About this title: Three children find themselves locked in a box with nothing but a few toys and some pictures of the world outside. Toni Morrison wrote this story in verse--her first for children--with her son Slade.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jump At The Sun
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780786823642ISBN:078682364X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION. WE SHIP SAME-DAY, free tracking & careful wrappi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780786804160ISBN:0786804165
Description: Potter, Giselle. Fine in fine dust jacket. As-new, unmarked First Edition stated all number lines, in Nr Fine DJ--sm. closed tear to top at spine. Appears unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Jump at the Sun. Audience: Children/juvenile. The Poet Laureate's first book for children. read more
Description: Good. 0786812915 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! * read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jump At The Sun
Date Published: 1999-09-10
ISBN-13:9780786804160ISBN:0786804165
Description: Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Excellent condition (first blank page ripped/clipped and has a name in pen, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, 1999
ISBN-13:9780786804160ISBN:0786804165
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. 1stED, NEAR FINE+ in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Oversized, Mylar protected. Book has two bumped corners, else FINE. Author's debut children's story. Wrttien in collaboration with her son, Slade Morrison. Lavishly... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Book CH
Date Published: 1999-09-10
ISBN-13:9780786804160ISBN:0786804165
Description: Good. Used, good; No writing or marks in text; Corners bumped; This is an OVERSIZE item and can only ship priority or outside the USA by special arrangement. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780786804160ISBN:0786804165
Description: Very good. Fine/Fine condition, immaculate text, sound binding. Lavish full color illustrations. First story for children by Pulitzer Prize-winning author Toni Morrison. Children limited by boundaries set by adults. read more
"I remember the discussion about this book and every one in class agreed that this one should be read by both children and their parents. Toni Morrison, author of Beloved, presents a great lesson about being put in boxes and how we shouldn't do it to children. I believe we shouldn't let it happen to ourselves either."
"I really believe this book is written for middle school students. It forces the reader to think about what behavior fits into "appropriate" and accepted."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.