» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Under Fire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Under Fire

by W E B Griffin

About this title: When war breaks out in Korea, a diverse group of Marine Corps combat veterans are called up with only 72 hours notice, and before they know it they're on the other side of the world engaged in life-or-death adventures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by Griffin, W E B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780399147883 ISBN: 0399147888

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by Griffin, W E B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780515134377 ISBN: 0515134376

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 723 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by Griffin, W E B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780515134377 ISBN: 0515134376

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by Griffin, W E B

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399147883 ISBN: 0399147888

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Family Life Learning Centers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire: Corps 09 (Corps) used book

Under Fire: Corps 09 (Corps)

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780515134377 ISBN: 0515134376

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2002-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780399147883 ISBN: 0399147888

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2002-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780399147883 ISBN: 0399147888

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire: Corps 09 used book

Under Fire: Corps 09

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2002-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780515134377 ISBN: 0515134376

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire: a Novel of the Corps used book

Under Fire: a Novel of the Corps

by Griffin, W. E. B.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkely Publishing Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780515134377 ISBN: 0515134376

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Military Synopsis: 723 pages. Editions vary. After the epic struggle of World War II, W.E.B. Griffin's bestselling chronicle of the Marine Corps enters a new stage of mo... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399147883 ISBN: 0399147888

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire: Corps 09 used book

Under Fire: Corps 09

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780515134377 ISBN: 0515134376

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire: Corps 09 used book

Under Fire: Corps 09

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780515134377 ISBN: 0515134376

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399147883 ISBN: 0399147888

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399147883 ISBN: 0399147888

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399147883 ISBN: 0399147888

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399147883 ISBN: 0399147888

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire: Corps 09 (Corps) used book

Under Fire: Corps 09 (Corps)

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515134377 ISBN: 0515134376

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399147883 ISBN: 0399147888

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399147883 ISBN: 0399147888

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1/14/2002 ISBN-13: 9780399147883 ISBN: 0399147888

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1/14/2002 ISBN-13: 9780399147883 ISBN: 0399147888

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1/14/2002 ISBN-13: 9780399147883 ISBN: 0399147888

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1/14/2002 ISBN-13: 9780399147883 ISBN: 0399147888

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire: Corps 09 (Corps) used book

Under Fire: Corps 09 (Corps)

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780515134377 ISBN: 0515134376

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under Fire used book

Under Fire

by W. E. B. Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399147883 ISBN: 0399147888

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Lindig, Asheville, NC

"Korean war start."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Charles, Youngstown, OH

"It took me five months to read this book. I kept walking away from it as I thought it too wordy. The Characters went on and on over things that I didn't think helped the plot. At times it was like quicksand; too much detail. For a book that is considered Historical Fiction I found about twenty pages out of 572 that dealt directly with the war, the rest was just characters talking. I did find the beginning interesting. The Authors politics was also obvious; McArthur, a brilliant military mind? Ask Eisenhower, he worked for him for 10 years. We should do our homework and use the facts and not politics to evaluate the past. Do I sound a little naive here?
I hate to see my review when I get it done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2008
By Erik, Farmington, MN

"Another great Corps book! McCoy, Pick, Zimmerman, and Hart are all back at it again. This time in Korea. Light on action but heavy on character development. Loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By Jaclyn, Melbourne, FL

"I liked the book and the story line. At times it was overly detailed on military protocol and ranks, etc which was good in terms of accuracy but at times it got to be a bit much and I really just wanted to get on with the story. Overall, it was good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Under Fire by W E B Griffin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Retreat Hell

Retreat Hell

by W E B Griffin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

In Danger's Path

In Danger's Path

by W. E. B. Griffin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

Behind the Lines

Behind the Lines

by W E B Griffin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Battleground

Battleground

by W E B Griffin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.26!

Close Combat

Close Combat

by W E B Griffin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

Line of Fire

Line of Fire

by W E B Griffin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.91!