal of jacket flaps, library and ex-owner markings on front endpapers, half-title and copyright page, pocket scar on rear endpapers, library stamp on page tops. Several pages of photographs.; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London, 1939-1945

by Hewison, Robert

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195199932 ISBN: 0195199936

Description: Illustrated by B & W Photographs. Near Fine. 0195199936. Cloth. Price-clipped.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege-Literary Life in London 1939-1945

by Hewison, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Union, U. K Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a tight clean copy. The dust jacket is worn and has edge tears. 219pp including index. A digital photo can be made available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G W Jackson, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London 1939-1945

by Hewison, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Union, Newton Abbot Date Published: 1978

Description: VG, unmarked, illus. Hardback; DJ G-VG. [Orig. publ. Weidenfeld & Nicolson] x + 219 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London, 1939-1945

by Hewison, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, x, 219 pp., [8] leaves of plates, illus., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. VG. Previous owner's signature/front free endpaper, otherwise tight & clean. Browning. Stated "First American Edition. " Dust jacket age toned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London, 1939-45

by Hewison, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quartet Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780704332836 ISBN: 0704332833

Description: Very Good. 0704332833 First paperback edition. Very good name in ink blurb page, pages little tan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London, 1939-1945

by Hewison, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195199932 ISBN: 0195199936

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 16 pp. photographs and illustrations. New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. First edition. A brilliant evocation of wartime London, as well as the first account of the artistic scene of the period. Brown cloth binding, with gilt titles. Some minor edgewear to the dust jacket, with a few small tape repairs to the verso; otherwise a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London, 1939-1945

by Hewison, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Moore, Henry [cover] Fine in Good jacket. 8vo. Book is fine in dust jacket with one inch tear at lower front panel and some minor edge wear. A useful work. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege

by Robert Hewison

price: $12.44

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780704332836 ISBN: 0704332833

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege Literary Life in London 1939-1945

by Hewison, Robert

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London, 1939-45

by Robert Hewison

price: $12.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780297773269 ISBN: 0297773267

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege (Seige). Literary Life in London 1939-45 (1939-45)

by Hewison, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition; Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780297773269 ISBN: 0297773267

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 219 pp. Usual library marks and attachments but otherwise a clean, crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Wonderful Store, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London 1939-1945

by Hewison, Robert

price: $15.20

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195199932 ISBN: 0195199936

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First US edition. 219 pages, with 16 pages of black and white illustrations, indexed. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Siege. Literary Life in London 1939-1945 used book

Under Siege. Literary Life in London 1939-1945

by Hewison, Robert

price: $16.61

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with paper jacket Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780297773269 ISBN: 0297773267

Description: NEAR FINE. First edition. Looks unused. Top edge tanned, otherwise fine. The unclipped dustjacket has discolouration. Main language English. Weight 472g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Siege: Literary Life in London 1939-1945

by Hewison, Robert

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quartet Books, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780704332836 ISBN: 0704332833

Description: VG paperback. With B&W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.