New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Under God: Religion and American Politics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Garry Wills

About this title: Historian Wills considers the strong role that religion played for the Founding Fathers, and essays the state of religion in America at the the time of its writing--the end of the 1980s. He argues that despite the view that America values itself as a secular society, religion has always been just under the surface of politics and public life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671657055 ISBN: 0671657054

Description: Very Good jacket. Fine. 0671657054 Corners of d.j. slightly bumped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671657055 ISBN: 0671657054

Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good. 0671657054 Black mark on outer edge. Corners slightly buped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671657055 ISBN: 0671657054

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Wills, Gary

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671657055 ISBN: 0671657054

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Some soiling to cover and page ends. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780671657055 ISBN: 0671657054

Description: Good. Good hardcover in DJ. front hinge is cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671657055 ISBN: 0671657054

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Pages tight, text clean and unmarked. No stains, tears or folds. Top edges are stamped. Boards have moderate wear with light soiling. Solid, sound book. Hardcover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 445 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780671657055 ISBN: 0671657054

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671657055 ISBN: 0671657054

Description: 1990. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under God: Religion and American Politics used book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416543350 ISBN: 141654335X

Description: 2007. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover is loose from binding, but present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671657055 ISBN: 0671657054

Description: Good. 0671657054 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671657055 ISBN: 0671657054

Description: Good. No dust jacket NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under God used book

Under God

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747466 ISBN: 0671747460

Description: Good. Minor notes; 1" tear to head of spine Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under God used book

Under God

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747466 ISBN: 0671747460

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under God used book

Under God

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671747466 ISBN: 0671747460

Description: Good. 0671747460 Good condition. No markings or wear of cover. No bends or tears of cover. Immediate upon receipt of payment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dolphin's Treasure Trove, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under God used book

Under God

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747466 ISBN: 0671747460

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under God used book

Under God

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747466 ISBN: 0671747460

Description: Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671657055 ISBN: 0671657054

Description: Very good. 0518 Thanks for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671657055 ISBN: 0671657054

Description: Very Good. Book near perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under God: Religion and American Politics used book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416543350 ISBN: 141654335X

Description: Fine. 141654335X Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671657055 ISBN: 0671657054

Description: Fine. 0671657054. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under God: Religion and American Politics new book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416543350 ISBN: 141654335X

Description: New. 141654335X Brand New! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under God Religion and American Politics used book

Under God Religion and American Politics

by Wills, Garry

price: $2.74

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1990; c1990 ISBN-13: 9780671747466 ISBN: 0671747460

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

by Wills, Garry

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671657055 ISBN: 0671657054

Description: Good. 0671657054 Name inside and on edge, no jacket, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under God new book

Under God

by Wills, Garry

price: $3.23

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671747466 ISBN: 0671747460

Description: New. 0671747460. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Under God: Religion and American Politics

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671657055 ISBN: 0671657054

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.