New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Under Milk Wood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Under Milk Wood

by Dylan Thomas

About this title: In 1951, two years before his death at the the age of 39, Dylan Thomas wrote of his plan to complete a radio play, 'an impression for voices, an entertainment out of the darkness, of the town I live in, and to write it simply and warmly and comically with lots of movement and variety of moods, so that, at many levels...you come to know the town as an inhabitant of it'. That plan became 'Under Milk Wood', a world of rich humanity, gossip, love, dreams and regrets... in his imagined village by the Welsh seaside.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Under Milk Wood

by Dylan Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. -12th Printing--107 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood (Everyman's Classics S. )

by Dylan Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460110068 ISBN: 0460110063

Description: 1983. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation

Description: Fair. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1954. Ninth printing. Cover is well worn on edges and spine. Occasional bracketing and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood (Everyman's Classics S. )

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $2.19

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Everyman Ltd ISBN-13: 9780460110068 ISBN: 0460110063

Description: Very Good. 0460110063 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $2.24

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780460110068 ISBN: 0460110063

Description: Everyman's Library 1975. Spine Sun Faded. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $2.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1954

Description: Good N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $3.83

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. A Play for Voices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Dylan Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: J M Dent. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780460110068 ISBN: 0460110063

Description: FINE-MINUS. 5. Elizabeth Taylor cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Binding: HB Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: (1954)

Description: Owner's initials on endpaper, one page grouping detached (apparently binder's mistake), else very good in like dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Quality Paper Back Publisher: New Directions, Ny Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Springs Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Publisher: Dent Date Published: 1957

Description: 12mo inscription ft. board inset else VG/- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Paperback

Description: Used: Very Good. 1954, Original Price Sticker On Front Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reissue Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: ALDINE PAPERBACKS/J.M. DENT & SONS, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780460020053 ISBN: 0460020056

Description: VG. 0460020056 E. TAYLOR & P. O'TOOLE COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Thomas, Dylan., New Directions "A New Directions Paperbook", nd, c1954, 3rd printing, decorated boards & cloth, vg (no dj), 107 pp, music score illus. Sm 8vo, "A Play for Voices" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Description: J.M. Dent. London. 1967. A Play in two acts. Preface and musical settings by Daniel Jones. Paper cover. 96 pages. Cover showing very light shelfwear with some fading to spine and edges. Near very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $8.25

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. [VG] Trade Paperback. A New Directions Paperbook [1954] pp.107. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood: a Play for Voices a New Directions Paperback

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: James Laughlin, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Clean, tight pgs, age darkened. Darkened covers, pg edges. Bumped corners, edges, spine edges. Date penned inside frt cover, name penned on ffep upper.; 107 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wintertime Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Tenth Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent, London Date Published: 1957(1954)

Description: NF/VG. 12MO. 101 pp. Unpriceclipped jacket worn and wrinkled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $10.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Everyman Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753810286 ISBN: 075381028X

Description: Good/very Good. Paperback. No writing within text. Crease on rear cover but otherwise a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $10.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada), Limited, Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada ISBN-13: 9780460110068 ISBN: 0460110063

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Covers a bit faded but overall book condition very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Dylan Thomas

price: $10.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Aldine, General Fiction Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. The wind in the willows series. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood

by Thomas, Dylan

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good jacket. Fine. Two mended tears. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood (Everyman's Classics S. )

by Dylan Thomas

price: $12.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Everyman Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780460110068 ISBN: 0460110063

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under Milk Wood (Aldine Pbs. )

by Dylan Thomas

price: $12.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dent Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780460020053 ISBN: 0460020056

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...